Dalian Zhixing 1-4 Shanghai Shenhua – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Dalian Zhixing at 47%, yet in-form Shanghai Shenhua provide a compelling counter-argument — this Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua meet at Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium in Super League, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 28 June 2026 at 11:00 UTC.
Current Form
Dalian Zhixing's overall Super League record this term: 1W 4D 5L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: L D D D L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Dalian Zhixing's home record at Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Super League appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — Dalian Zhixing are significantly better at Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Shanghai Shenhua have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: W W D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Shanghai Shenhua's form when playing away from home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 road games this term (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Shanghai Shenhua are 1.20 PPG clear of Dalian Zhixing in recent Super League fixtures (1.90 vs 0.70). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Dalian Zhixing lead 0W to 2W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 5.0 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 7 Mar 2026, ended 3–5 with Shanghai Shenhua winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Dalian Zhixing half-time and goal-timing data (30 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 20% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 20% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
Shanghai Shenhua half-time and goal-timing data (30 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dalian Zhixing 40% versus Shanghai Shenhua 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dalian Zhixing 33% | Shanghai Shenhua 70%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dalian Zhixing 1.68 xG and Shanghai Shenhua 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dalian Zhixing attack 1.014 / defence 0.872 | Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.076 / defence 1.003. League average goals — home 1.649 / away 1.365. Data: 45 Dalian Zhixing games / 45 Shanghai Shenhua games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dalian Zhixing 47% | Draw 24% | Shanghai Shenhua 29%. Fair-value odds: Dalian Zhixing 2.13 | Draw 4.17 | Shanghai Shenhua 3.45. Dalian Zhixing hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.96. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.96 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Dalian Zhixing at 47% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Shanghai Shenhua (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Dalian Zhixing if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.96 combined xG gives a 57% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 5.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. This conflicts with form data: Dalian Zhixing 10% | Shanghai Shenhua 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Jun 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dalian Zhixing 47% | Draw 24% | Shanghai Shenhua 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 59% | xG Dalian Zhixing 1.68 / Shanghai Shenhua 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Dalian Zhixing attack 1.014 / def 0.872 | Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.076 / def 1.003 | league avg home 1.649 / away 1.365 • Poisson stance: Dalian Zhixing (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.68
Dalian Zhixing xG
Expected Goals
1.28
Shanghai Shenhua xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua kick off?
Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua kicked off at 11:00 on Sunday 28 June 2026 at Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium.
What was the final score in Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua?
Dalian Zhixing 1 - 4 Shanghai Shenhua.
Where is Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua being played?
The match is being played at Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium.
What competition is Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua part of?
Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Super League (China).
Who is favourite to win Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua?
Our statistical model gives Dalian Zhixing a 47% chance of winning, Shanghai Shenhua a 29% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Dalian Zhixing the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua will score (BTTS).
Will Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua?
Record (3 meetings): Dalian Zhixing 0W | Draws 1 | Shanghai Shenhua 2W.
What form are Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua in?
Dalian Zhixing (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-D-D-L. Shanghai Shenhua (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Dalian Zhixing's attack at 1.01x the league average against Shanghai Shenhua's defence at 1.00x — combine the two and it projects 1.68 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Shanghai Shenhua's attack (1.08x) against Dalian Zhixing's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Dalian Zhixing Win
47%
2.14
24%
4.17
29%
3.41
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
1 β 0
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.68
Dalian Zhixing xG
Total xG
2.96
1.28
Shanghai Shenhua xG
2.14
47%
Home win
4.17
24%
Draw
3.41
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.70
41%
BTTS No
2.42
Clean Sheet
28%
3.60
19%
5.35
Win to Nil
13%
7.69
5%
18.26
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 11.2 | 7.1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.3 | 9.4 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua expected to score?
The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Dalian Zhixing and 1.28 for Shanghai Shenhua, a combined total of 2.96.
How confident is the prediction model for Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Dalian Zhixing come into this having played 30 games, going 9W 9D 12L for 1.20 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-D-L.
On the other side, Shanghai Shenhua sit at 2.13 PPG from 30 outings (19W 7D 4L), a run that reads W-W-D-W-W across their last five.
Shanghai Shenhua carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.93 PPG clear of Dalian Zhixing — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Dalian Zhixing's home form reads 8W 2D 5L across 15 games on their own ground, a 1.73 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.20 PPG overall — Dalian Zhixing are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Shanghai Shenhua have taken 2.00 points per game from 15 outings (9W 3D 3L).
Attack vs Defence
Dalian Zhixing are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Shanghai Shenhua are on 2.23 scored and 1.17 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Shanghai Shenhua in 67%.
Last 30 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dalian Zhixing
Current Season
Shanghai Shenhua
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua in coming into this match?
Dalian Zhixing have gone 9W 9D 12L in their last 30 games (1.20 PPG), while Shanghai Shenhua have gone 19W 7D 4L in their last 30 (2.13 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dalian Zhixing at home or Shanghai Shenhua away?
Shanghai Shenhua's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dalian Zhixing at home: 1.73 PPG; Shanghai Shenhua away: 2.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 28 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Shanghai Shenhua have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Shanghai Shenhua won 0-3 on 17 May 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Dalian Zhixing have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Shanghai Shenhua — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Dalian Zhixing
1
Draws
3
Shanghai Shenhua
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua?
From 4 meetings on record, Dalian Zhixing have won 0, Shanghai Shenhua have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua last play each other?
They last met on 28 June 2026, when Dalian Zhixing 1-4 Shanghai Shenhua.
Who has won more matches between Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua?
Shanghai Shenhua have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Dalian Zhixing are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Shanghai Shenhua are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dalian Zhixing 20%, Shanghai Shenhua 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 20% (Dalian Zhixing) and 60% (Shanghai Shenhua).
On the defensive side: Dalian Zhixing keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Dalian Zhixing have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dalian Zhixing home games / Shanghai Shenhua away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dalian Zhixing play Shanghai Shenhua?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 20% of Dalian Zhixing's recent matches and 60% of Shanghai Shenhua's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Dalian Zhixing vs Shanghai Shenhua usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 20% of Dalian Zhixing's recent games and 60% of Shanghai Shenhua's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Dalian Zhixing and Shanghai Shenhua tend to score early?
Dalian Zhixing have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Shanghai Shenhua in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Shanghai Shenhua run riot with a 1-4 hammering of Dalian Zhixing.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Shanghai Shenhua beat Dalian Zhixing 1-4 at Dalian Suoyuwan Football Stadium, Regular Season - 16, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Dalian Zhixing 1.68 xG and Shanghai Shenhua 1.28 xG, a combined 2.96. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Shanghai Shenhua outscored their 1.28 projection by 2.7. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Dalian Zhixing attack 1.01 / defence 0.87 against Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.08 / defence 1.00, drawn from 45/45 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Dalian Zhixing 47% | Draw 24% | Shanghai Shenhua 29%, with Dalian Zhixing to win its most likely call at 47%. The actual Shanghai Shenhua win had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 34% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Dalian Zhixing 33%, Shanghai Shenhua 70%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Dalian Zhixing's trading profile (30 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did.
Shanghai Shenhua's trading profile (30 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Shanghai Shenhua arrived the stronger side — 2.13 PPG against 1.20. Form held, and they took the win. Dalian Zhixing (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 0.93 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Shanghai Shenhua (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.87 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.