Sign in Register

Qingdao Jonoon 0-1 Shanghai Shenhua – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 8 Aug 2026

11:00

Venue

Qingdao Youth Football Stadium

Competition

Super League

China

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Qingdao Jonoon at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua meet at Qingdao Youth Football Stadium in Super League, Regular Season - 22. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 8 August 2026 at 11:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Qingdao Jonoon have collected 0.40 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 1W 1D 8L. Last five: D L L L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.50 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Qingdao Jonoon, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Qingdao Jonoon's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Qingdao Youth Football Stadium this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — Qingdao Jonoon are significantly better at Qingdao Youth Football Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Shanghai Shenhua (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 Super League outings this term — 0.90 points per game. Last five: W W L L L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.90. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Shanghai Shenhua, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Shanghai Shenhua away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On a straight form reading, Shanghai Shenhua are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (0.90 vs 0.40). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Qingdao Jonoon have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Shanghai Shenhua in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

The head-to-head ledger leans to Shanghai Shenhua, who have claimed 7 wins from 7 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 0 draws.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Shanghai Shenhua winning.

It is worth noting that Shanghai Shenhua have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 7 wins from 7 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading

Qingdao Jonoon half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 36% of games.

Shanghai Shenhua half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Qingdao Jonoon 56% and Shanghai Shenhua 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Qingdao Jonoon 48% | Shanghai Shenhua 68%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Qingdao Jonoon 1.80 xG and Shanghai Shenhua 1.42 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Qingdao Jonoon attack 0.999 / defence 1.007 | Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.064 / defence 1.039. League average goals — home 1.739 / away 1.322. Data: 51 Qingdao Jonoon games / 50 Shanghai Shenhua games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Qingdao Jonoon 47% | Draw 23% | Shanghai Shenhua 30%. Fair-value odds: Qingdao Jonoon 2.13 | Draw 4.35 | Shanghai Shenhua 3.33. Qingdao Jonoon hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.22. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.22 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.80 / 1.42) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Qingdao Jonoon at 47% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Shanghai Shenhua (0.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Qingdao Jonoon if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.22 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Qingdao Jonoon 60% | Shanghai Shenhua 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Shanghai Shenhua have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Shanghai Shenhua but Poisson model leans Qingdao Jonoon — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Shanghai Shenhua lead on PPG: 0.90 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Qingdao Jonoon 6/10, Shanghai Shenhua 7/10) and Poisson model (63%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Shanghai Shenhua but Poisson leans Qingdao Jonoon (47%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Qingdao Youth Football Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Aug 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Qingdao Jonoon 47% | Draw 23% | Shanghai Shenhua 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 63% | xG Qingdao Jonoon 1.80 / Shanghai Shenhua 1.42 • Poisson strength factors: Qingdao Jonoon attack 0.999 / def 1.007 | Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.064 / def 1.039 | league avg home 1.739 / away 1.322 • Poisson stance: Qingdao Jonoon (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.80

Qingdao Jonoon xG

Expected Goals

1.42

Shanghai Shenhua xG

47%
23%
30%
Qingdao Jonoon Draw Shanghai Shenhua

63%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua kick off?

Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua kicked off at 11:00 on Saturday 8 August 2026 at Qingdao Youth Football Stadium.

What was the final score in Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua?

Qingdao Jonoon 0 - 1 Shanghai Shenhua.

Where is Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua being played?

The match is being played at Qingdao Youth Football Stadium.

What competition is Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua part of?

Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Super League (China).

Who is favourite to win Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua?

Our statistical model gives Qingdao Jonoon a 47% chance of winning, Shanghai Shenhua a 30% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Qingdao Jonoon the favourite.

Will both teams score in Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua will score (BTTS).

Will Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua?

Record (7 meetings): Qingdao Jonoon 0W | Draws 0 | Shanghai Shenhua 7W.

What form are Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua in?

Qingdao Jonoon (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.50 | L5 D-L-L-L-L. Shanghai Shenhua (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Qingdao Jonoon's attack at 1.00x the league average against Shanghai Shenhua's defence at 1.04x — combine the two and it projects 1.80 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Shanghai Shenhua's attack (1.06x) against Qingdao Jonoon's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.42.

These ratings are built from 51/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Qingdao Jonoon Win

47%

Qingdao Jonoon

2.14

23%

Draw

4.33

30%

Shanghai Shenhua

3.31

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

1 – 0

7.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.80

Qingdao Jonoon xG

Total xG

3.22

1.42

Shanghai Shenhua xG

47%
23%
30%
Qingdao JonoonDrawShanghai Shenhua

2.14

47%

Home win

4.33

23%

Draw

3.31

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.58

37%

BTTS No

2.73

Clean Sheet

24%

Qingdao Jonoon

4.12

16%

Shanghai Shenhua

6.08

Win to Nil

11%

Qingdao Jonoon

8.83

5%

Shanghai Shenhua

20.12

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.0 5.7 4.0 1.9 0.7 0.2
1 7.2 10.2 7.2 3.4 1.2 0.3
2 6.5 9.2 6.5 3.1 1.1 0.3
3 3.9 5.5 3.9 1.9 0.7 0.2
4 1.8 2.5 1.8 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.805
λ Away (xG) 1.416
Total xG 3.221
League avg home goals 1.739
League avg away goals 1.322
Qingdao Jonoon attack strength 0.999
Qingdao Jonoon defence strength 1.007
Shanghai Shenhua attack strength 1.064
Shanghai Shenhua defence strength 1.039
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua expected to score?

The model projects 1.80 expected goals for Qingdao Jonoon and 1.42 for Shanghai Shenhua, a combined total of 3.22.

How confident is the prediction model for Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Qingdao Jonoon come into this having played 50 games, going 11W 12D 27L for 0.90 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-L-L. The sample for Qingdao Jonoon is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Shanghai Shenhua sit at 1.86 PPG from 50 outings (27W 12D 11L), a run that reads W-W-L-L-L across their last five. The sample for Shanghai Shenhua is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Shanghai Shenhua carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.96 PPG clear of Qingdao Jonoon — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Qingdao Jonoon's home form reads 9W 7D 8L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.42 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 0.90 PPG overall — Qingdao Jonoon are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Shanghai Shenhua have taken 1.62 points per game from 24 outings (11W 6D 7L).

Attack vs Defence

Qingdao Jonoon are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; Shanghai Shenhua are on 2.08 scored and 1.38 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Shanghai Shenhua in 68%.

Last 50 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Qingdao Jonoon

Qingdao Jonoon

Blended
D L L L L
Shanghai Shenhua

Shanghai Shenhua

Blended
W W L L L
50 Played 50
11/12/27 W / D / L 27/12/11
0.90 Points Per Game 1.86
1.26 Avg Goals Scored 2.08
1.72 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.98 Avg Goals / Game 3.46
6 Clean Sheets 11
28 BTTS 34
24 Over 2.5 Games 34
Qingdao Jonoon

Qingdao Jonoon

L
A Qingdao Youth Island
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
H Tianjin Teda
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A Henan Jianye
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Jul
L
A Hangzhou Greentown
2–3 HT 0–1
14 Jul
D
H Chengdu Better City
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Jul
W
H Yunnan Yukun
4–2 HT 4–2
26 Jun
L
A Sichuan Jiuniu
2–3 HT 0–1
30 May
L
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
0–1 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Shenyang Urban
1–2 HT 0–1
20 May
L
A Beijing Guoan
2–4 HT 0–3
15 May
W
H Dalian Zhixing
3–1 HT 2–0
10 May
W
A Wuhan Three Towns
3–1 HT 1–0
06 May
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
3–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Shandong Luneng
4–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
L
A Shanghai Shenhua
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H Qingdao Youth Island
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Tianjin Teda
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Henan Jianye
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
H Hangzhou Greentown
1–4 HT 1–0
20 Mar
L
A Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Yunnan Yukun
1–3 HT 0–3
07 Mar
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Beijing Guoan
4–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H SHANGHAI SIPG
3–4 HT 2–3
17 Oct
L
A Meizhou Kejia
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Changchun Yatai
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
H Shandong Luneng
2–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
H Henan Jianye
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
H Shanghai Shenhua
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Chengdu Better City
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Yunnan Yukun
5–1 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
A Dalian Zhixing
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Jul
L
A Sichuan Jiuniu
0–4 HT 0–2
19 Jul
L
A Qingdao Youth Island
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Jun
L
H Hangzhou Greentown
0–3 HT 0–0
25 Jun
L
A Wuhan Three Towns
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Jun
D
H Beijing Guoan
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–3 HT 1–1
09 May
W
H Changchun Yatai
3–0 HT 0–0
05 May
D
A Shandong Luneng
1–1 HT 0–0
01 May
D
H Meizhou Kejia
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
A Henan Jianye
1–3 HT 1–0
20 Apr
L
A Shanghai Shenhua
2–3 HT 2–2
16 Apr
L
H Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Yunnan Yukun
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Dalian Zhixing
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Apr
L
A Tianjin Teda
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
H Sichuan Jiuniu
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
Shanghai Shenhua

Shanghai Shenhua

L
A Shenyang Urban
1–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug
L
A SHANGHAI SIPG
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Jul
L
H Tianjin Teda
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Jul
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Jul
W
A Dalian Zhixing
4–1 HT 2–1
28 Jun
D
A Qingdao Youth Island
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
L
H Sichuan Jiuniu
1–2 HT 1–2
24 May
D
H Wuhan Three Towns
2–2 HT 2–1
20 May
L
A Yunnan Yukun
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
D
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
2–2 HT 0–2
09 May
L
A Shandong Luneng
1–4 HT 0–2
05 May
L
H Chengdu Better City
2–3 HT 2–1
01 May
W
A Henan Jianye
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
H Shenyang Urban
3–1 HT 3–0
18 Apr
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Tianjin Teda
3–2 HT 1–1
05 Apr
D
A Beijing Guoan
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Dalian Zhixing
5–3 HT 3–1
07 Mar
W
A Tianjin Teda
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
H Dalian Zhixing
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
A Qingdao Youth Island
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
W
H Meizhou Kejia
6–1 HT 2–0
26 Sep
D
H Chengdu Better City
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Shandong Luneng
3–3 HT 2–2
12 Sep
L
A Wuhan Three Towns
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H SHANGHAI SIPG
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
A Yunnan Yukun
4–4 HT 1–3
02 Aug
W
H Henan Jianye
3–2 HT 2–1
27 Jul
W
A Beijing Guoan
3–1 HT 2–1
19 Jul
W
A Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Jun
W
H Tianjin Teda
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Jun
L
A Sichuan Jiuniu
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Jun
W
A Dalian Zhixing
3–0 HT 2–0
17 May
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
4–0 HT 3–0
10 May
W
A Meizhou Kejia
3–1 HT 0–0
06 May
L
A Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Shandong Luneng
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
3–2 HT 2–2
16 Apr
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
3–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Yunnan Yukun
3–1 HT 0–1
02 Apr
W
A Henan Jianye
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
H Beijing Guoan
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Mar
W
H Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua in coming into this match?

Qingdao Jonoon have gone 11W 12D 27L in their last 50 games (0.90 PPG), while Shanghai Shenhua have gone 27W 12D 11L in their last 50 (1.86 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Qingdao Jonoon at home or Shanghai Shenhua away?

Shanghai Shenhua's away record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Qingdao Jonoon at home: 1.42 PPG; Shanghai Shenhua away: 1.62 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to June 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Shanghai Shenhua have won the last 8 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Qingdao Jonoon have gone 0W 0D 4L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Shanghai Shenhua — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Qingdao Jonoon

0

Qingdao Jonoon

0

Draws

Shanghai Shenhua

8

Shanghai Shenhua

Recent Meetings

Qingdao Jonoon
0–1
08 Aug 26
Shanghai Shenhua
Shanghai Shenhua
2–0
22 Apr 26
Qingdao Jonoon
Qingdao Jonoon
0–2
23 Aug 25
Shanghai Shenhua
Shanghai Shenhua
3–2
16 Apr 25
Qingdao Jonoon
Qingdao Jonoon
0–1
28 Sep 24
Shanghai Shenhua
Shanghai Shenhua
2–0
15 May 24
Qingdao Jonoon
Shanghai Shenhua
1–0
30 Sep 23
Qingdao Jonoon
Qingdao Jonoon
0–1
08 Jun 23
Shanghai Shenhua

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua?

From 8 meetings on record, Qingdao Jonoon have won 0, Shanghai Shenhua have won 8, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua last play each other?

They last met on 8 August 2026, when Qingdao Jonoon 0-1 Shanghai Shenhua.

Who has won more matches between Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua?

Shanghai Shenhua have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Qingdao Jonoon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Shanghai Shenhua are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Qingdao Jonoon 54%, Shanghai Shenhua 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Qingdao Jonoon) and 58% (Shanghai Shenhua).

On the defensive side: Qingdao Jonoon have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Qingdao Jonoon home games / Shanghai Shenhua away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Qingdao Jonoon Qingdao Jonoon Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
15/24
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/50
(28%)
6/24
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/15
(53.3%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 12/50
(24%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/50
(48%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/50
(42%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/50
(12%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Failed to Score 18/50
(36%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Shanghai Shenhua Shanghai Shenhua Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/50
(80%)
18/24
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/50
(56%)
13/24
(54.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 20/50
(40%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/50
(68%)
15/24
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/50
(68%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/50
(52%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Failed to Score 6/50
(12%)
5/24
(20.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Qingdao Jonoon play Shanghai Shenhua?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Qingdao Jonoon's games and 62% of Shanghai Shenhua's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Qingdao Jonoon vs Shanghai Shenhua usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Qingdao Jonoon's recent games and 58% of Shanghai Shenhua's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Qingdao Jonoon and Shanghai Shenhua tend to score early?

Qingdao Jonoon have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Shanghai Shenhua in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Shanghai Shenhua defy the odds to beat Qingdao Jonoon 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Shanghai Shenhua beat Qingdao Jonoon 0-1 at Qingdao Youth Football Stadium, Regular Season - 22, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Qingdao Jonoon 1.80 xG and Shanghai Shenhua 1.42 xG, a combined 3.22. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Qingdao Jonoon fell 1.8 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Qingdao Jonoon attack 1.00 / defence 1.01 against Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.06 / defence 1.04, drawn from 51/50 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Qingdao Jonoon 47% | Draw 23% | Shanghai Shenhua 30%, with Qingdao Jonoon to win its most likely call at 47%. The actual Shanghai Shenhua win had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 83% and missed. Over 3.5 was 40% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Qingdao Jonoon 48%, Shanghai Shenhua 68%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Qingdao Jonoon's trading profile (50 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 36% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Shanghai Shenhua's trading profile (50 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, Shanghai Shenhua arrived the stronger side — 1.86 PPG against 0.90. That form edge translated into the three points. Qingdao Jonoon (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.54 scoring average — below par going forward. Shanghai Shenhua (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.33 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 62% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 63% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 58% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.