Vasteras SK FK 1-1 AIK Stockholm – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates AIK Stockholm at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm meet at Hitachi Energy Arena in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 8. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 17 May 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Current Form
Vasteras SK FK's overall Allsvenskan record this term: 1W 2D 7L from 10 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L D L L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Vasteras SK FK haven't played a Allsvenskan game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Vasteras SK FK have posted 3W 3D 4L at Hitachi Energy Arena — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.50 — Vasteras SK FK are significantly better at Hitachi Energy Arena than their overall form suggests.
AIK Stockholm (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Allsvenskan outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: L L D W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
AIK Stockholm's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in Allsvenskan this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
AIK Stockholm arrive in superior form — a 0.90 PPG advantage (1.40 vs 0.50) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Vasteras SK FK, 2 for AIK Stockholm and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Aug 2024, ended 1–2 with AIK Stockholm winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Vasteras SK FK half-time and goal-timing data (30 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
AIK Stockholm half-time and goal-timing data (30 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 38% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Vasteras SK FK 53% versus AIK Stockholm 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Vasteras SK FK 47% | AIK Stockholm 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Vasteras SK FK 1.51 xG and AIK Stockholm 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Vasteras SK FK attack 0.908 / defence 1.298 | AIK Stockholm attack 0.999 / defence 1.042. League average goals — home 1.599 / away 1.311. Data: 7 Vasteras SK FK games / 37 AIK Stockholm games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Vasteras SK FK 34% | Draw 24% | AIK Stockholm 42%. Fair-value odds: Vasteras SK FK 2.94 | Draw 4.17 | AIK Stockholm 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.21. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.21 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.51 / 1.70) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
Form averages suggest only ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 62% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.
The Poisson model's primary lean is AIK Stockholm at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on AIK Stockholm if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.21 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Vasteras SK FK 90% | AIK Stockholm 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Hitachi Energy Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 17 May 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Vasteras SK FK 34% | Draw 24% | AIK Stockholm 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 64% | xG Vasteras SK FK 1.51 / AIK Stockholm 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: Vasteras SK FK attack 0.908 / def 1.298 | AIK Stockholm attack 0.999 / def 1.042 | league avg home 1.599 / away 1.311 • Poisson stance: AIK Stockholm (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.51
Vasteras SK FK xG
Expected Goals
1.70
AIK Stockholm xG
64%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm kick off?
Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm kicked off at 14:30 on Sunday 17 May 2026 at Hitachi Energy Arena.
What was the final score in Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm?
Vasteras SK FK 1 - 1 AIK Stockholm.
Where is Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm being played?
The match is being played at Hitachi Energy Arena.
What competition is Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm part of?
Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm?
Our statistical model gives Vasteras SK FK a 34% chance of winning, AIK Stockholm a 42% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making AIK Stockholm the favourite.
Will both teams score in Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm will score (BTTS).
Will Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm?
Record (2 meetings): Vasteras SK FK 0W | Draws 0 | AIK Stockholm 2W.
What form are Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm in?
Vasteras SK FK (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-L-W. AIK Stockholm (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Vasteras SK FK's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against AIK Stockholm's defensive record (1.04x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.51. Flip it around — AIK Stockholm's attack (1.00x) against Vasteras SK FK's defence (1.30x) — and the away total comes out at 1.70.
These ratings are built from 7/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
AIK Stockholm Win
34%
2.92
24%
4.24
42%
2.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
2 β 1
7.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.51
Vasteras SK FK xG
Total xG
3.21
1.70
AIK Stockholm xG
2.92
34%
Home win
4.24
24%
Draw
2.37
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.77
Clean Sheet
18%
5.48
22%
4.54
Win to Nil
6%
16.01
9%
10.76
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 6.1 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 7.8 | 6.7 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm expected to score?
The model projects 1.51 expected goals for Vasteras SK FK and 1.70 for AIK Stockholm, a combined total of 3.21.
How confident is the prediction model for Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Vasteras SK FK come into this having played 30 games, going 6W 5D 19L for 0.77 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-L-W. Vasteras SK FK haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
On the other side, AIK Stockholm sit at 1.60 PPG from 30 outings (13W 9D 8L), a run that reads L-L-D-W-L across their last five.
AIK Stockholm carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.83 PPG clear of Vasteras SK FK — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Vasteras SK FK's home form reads 4W 3D 8L across 15 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.
Away from home, AIK Stockholm have taken 1.40 points per game from 15 outings (6W 3D 6L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Vasteras SK FK are averaging 0.87 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; AIK Stockholm are on 1.33 scored and 1.10 conceded.
Defensively: AIK Stockholm in 43% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 30 Results — Allsvenskan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Vasteras SK FK
Pre-Season
AIK Stockholm
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm in coming into this match?
Vasteras SK FK have gone 6W 5D 19L in their last 30 games (0.77 PPG), while AIK Stockholm have gone 13W 9D 8L in their last 30 (1.60 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Vasteras SK FK at home or AIK Stockholm away?
AIK Stockholm's away record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Vasteras SK FK at home: 1.00 PPG; AIK Stockholm away: 1.40 PPG.
Have Vasteras SK FK or AIK Stockholm been keeping clean sheets recently?
Vasteras SK FK have kept a clean sheet in 13% of their recent games, AIK Stockholm in 43%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 3 times since April 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Vasteras SK FK have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against AIK Stockholm — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Vasteras SK FK
1
Draws
2
AIK Stockholm
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm?
From 3 meetings on record, Vasteras SK FK have won 0, AIK Stockholm have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Vasteras SK FK 1-1 AIK Stockholm.
Who has won more matches between Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm?
AIK Stockholm have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Vasteras SK FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
AIK Stockholm are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Vasteras SK FK 67%, AIK Stockholm 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Vasteras SK FK) and 47% (AIK Stockholm).
On the defensive side: AIK Stockholm in 40%; Vasteras SK FK have failed to score in 27% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Vasteras SK FK home games / AIK Stockholm away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Vasteras SK FK play AIK Stockholm?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Vasteras SK FK's games and 47% of AIK Stockholm's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Vasteras SK FK vs AIK Stockholm usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Vasteras SK FK's recent games and 47% of AIK Stockholm's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm tend to score early?
Vasteras SK FK have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, AIK Stockholm in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Hitachi Energy Arena, Regular Season - 8, as Vasteras SK FK and AIK Stockholm drew 1-1 in the Allsvenskan. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Vasteras SK FK 1.51 xG and AIK Stockholm 1.70 xG, a combined 3.21. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Vasteras SK FK attack 0.91 / defence 1.30 against AIK Stockholm attack 1.00 / defence 1.04, drawn from 7/37 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Vasteras SK FK 34% | Draw 24% | AIK Stockholm 42%, with AIK Stockholm to win its most likely call at 42%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Vasteras SK FK 47%, AIK Stockholm 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Vasteras SK FK's trading profile (30 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.
AIK Stockholm's trading profile (30 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, AIK Stockholm arrived the stronger side — 1.60 PPG against 0.77. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.