Sign in Register

Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sun 6 Sep 2026

11:35

Venue

Yuxi Plateau Sports Center Stadium

Competition

Super League

China

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Yunnan Yukun at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Yunnan Yukun host Shenyang Urban at Yuxi Plateau Sports Center Stadium in Super League, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 6 September 2026 at 11:35 UTC.

Form Guide

Yunnan Yukun — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: L W W D L. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.70 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Yunnan Yukun, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Yunnan Yukun at Yuxi Plateau Sports Center Stadium this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Shenyang Urban stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 Super League matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L L D L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Shenyang Urban, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Shenyang Urban away from home this season: 1W 3D 6L from 10 away games — 0.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Yunnan Yukun at 1.40 PPG versus Shenyang Urban's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Yunnan Yukun, 0 for Shenyang Urban and 0 shared spoils from 1 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 1 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 2–1 with Yunnan Yukun winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Yunnan Yukun trading profile (24 games, 11 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 82% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%.

Shenyang Urban trading profile (24 games, 11 at away): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Yunnan Yukun 75% and Shenyang Urban 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Yunnan Yukun 83% | Shenyang Urban 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Yunnan Yukun 2.01 xG and Shenyang Urban 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Yunnan Yukun attack 1.195 / defence 1.059 | Shenyang Urban attack 0.794 / defence 0.993. League average goals — home 1.693 / away 1.397. Data: 55 Yunnan Yukun games / 24 Shenyang Urban games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Yunnan Yukun 56% | Draw 23% | Shenyang Urban 21%. Fair-value odds: Yunnan Yukun 1.79 | Draw 4.35 | Shenyang Urban 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Yunnan Yukun (56%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.18. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.18 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (2.01 / 1.17) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Yunnan Yukun as the most likely outcome at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.18 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 61% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Yunnan Yukun 70% | Shenyang Urban 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.18) both back Over 2.5 goals (62% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 61% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Yunnan Yukun at 56% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Yuxi Plateau Sports Center Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 11:35 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Yunnan Yukun 56% | Draw 23% | Shenyang Urban 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 61% | xG Yunnan Yukun 2.01 / Shenyang Urban 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Yunnan Yukun attack 1.195 / def 1.059 | Shenyang Urban attack 0.794 / def 0.993 | league avg home 1.693 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Yunnan Yukun (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.01

Yunnan Yukun xG

Expected Goals

1.17

Shenyang Urban xG

56%
23%
21%
Yunnan Yukun Draw Shenyang Urban

61%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban kick off?

Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban is scheduled to kick off at 11:35 on Sunday 6 September 2026 at Yuxi Plateau Sports Center Stadium.

Where is Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban being played?

The match is being played at Yuxi Plateau Sports Center Stadium.

What competition is Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban part of?

Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Super League (China).

Who is favourite to win Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban?

Our statistical model gives Yunnan Yukun a 56% chance of winning, Shenyang Urban a 21% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Yunnan Yukun the favourite.

Will both teams score in Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban will score (BTTS).

Will Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban?

Record (1 meetings): Yunnan Yukun 1W | Draws 0 | Shenyang Urban 0W.

What form are Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban in?

Yunnan Yukun (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 2.70 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. Shenyang Urban (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Yunnan Yukun's attack rating (1.20) and Shenyang Urban's defence rating (0.99), the model arrives at 2.01 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Shenyang Urban's attack versus Yunnan Yukun's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 55/24 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Yunnan Yukun Win

56%

Yunnan Yukun

1.79

23%

Draw

4.36

21%

Shenyang Urban

4.73

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.8%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

2 – 0

8.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.01

Yunnan Yukun xG

Total xG

3.18

1.17

Shenyang Urban xG

56%
23%
21%
Yunnan YukunDrawShenyang Urban

1.79

56%

Home win

4.36

23%

Draw

4.73

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.65

39%

BTTS No

2.54

Clean Sheet

31%

Yunnan Yukun

3.23

13%

Shenyang Urban

7.46

Win to Nil

17%

Yunnan Yukun

5.78

3%

Shenyang Urban

35.34

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 4.9 2.9 1.1 0.3 0.1
1 8.3 9.8 5.7 2.2 0.7 0.2
2 8.4 9.8 5.8 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 5.6 6.6 3.9 1.5 0.4 0.1
4 2.8 3.3 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.010
λ Away (xG) 1.174
Total xG 3.184
League avg home goals 1.693
League avg away goals 1.397
Yunnan Yukun attack strength 1.195
Yunnan Yukun defence strength 1.059
Shenyang Urban attack strength 0.794
Shenyang Urban defence strength 0.993
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 55 / 24

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.

How many goals are Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban expected to score?

The model projects 2.01 expected goals for Yunnan Yukun and 1.17 for Shenyang Urban, a combined total of 3.18.

How confident is the prediction model for Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Yunnan Yukun's recent record stands at 9W 5D 10L from 24 games, a 1.33 PPG return, with L-W-W-D-L in the last five. The sample for Yunnan Yukun is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Shenyang Urban, meanwhile, have gone 7W 4D 13L across 24 games — 1.04 PPG, with W-L-L-D-L in their last five. The sample for Shenyang Urban is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Yunnan Yukun on 1.33 PPG, Shenyang Urban on 1.04. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Yunnan Yukun have managed 6W 2D 3L from 11 games — 1.82 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.33 PPG overall — Yunnan Yukun are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Shenyang Urban's away record stands at 1W 3D 7L across 11 trips, a 0.55 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.04 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Shenyang Urban's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Yunnan Yukun come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Yunnan Yukun are averaging 1.92 goals scored and 2.08 conceded per game recently; Shenyang Urban are on 1.42 scored and 1.71 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Yunnan Yukun have seen both teams score in 75% of their recent games.

Last 24 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Yunnan Yukun

Yunnan Yukun

Blended
L W W D L
Shenyang Urban

Shenyang Urban

Blended
W L L D L
24 Played 24
9/5/10 W / D / L 7/4/13
1.33 Points Per Game 1.04
1.92 Avg Goals Scored 1.42
2.08 Avg Goals Conceded 1.71
4.00 Avg Goals / Game 3.12
4 Clean Sheets 2
18 BTTS 14
20 Over 2.5 Games 16
Yunnan Yukun

Yunnan Yukun

L
A Hangzhou Greentown
0–6 HT 0–5
29 Aug
D
A Beijing Guoan
3–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Dalian Zhixing
3–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H Chengdu Better City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Tianjin Teda
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Aug
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
4–3 HT 2–1
26 Jul
D
H SHANGHAI SIPG
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Jul
L
A Shandong Luneng
3–4 HT 1–3
10 Jul
W
H Henan Jianye
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Jul
L
A Qingdao Jonoon
2–4 HT 2–4
26 Jun
D
A Wuhan Three Towns
1–1 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H Qingdao Youth Island
2–3 HT 1–1
24 May
D
A Chongqing Tongliang Long
0–0 HT 0–0
20 May
W
H Shanghai Shenhua
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A Shenyang Urban
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Hangzhou Greentown
1–2 HT 1–0
06 May
D
H Beijing Guoan
3–3 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A Dalian Zhixing
3–1 HT 3–0
26 Apr
L
A Chengdu Better City
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Tianjin Teda
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
4–3 HT 3–2
12 Apr
L
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Shandong Luneng
4–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
L
A Henan Jianye
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
Shenyang Urban

Shenyang Urban

L
A Chengdu Better City
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
H Henan Jianye
4–4 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
H Sichuan Jiuniu
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Aug
L
A Dalian Zhixing
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
W
H Shanghai Shenhua
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
L
H Qingdao Youth Island
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jul
D
A Beijing Guoan
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jul
W
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Jul
L
H Shandong Luneng
1–5 HT 0–2
27 Jun
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
3–2 HT 1–1
29 May
W
A Hangzhou Greentown
5–0 HT 2–0
24 May
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
2–1 HT 1–0
20 May
D
A Wuhan Three Towns
2–2 HT 1–2
16 May
L
H Yunnan Yukun
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–0
05 May
L
A Henan Jianye
0–4 HT 0–2
01 May
L
A Sichuan Jiuniu
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
H Dalian Zhixing
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Apr
L
A Shanghai Shenhua
1–3 HT 0–3
18 Apr
D
A Qingdao Youth Island
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H Beijing Guoan
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
W
H Tianjin Teda
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Chongqing Tongliang Long
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Shandong Luneng
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban in coming into this match?

Yunnan Yukun have gone 9W 5D 10L in their last 24 games (1.33 PPG), while Shenyang Urban have gone 7W 4D 13L in their last 24 (1.04 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Yunnan Yukun at home or Shenyang Urban away?

Yunnan Yukun's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Yunnan Yukun at home: 1.82 PPG; Shenyang Urban away: 0.55 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

1 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Last 1 Meetings

Yunnan Yukun

1

Yunnan Yukun

0

Draws

Shenyang Urban

0

Shenyang Urban

Recent Meetings

Shenyang Urban
1–2
10 May 26
Yunnan Yukun

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban?

From 1 meetings on record, Yunnan Yukun have won 1, Shenyang Urban have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban last play each other?

They last met on 10 May 2026, when Shenyang Urban 1-2 Yunnan Yukun.

Who has won more matches between Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban?

Yunnan Yukun have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Yunnan Yukun are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 27% of those situations.

Shenyang Urban are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 27% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Yunnan Yukun 64%, Shenyang Urban 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 82% for Yunnan Yukun and 54% for Shenyang Urban. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 54% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Shenyang Urban in 46%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Yunnan Yukun home games / Shenyang Urban away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Yunnan Yukun Yunnan Yukun Blended
Metric All
(24 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 20/24
(83.3%)
9/11
(81.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/24
(41.7%)
5/11
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 8/24
(33.3%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/24
(12.5%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/24
(16.7%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/24
(75%)
7/11
(63.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/24
(83.3%)
9/11
(81.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/24
(54.2%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Clean Sheet 4/24
(16.7%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 3/24
(12.5%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Shenyang Urban Shenyang Urban Blended
Metric All
(24 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 20/24
(83.3%)
10/11
(90.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/24
(45.8%)
5/11
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/4
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 5/24
(20.8%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/24
(0%)
0/11
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/24
(20.8%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/24
(58.3%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/24
(66.7%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/24
(37.5%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Clean Sheet 2/24
(8.3%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Failed to Score 8/24
(33.3%)
5/11
(45.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Yunnan Yukun play Shenyang Urban?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 64% of Yunnan Yukun's recent matches and 46% of Shenyang Urban's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Yunnan Yukun vs Shenyang Urban usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 82% of Yunnan Yukun's matches and 54% of Shenyang Urban's.

Do Yunnan Yukun and Shenyang Urban tend to score early?

Yunnan Yukun have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Shenyang Urban in 91% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.