Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Chengdu Better City at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium plays host to Henan Jianye versus Chengdu Better City in Super League, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off: Sunday 6 September 2026 at 11:35 UTC.
Form
Henan Jianye (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Super League fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D L D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Henan Jianye, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Henan Jianye at Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.
Chengdu Better City's overall Super League record this term: 3W 5D 2L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: D L W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.70. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Chengdu Better City, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Chengdu Better City have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 2.00 exceeds their overall 1.40 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.00 PPG for Henan Jianye against 1.40 for Chengdu Better City. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Henan Jianye 3W, Chengdu Better City 4W, 2D.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 0–3 with Chengdu Better City winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Henan Jianye — key trading statistics (54 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
Chengdu Better City — key trading statistics (54 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Henan Jianye 68% and Chengdu Better City 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Henan Jianye 63% | Chengdu Better City 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Henan Jianye 1.23 xG and Chengdu Better City 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Henan Jianye attack 0.845 / defence 0.889 | Chengdu Better City attack 1.070 / defence 0.846. League average goals — home 1.713 / away 1.404. Data: 54 Henan Jianye games / 55 Chengdu Better City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Henan Jianye 34% | Draw 27% | Chengdu Better City 39%. Fair-value odds: Henan Jianye 2.94 | Draw 3.70 | Chengdu Better City 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.56. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.56 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Chengdu Better City as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Chengdu Better City if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.56 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Henan Jianye 40% | Chengdu Better City 60%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 11:35 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Henan Jianye 34% | Draw 27% | Chengdu Better City 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Henan Jianye 1.23 / Chengdu Better City 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Henan Jianye attack 0.845 / def 0.889 | Chengdu Better City attack 1.070 / def 0.846 | league avg home 1.713 / away 1.404 • Poisson stance: Chengdu Better City (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.23
Henan Jianye xG
Expected Goals
1.33
Chengdu Better City xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City kick off?
Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City is scheduled to kick off at 11:35 on Sunday 6 September 2026 at Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium.
Where is Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City being played?
The match is being played at Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium.
What competition is Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City part of?
Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Super League (China).
Who is favourite to win Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City?
Our statistical model gives Henan Jianye a 34% chance of winning, Chengdu Better City a 39% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Chengdu Better City the favourite.
Will both teams score in Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City will score (BTTS).
Will Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City?
Record (9 meetings): Henan Jianye 3W | Draws 2 | Chengdu Better City 4W.
What form are Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City in?
Henan Jianye (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-D-D. Chengdu Better City (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Henan Jianye's attack rating (0.84) and Chengdu Better City's defence rating (0.85), the model arrives at 1.23 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Chengdu Better City's attack (1.07x) against Henan Jianye's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.
These ratings are built from 54/55 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.4%), 0-1 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Chengdu Better City Win
34%
2.97
27%
3.66
39%
2.57
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.3%
Away win
1 β 0
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.23
Henan Jianye xG
Total xG
2.56
1.33
Chengdu Better City xG
2.97
34%
Home win
3.66
27%
Draw
2.57
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
26%
3.80
29%
3.40
Win to Nil
9%
11.27
11%
8.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.7 | 10.3 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.5 | 12.6 | 8.4 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 7.7 | 5.2 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City expected to score?
The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Henan Jianye and 1.33 for Chengdu Better City, a combined total of 2.56.
How confident is the prediction model for Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Henan Jianye come into this having played 54 games, going 18W 14D 22L for 1.26 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-D-D. The sample for Henan Jianye is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Chengdu Better City sit at 2.00 PPG from 54 outings (31W 15D 8L), a run that reads D-L-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Chengdu Better City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Chengdu Better City carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.74 PPG clear of Henan Jianye — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Henan Jianye's home form reads 10W 8D 9L across 27 games on their own ground, a 1.41 PPG return.
Away from home, Chengdu Better City have taken 1.89 points per game from 27 outings (14W 9D 4L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Chengdu Better City come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Henan Jianye are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Chengdu Better City are on 2.04 scored and 1.07 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Henan Jianye have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games; Chengdu Better City in 65%.
Last 54 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Henan Jianye
Blended
Chengdu Better City
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City in coming into this match?
Henan Jianye have gone 18W 14D 22L in their last 54 games (1.26 PPG), while Chengdu Better City have gone 31W 15D 8L in their last 54 (2.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Henan Jianye at home or Chengdu Better City away?
Chengdu Better City's away record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Henan Jianye at home: 1.41 PPG; Chengdu Better City away: 1.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Chengdu Better City won 3-0 on 9 May 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Henan Jianye have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Chengdu Better City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
3
Henan Jianye
2
Draws
4
Chengdu Better City
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City?
From 9 meetings on record, Henan Jianye have won 3, Chengdu Better City have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City last play each other?
They last met on 9 May 2026, when Chengdu Better City 3-0 Henan Jianye.
Who has won more matches between Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City?
Chengdu Better City have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Henan Jianye are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Chengdu Better City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for Henan Jianye, 70% for Chengdu Better City — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Henan Jianye) and 59% (Chengdu Better City). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Henan Jianye home games / Chengdu Better City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Henan Jianye play Chengdu Better City?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Henan Jianye's games and 70% of Chengdu Better City's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Henan Jianye vs Chengdu Better City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of Henan Jianye's matches and 59% of Chengdu Better City's.
Do Henan Jianye and Chengdu Better City tend to score early?
Henan Jianye have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Chengdu Better City in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.