PSV Eindhoven vs Twente – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours PSV Eindhoven (55%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as PSV Eindhoven face Twente.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Twente make the trip to Philips Stadion to face PSV Eindhoven in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Sunday 14 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
PSV Eindhoven (all games): 8W 2D 0L across 10 Eredivisie fixtures this term — 2.60 PPG. Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 3.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. PSV Eindhoven have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
PSV Eindhoven's form when playing at home: 7W 2D 1L across 10 games at Philips Stadion this term (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 3.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Twente's overall Eredivisie record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W L L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Twente have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Twente's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form ledger tips toward PSV Eindhoven. A 0.60 PPG lead over Twente (2.60 vs 2.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — PSV Eindhoven register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, Twente in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Across 10 previous meetings, PSV Eindhoven are the stronger side on paper — 8 victories to 1, with 1 draws in between.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.3 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 5–1 with PSV Eindhoven winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both PSV Eindhoven and goals. The home side's 8 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 4.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
PSV Eindhoven half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 94% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 60%.
Twente half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — PSV Eindhoven 78% and Twente 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (PSV Eindhoven 86% | Twente 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects PSV Eindhoven 2.41 xG and Twente 1.61 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PSV Eindhoven attack 1.543 / defence 0.883 | Twente attack 0.969 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. PSV Eindhoven carry an above-average attack strength of 1.543 — their λ of 2.41 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 38 PSV Eindhoven games / 37 Twente games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: PSV Eindhoven 55% | Draw 20% | Twente 25%. Fair-value odds: PSV Eindhoven 1.82 | Draw 5.00 | Twente 4.00. The model has a clear lean to PSV Eindhoven (55%) — a 30pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 76% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 4.02. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 76% — a total xG of 4.02 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (2.41 / 1.61) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is PSV Eindhoven at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 4.02 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 76% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 4.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 73% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: PSV Eindhoven 90% | Twente 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: PSV Eindhoven vs Twente | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Philips Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: PSV Eindhoven 55% | Draw 20% | Twente 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 76% | BTTS 73% | xG PSV Eindhoven 2.41 / Twente 1.61 • Poisson strength factors: PSV Eindhoven attack 1.543 / def 0.883 | Twente attack 0.969 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: PSV Eindhoven (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.41
PSV Eindhoven xG
Expected Goals
1.61
Twente xG
73%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
76%
Over 2.5
57%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does PSV Eindhoven vs Twente kick off?
PSV Eindhoven vs Twente is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 14 February 2027 at Philips Stadion.
Where is PSV Eindhoven vs Twente being played?
The match is being played at Philips Stadion.
What competition is PSV Eindhoven vs Twente part of?
PSV Eindhoven vs Twente is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win PSV Eindhoven vs Twente?
Our statistical model gives PSV Eindhoven a 55% chance of winning, Twente a 25% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making PSV Eindhoven the favourite.
Will both teams score in PSV Eindhoven vs Twente?
Our model estimates a 73% probability that both PSV Eindhoven and Twente will score (BTTS).
Will PSV Eindhoven vs Twente have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 76%.
What is the head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and Twente?
Record (10 meetings): PSV Eindhoven 8W | Draws 1 | Twente 1W.
What form are PSV Eindhoven and Twente in?
PSV Eindhoven (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 3.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Twente (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates PSV Eindhoven's attack at 1.54x the league average against Twente's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 2.41 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Twente's attack (0.97x) against PSV Eindhoven's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 1.61.
These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (7.9%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
PSV Eindhoven Win
55%
1.82
20%
4.99
25%
4.02
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.0%
Draw
2 β 2
6.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.41
PSV Eindhoven xG
Total xG
4.02
1.61
Twente xG
1.82
55%
Home win
4.99
20%
Draw
4.02
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
91%
Over 1.5
1.10
9%
Under 1.5
11.11
76%
Over 2.5
1.32
24%
Under 2.5
4.17
57%
Over 3.5
1.75
43%
Under 3.5
2.33
37%
Over 4.5
2.70
63%
Under 4.5
1.59
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
73%
BTTS Yes
1.37
27%
BTTS No
3.73
Clean Sheet
20%
5.00
9%
11.11
Win to Nil
11%
9.08
2%
44.63
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 4.3 | 7.0 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.2 | 8.4 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for PSV Eindhoven vs Twente?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.4%.
How many goals are PSV Eindhoven and Twente expected to score?
The model projects 2.41 expected goals for PSV Eindhoven and 1.61 for Twente, a combined total of 4.02.
How confident is the prediction model for PSV Eindhoven vs Twente?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
PSV Eindhoven's recent record stands at 29W 4D 4L from 37 games, a 2.46 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for PSV Eindhoven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Twente, meanwhile, have gone 17W 13D 7L across 37 games — 1.73 PPG, with W-L-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Twente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours PSV Eindhoven by 0.73 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Twente heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, PSV Eindhoven have managed 13W 3D 2L from 18 games — 2.33 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Twente's away record stands at 7W 8D 3L across 18 trips, a 1.61 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PSV Eindhoven come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
PSV Eindhoven are averaging 2.97 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Twente are on 1.78 scored and 1.16 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: PSV Eindhoven have seen both teams score in 78% of their recent games; Twente in 65%.
Last 37 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
PSV Eindhoven
Early Season
Twente
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are PSV Eindhoven and Twente in coming into this match?
PSV Eindhoven have gone 29W 4D 4L in their last 37 games (2.46 PPG), while Twente have gone 17W 13D 7L in their last 37 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — PSV Eindhoven at home or Twente away?
PSV Eindhoven's home record (2.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PSV Eindhoven at home: 2.33 PPG; Twente away: 1.61 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: PSV Eindhoven have taken the last 7 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: PSV Eindhoven won 6-1 on 6 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, PSV Eindhoven have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Twente — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
8
PSV Eindhoven
1
Draws
1
Twente
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and Twente?
From 10 meetings on record, PSV Eindhoven have won 8, Twente have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did PSV Eindhoven and Twente last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when PSV Eindhoven 5-1 Twente.
Who has won more matches between PSV Eindhoven and Twente?
PSV Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
PSV Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 83% for PSV Eindhoven, 83% for Twente — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 94% for PSV Eindhoven and 56% for Twente. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 72% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = PSV Eindhoven home games / Twente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when PSV Eindhoven play Twente?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 83% of PSV Eindhoven's games and 83% of Twente's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is PSV Eindhoven vs Twente usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 94% of PSV Eindhoven's matches and 56% of Twente's.
Do PSV Eindhoven and Twente tend to score early?
PSV Eindhoven have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Twente in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.