PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours PSV Eindhoven (73%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as PSV Eindhoven face Cambuur.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Eredivisie encounter, Regular Season - 23 sees Cambuur travel to Philips Stadion to take on PSV Eindhoven. The game is scheduled for Sunday 21 February 2027, 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Eredivisie games this season, PSV Eindhoven have gone 7W 1D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.20 PPG return. Last five: W W L W L. They are averaging 3.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for PSV Eindhoven, so this record blends games from this season and last.
PSV Eindhoven's home record at Philips Stadion: 8W 1D 1L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (2.50 PPG). They are averaging 3.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Cambuur — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W D W D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Cambuur, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cambuur away from home this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
PSV Eindhoven are in the better shape of the two on current Eredivisie data — 1.00 PPG ahead (2.20 vs 1.20). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, PSV Eindhoven have won 3, Cambuur 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 12 Mar 2023, ended 5–2 with PSV Eindhoven winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
PSV Eindhoven trading profile (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 81% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 90% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 60%.
Cambuur trading profile (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — PSV Eindhoven 79% and Cambuur 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (PSV Eindhoven 86% | Cambuur 65%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects PSV Eindhoven 2.63 xG and Cambuur 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PSV Eindhoven attack 1.499 / defence 0.735 | Cambuur attack 0.700 / defence 1.030. League average goals — home 1.703 / away 1.782. PSV Eindhoven carry an above-average attack strength of 1.499 — their λ of 2.63 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. PSV Eindhoven's defence rating of 0.735 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 PSV Eindhoven games / 8 Cambuur games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: PSV Eindhoven 73% | Draw 18% | Cambuur 10%. Fair-value odds: PSV Eindhoven 1.37 | Draw 5.56 | Cambuur 10.00. The model has a clear lean to PSV Eindhoven (73%) — a 63pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.55. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.55 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates PSV Eindhoven as the most likely outcome at 73% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.55 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 4.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.5 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: PSV Eindhoven 90% | Cambuur 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Philips Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: PSV Eindhoven 73% | Draw 18% | Cambuur 10% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 57% | xG PSV Eindhoven 2.63 / Cambuur 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: PSV Eindhoven attack 1.499 / def 0.735 | Cambuur attack 0.700 / def 1.030 | league avg home 1.703 / away 1.782 • Poisson stance: PSV Eindhoven (73%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.63
PSV Eindhoven xG
Expected Goals
0.92
Cambuur xG
57%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur kick off?
PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at Philips Stadion.
Where is PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur being played?
The match is being played at Philips Stadion.
What competition is PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur part of?
PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur?
Our statistical model gives PSV Eindhoven a 73% chance of winning, Cambuur a 10% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making PSV Eindhoven the favourite.
Will both teams score in PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur will score (BTTS).
Will PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur?
Record (4 meetings): PSV Eindhoven 3W | Draws 0 | Cambuur 1W.
What form are PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur in?
PSV Eindhoven (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 3.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Cambuur (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-W-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
PSV Eindhoven's attacking strength (1.50x league average) is weighed against Cambuur's defensive record (1.03x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.63. The same calculation in reverse, Cambuur's attack versus PSV Eindhoven's defence, projects 0.92 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/8 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 10.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 3-0 (8.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
PSV Eindhoven Win
73%
1.37
18%
5.69
10%
10.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
10.0%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
3 β 0
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.63
PSV Eindhoven xG
Total xG
3.55
0.92
Cambuur xG
1.37
73%
Home win
5.69
18%
Draw
10.37
10%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
47%
Over 3.5
2.13
53%
Under 3.5
1.89
28%
Over 4.5
3.57
72%
Under 4.5
1.39
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.76
43%
BTTS No
2.32
Clean Sheet
40%
2.50
7%
13.86
Win to Nil
29%
3.44
1%
143.77
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 7.6 | 7.0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 10.0 | 9.1 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 8.7 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | – |
| 4 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.
How many goals are PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur expected to score?
The model projects 2.63 expected goals for PSV Eindhoven and 0.92 for Cambuur, a combined total of 3.55.
How confident is the prediction model for PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 73%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
PSV Eindhoven's recent record stands at 33W 4D 6L from 43 games, a 2.40 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for PSV Eindhoven is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Cambuur, meanwhile, have gone 22W 12D 9L across 43 games — 1.81 PPG, with D-W-D-W-D in their last five. The sample for Cambuur is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours PSV Eindhoven by 0.59 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Cambuur heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, PSV Eindhoven have managed 16W 3D 2L from 21 games — 2.43 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Cambuur's away record stands at 10W 6D 5L across 21 trips, a 1.71 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PSV Eindhoven come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
PSV Eindhoven are averaging 2.98 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Cambuur are on 1.93 scored and 1.56 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: PSV Eindhoven have seen both teams score in 79% of their recent games; Cambuur in 70%.
Last 43 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
PSV Eindhoven
Blended
Cambuur
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur in coming into this match?
PSV Eindhoven have gone 33W 4D 6L in their last 43 games (2.40 PPG), while Cambuur have gone 22W 12D 9L in their last 43 (1.81 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — PSV Eindhoven at home or Cambuur away?
PSV Eindhoven's home record (2.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PSV Eindhoven at home: 2.43 PPG; Cambuur away: 1.71 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. It has been a while since the last meeting — 12 March 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Aug 2021, when PSV Eindhoven won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
PSV Eindhoven's record when hosting Cambuur specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
PSV Eindhoven
0
Draws
1
Cambuur
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur?
From 4 meetings on record, PSV Eindhoven have won 3, Cambuur have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur last play each other?
They last met on 12 March 2023, when PSV Eindhoven 5-2 Cambuur.
Who has won more matches between PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur?
PSV Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
PSV Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Cambuur are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — PSV Eindhoven at 81%, Cambuur at 71%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 90% for PSV Eindhoven and 62% for Cambuur. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 71% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = PSV Eindhoven home games / Cambuur away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when PSV Eindhoven play Cambuur?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 81% of PSV Eindhoven's games and 71% of Cambuur's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is PSV Eindhoven vs Cambuur usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 90% of PSV Eindhoven's matches and 62% of Cambuur's.
Do PSV Eindhoven and Cambuur tend to score early?
PSV Eindhoven have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Cambuur in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.