Modena vs Juve Stabia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Modena at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Modena vs Juve Stabia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadio Alberto Braglia plays host to Modena versus Juve Stabia in Serie B, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off: Saturday 21 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Modena (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Modena have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Modena's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at Stadio Alberto Braglia this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Juve Stabia have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: W D L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Juve Stabia have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Juve Stabia away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.10 for Modena, 1.30 for Juve Stabia — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 5 meetings: Modena 3W, Juve Stabia 2W, 0D.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Juve Stabia winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Modena goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games).
Juve Stabia goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Modena 49% versus Juve Stabia 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Modena 51% | Juve Stabia 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Modena 1.30 xG and Juve Stabia 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Modena attack 1.030 / defence 0.966 | Juve Stabia attack 0.959 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Modena games / 40 Juve Stabia games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Modena 40% | Draw 30% | Juve Stabia 30%. Fair-value odds: Modena 2.50 | Draw 3.33 | Juve Stabia 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.39. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.39 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Modena are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Modena if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.39 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Modena 50% | Juve Stabia 60%.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Modena vs Juve Stabia | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stadio Alberto Braglia • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Modena 40% | Draw 30% | Juve Stabia 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 49% | xG Modena 1.30 / Juve Stabia 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Modena attack 1.030 / def 0.966 | Juve Stabia attack 0.959 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Modena (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.30
Modena xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Juve Stabia xG
49%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Modena vs Juve Stabia kick off?
Modena vs Juve Stabia is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Stadio Alberto Braglia.
Where is Modena vs Juve Stabia being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Alberto Braglia.
What competition is Modena vs Juve Stabia part of?
Modena vs Juve Stabia is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Modena vs Juve Stabia?
Our statistical model gives Modena a 40% chance of winning, Juve Stabia a 30% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Modena the favourite.
Will both teams score in Modena vs Juve Stabia?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Modena and Juve Stabia will score (BTTS).
Will Modena vs Juve Stabia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Modena and Juve Stabia?
Record (5 meetings): Modena 3W | Draws 0 | Juve Stabia 2W.
What form are Modena and Juve Stabia in?
Modena (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. Juve Stabia (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Modena's attack rating (1.03) and Juve Stabia's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.30 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Juve Stabia's attack (0.96x) against Modena's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.9%), 1-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Modena Win
40%
2.50
30%
3.35
30%
3.33
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.9%
Home win
0 β 1
10.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.30
Modena xG
Total xG
2.39
1.09
Juve Stabia xG
2.50
40%
Home win
3.35
30%
Draw
3.33
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.02
51%
BTTS No
1.98
Clean Sheet
34%
2.98
27%
3.66
Win to Nil
13%
7.44
8%
12.18
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.2 | 10.0 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.9 | 13.0 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Modena vs Juve Stabia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Modena and Juve Stabia expected to score?
The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Modena and 1.09 for Juve Stabia, a combined total of 2.39.
How confident is the prediction model for Modena vs Juve Stabia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Modena come into this having played 41 games, going 17W 10D 14L for 1.49 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Modena, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Juve Stabia sit at 1.37 PPG from 41 outings (13W 17D 11L), a run that reads W-D-L-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Juve Stabia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.49 PPG for Modena against 1.37 for Juve Stabia. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Modena's home form reads 9W 4D 7L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.55 PPG return.
Away from home, Juve Stabia have taken 0.95 points per game from 20 outings (4W 7D 9L). That's a step down from their 1.37 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Juve Stabia's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Modena come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Modena are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 0.93 conceded per game recently; Juve Stabia are on 1.20 scored and 1.22 conceded.
Defensively: Modena have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 41 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Modena
Early Season
Juve Stabia
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Modena and Juve Stabia in coming into this match?
Modena have gone 17W 10D 14L in their last 41 games (1.49 PPG), while Juve Stabia have gone 13W 17D 11L in their last 41 (1.37 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Modena at home or Juve Stabia away?
Modena's home record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Modena at home: 1.55 PPG; Juve Stabia away: 0.95 PPG.
Have Modena or Juve Stabia been keeping clean sheets recently?
Modena have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Juve Stabia in 27%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since September 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Modena won 3-0 on 21 Sep 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Modena have gone 2W 0D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Juve Stabia — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
3
Modena
0
Draws
2
Juve Stabia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Modena and Juve Stabia?
From 5 meetings on record, Modena have won 3, Juve Stabia have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Modena and Juve Stabia last play each other?
They last met on 12 May 2026, when Modena 0-1 Juve Stabia.
Who has won more matches between Modena and Juve Stabia?
Modena have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Modena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Juve Stabia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Modena 55%, Juve Stabia 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 65% (Modena) and 50% (Juve Stabia). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 0% and 15% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Modena keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Juve Stabia in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Modena home games / Juve Stabia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Modena play Juve Stabia?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Modena's games and 55% of Juve Stabia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Modena vs Juve Stabia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Modena's matches and 50% of Juve Stabia's.
Do Modena and Juve Stabia tend to score early?
Modena have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Juve Stabia in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.