Sign in Register

Avellino vs Mantova – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Sat 21 Nov 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Avellino at 42%, yet in-form Mantova provide a compelling counter-argument — this Avellino vs Mantova fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Avellino host Mantova at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi in Serie B, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 21 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Avellino — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W L L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Avellino have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Avellino at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

Across all Serie B games this season, Mantova have recorded 7W 0D 3L from 10 outings — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W W L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Mantova have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Mantova's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 2.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Mantova's 2.10 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Avellino's 1.30 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Avellino have won 1, Mantova 0, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 2–0 with Avellino winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Avellino in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Mantova in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Avellino 50% versus Mantova 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Avellino 50% | Mantova 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Avellino 1.50 xG and Mantova 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Avellino attack 1.090 / defence 0.961 | Mantova attack 1.102 / defence 1.016. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Avellino games / 40 Mantova games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Avellino 42% | Draw 28% | Mantova 31%. Fair-value odds: Avellino 2.38 | Draw 3.57 | Mantova 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Avellino as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Mantova (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Avellino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.75 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates are neutral: Avellino 40% | Mantova 50%.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.75 — blended (current + last season) attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Mantova lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.75 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours Mantova but Poisson leans Avellino (42%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Avellino vs Mantova | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Avellino 42% | Draw 28% | Mantova 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Avellino 1.50 / Mantova 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Avellino attack 1.090 / def 0.961 | Mantova attack 1.102 / def 1.016 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Avellino (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

Avellino xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Mantova xG

42%
28%
31%
Avellino Draw Mantova

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Avellino vs Mantova kick off?

Avellino vs Mantova is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

Where is Avellino vs Mantova being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

What competition is Avellino vs Mantova part of?

Avellino vs Mantova is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Avellino vs Mantova?

Our statistical model gives Avellino a 42% chance of winning, Mantova a 31% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Avellino the favourite.

Will both teams score in Avellino vs Mantova?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Avellino and Mantova will score (BTTS).

Will Avellino vs Mantova have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Mantova?

Record (2 meetings): Avellino 1W | Draws 1 | Mantova 0W.

What form are Avellino and Mantova in?

Avellino (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-L-L-W. Mantova (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Avellino's attack at 1.09x the league average against Mantova's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.50 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Mantova's attack versus Avellino's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Avellino Win

42%

Avellino

2.39

28%

Draw

3.64

31%

Mantova

3.27

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.6%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

Avellino xG

Total xG

2.75

1.25

Mantova xG

42%
28%
31%
AvellinoDrawMantova

2.39

42%

Home win

3.64

28%

Draw

3.27

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.77

44%

BTTS No

2.30

Clean Sheet

29%

Avellino

3.49

22%

Mantova

4.46

Win to Nil

12%

Avellino

8.34

7%

Mantova

14.58

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.4 8.0 5.0 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 9.6 12.0 7.5 3.1 1.0 0.2
2 7.2 9.0 5.6 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 3.6 4.5 2.8 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 1.3 1.7 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.496
λ Away (xG) 1.250
Total xG 2.746
League avg home goals 1.351
League avg away goals 1.180
Avellino attack strength 1.090
Avellino defence strength 0.961
Mantova attack strength 1.102
Mantova defence strength 1.016
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Avellino vs Mantova?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Avellino and Mantova expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Avellino and 1.25 for Mantova, a combined total of 2.75.

How confident is the prediction model for Avellino vs Mantova?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 40 outings, Avellino have picked up 1.30 PPG on a 14W 10D 16L record — L-W-L-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Avellino, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Mantova's form line: 15W 7D 18L from 40 games, 1.30 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Mantova, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Avellino on 1.30 PPG, Mantova on 1.30. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Avellino have posted 1.60 PPG from 20 outings (9W 5D 6L).

On the road, Mantova have gone 5W 4D 11L from 20 away games — 0.95 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Avellino come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Avellino are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Mantova are on 1.25 scored and 1.48 conceded.

Last 40 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Avellino

Avellino

Early Season
L W L L W
Mantova

Mantova

Early Season
W W L W W
40 Played 40
14/10/16 W / D / L 15/7/18
1.30 Points Per Game 1.30
1.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.25
1.45 Avg Goals Conceded 1.48
2.62 Avg Goals / Game 2.72
9 Clean Sheets 9
20 BTTS 21
20 Over 2.5 Games 22
Avellino

Avellino

W
H Vicenza Virtus
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Aug
L
H Arezzo
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Catanzaro
0–3 HT 0–1
12 May
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
08 May
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
01 May
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Mantova
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Catanzaro
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Sudtirol
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Mar
W
A Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Venezia
0–4 HT 0–3
03 Mar
D
H Juve Stabia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Reggiana
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Pescara
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Cesena
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Carrarese
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Jan
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
H Palermo
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Empoli
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Cesena
0–3 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Reggiana
4–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A Pescara
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
L
H Spezia
0–4 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
H Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Padova
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Carrarese
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Sep
W
H Monza
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
A Modena
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
Mantova

Mantova

W
H Empoli
3–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Frosinone
0–5 HT 0–2
08 May
W
H Monza
3–2 HT 2–0
01 May
W
A Sudtirol
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
H Avellino
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Spezia
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Virtus Entella
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Cesena
3–0 HT 1–0
17 Mar
D
A Empoli
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
H Juve Stabia
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Palermo
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Mar
D
H Carrarese
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Sampdoria
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
H Bari
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
A Pescara
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
H Venezia
2–5 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Padova
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Jan
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
H Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Cesena
2–3 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
H Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
A Venezia
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Spezia
4–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Sampdoria
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Catanzaro
1–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Avellino
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 0–2
30 Sep
L
H Frosinone
1–5 HT 0–4
27 Sep
L
H Modena
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Pescara
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Avellino and Mantova in coming into this match?

Avellino have gone 14W 10D 16L in their last 40 games (1.30 PPG), while Mantova have gone 15W 7D 18L in their last 40 (1.30 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Avellino at home or Mantova away?

Avellino's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Avellino at home: 1.60 PPG; Mantova away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Avellino and Mantova runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Avellino

1

Avellino

1

Draws

Mantova

0

Mantova

Recent Meetings

Mantova
0–2
18 Apr 26
Avellino
Avellino
0–0
04 Oct 25
Mantova

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Mantova?

From 2 meetings on record, Avellino have won 1, Mantova have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Avellino and Mantova last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Mantova 0-2 Avellino.

Who has won more matches between Avellino and Mantova?

Avellino have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

Mantova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Avellino 50%, Mantova 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Avellino) and 55% (Mantova). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Avellino keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Mantova in 45%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Avellino home games / Mantova away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Avellino Avellino Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/40
(65%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/40
(35%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 12/40
(30%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/40
(0%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/40
(50%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/40
(50%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/40
(22.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 13/40
(32.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Mantova Mantova Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/11
(18.2%)
0/5
(0%)
Winning at HT 12/40
(30%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/40
(27.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 12/40
(30%)
9/20
(45%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Avellino play Mantova?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Avellino's recent matches and 40% of Mantova's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Avellino vs Mantova usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Avellino's matches and 55% of Mantova's.

Do Avellino and Mantova tend to score early?

Avellino have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Mantova in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.