Sign in Register

Vitória SC 1-2 Famalicao – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 14 Mar 2026

15:30

Venue

Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Vitória SC at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Vitória SC vs Famalicao encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Famalicao make the trip to Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques to face Vitória SC in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 26. The match kicks off on Saturday 14 March 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form

Vitória SC (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L W L D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Vitória SC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Vitória SC have posted 5W 2D 3L at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Vitória SC are significantly better at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques than their overall form suggests.

Famalicao have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: W L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Famalicao, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Famalicao's form when playing away from home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On a straight form reading, Famalicao are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.60 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record favours Vitória SC, who have won 6 of the last 9 meetings against Famalicao — a 1D 2W return for the visitors.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Oct 2025, ended 0–2 with Famalicao winning.

The historical record gives Vitória SC a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Data

Vitória SC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

Famalicao goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Vitória SC 42% versus Famalicao 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Vitória SC 46% | Famalicao 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Vitória SC 1.21 xG and Famalicao 0.75 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Vitória SC attack 0.906 / defence 0.966 | Famalicao attack 0.668 / defence 0.887. League average goals — home 1.500 / away 1.166. Data: 59 Vitória SC games / 59 Famalicao games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Vitória SC 46% | Draw 32% | Famalicao 22%. Fair-value odds: Vitória SC 2.17 | Draw 3.12 | Famalicao 4.55. Vitória SC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (32%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 31% | BTTS probability 38% | Total xG 1.96. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 69% probability — total xG of 1.96 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 38% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

Vitória SC dominate the H2H record, yet Famalicao are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, Vitória SC are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Famalicao (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Vitória SC if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 1.96 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 31% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 38% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Vitória SC 50% | Famalicao 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Vitória SC hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Vitória SC — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 46%.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (67%) is contradicted by Poisson (38%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Famalicao lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form averages (~1.6 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.96) both support Under 2.5 goals (69% probability).
Form Form (PPG) favours Famalicao but Poisson leans Vitória SC (46%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 31% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Vitória SC dominate the H2H record, yet Famalicao are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Vitória SC vs Famalicao | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Mar 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Vitória SC 46% | Draw 32% | Famalicao 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 31% | BTTS 38% | xG Vitória SC 1.21 / Famalicao 0.75 • Poisson strength factors: Vitória SC attack 0.906 / def 0.966 | Famalicao attack 0.668 / def 0.887 | league avg home 1.500 / away 1.166 • Poisson stance: Vitória SC (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.21

Vitória SC xG

Expected Goals

0.75

Famalicao xG

46%
32%
22%
Vitória SC Draw Famalicao

38%

BTTS

59%

Over 1.5

31%

Over 2.5

14%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Vitória SC vs Famalicao kick off?

Vitória SC vs Famalicao kicked off at 15:30 on Saturday 14 March 2026 at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques.

What was the final score in Vitória SC vs Famalicao?

Vitória SC 1 - 2 Famalicao.

Where is Vitória SC vs Famalicao being played?

The match is being played at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques.

What competition is Vitória SC vs Famalicao part of?

Vitória SC vs Famalicao is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Vitória SC vs Famalicao?

Our statistical model gives Vitória SC a 46% chance of winning, Famalicao a 22% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Vitória SC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Vitória SC vs Famalicao?

Our model estimates a 38% probability that both Vitória SC and Famalicao will score (BTTS).

Will Vitória SC vs Famalicao have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 31%.

What is the head-to-head record between Vitória SC and Famalicao?

Record (9 meetings): Vitória SC 6W | Draws 1 | Famalicao 2W.

What form are Vitória SC and Famalicao in?

Vitória SC (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-D-L. Famalicao (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Vitória SC's attack rating (0.91) and Famalicao's defence rating (0.89), the model arrives at 1.21 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Famalicao's attack (0.67x) against Vitória SC's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 0.75.

These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.8%. Close behind: 1-0 (15.3%), 1-1 (14.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Vitória SC Win

46%

Vitória SC

2.18

32%

Draw

3.13

22%

Famalicao

4.51

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

17.0%

Home win

Most likely

0 – 0

14.1%

Draw

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.21

Vitória SC xG

Total xG

1.96

0.75

Famalicao xG

46%
32%
22%
Vitória SCDrawFamalicao

2.18

46%

Home win

3.13

32%

Draw

4.51

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

58%

Over 1.5

1.72

42%

Under 1.5

2.38

31%

Over 2.5

3.23

69%

Under 2.5

1.45

14%

Over 3.5

7.14

86%

Under 3.5

1.16

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

38%

BTTS Yes

2.64

62%

BTTS No

1.61

Clean Sheet

47%

Vitória SC

2.12

30%

Famalicao

3.34

Win to Nil

22%

Vitória SC

4.63

7%

Famalicao

15.04

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 14.1 10.6 4.0 1.0 0.2
1 17.0 12.8 4.8 1.2 0.2
2 10.2 7.7 2.9 0.7 0.1
3 4.1 3.1 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 1.2 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.205
λ Away (xG) 0.753
Total xG 1.958
League avg home goals 1.500
League avg away goals 1.166
Vitória SC attack strength 0.906
Vitória SC defence strength 0.966
Famalicao attack strength 0.668
Famalicao defence strength 0.887
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 59 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Vitória SC vs Famalicao?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.8%.

How many goals are Vitória SC and Famalicao expected to score?

The model projects 1.21 expected goals for Vitória SC and 0.75 for Famalicao, a combined total of 1.96.

How confident is the prediction model for Vitória SC vs Famalicao?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Vitória SC come into this having played 59 games, going 23W 17D 19L for 1.46 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-D-L. The sample for Vitória SC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Famalicao sit at 1.46 PPG from 59 outings (23W 17D 19L), a run that reads W-L-W-D-W across their last five. The sample for Famalicao is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.46 PPG for Vitória SC against 1.46 for Famalicao. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Vitória SC's home form reads 14W 9D 6L across 29 games on their own ground, a 1.76 PPG return.

Away from home, Famalicao have taken 1.21 points per game from 29 outings (9W 8D 12L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Vitória SC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Vitória SC are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Famalicao are on 1.25 scored and 1.02 conceded.

Defensively: Famalicao in 44% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 59 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Vitória SC

Vitória SC

Blended
L W L D L
Famalicao

Famalicao

Blended
W L W D W
59 Played 59
23/17/19 W / D / L 23/17/19
1.46 Points Per Game 1.46
1.27 Avg Goals Scored 1.25
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.02
2.53 Avg Goals / Game 2.27
20 Clean Sheets 26
25 BTTS 26
27 Over 2.5 Games 27
Vitória SC

Vitória SC

L
A Santa Clara
0–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
H Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A SC Braga
2–3 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
H Estrela
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Arouca
2–3 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
H Moreirense
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A Estoril
2–4 HT 2–1
24 Jan
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Jan
D
A Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 0–2
23 Dec
W
A Rio Ave
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H AVS
4–0 HT 3–0
28 Nov
W
A Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Benfica
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Famalicao
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Santa Clara
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Alverca
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
A Estrela
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
H Arouca
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Moreirense
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Estoril
3–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Farense
1–2 HT 0–1
11 May
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H Rio Ave
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Apr
L
H Benfica
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Santa Clara
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Mar
W
H Estrela
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
A Boavista
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
W
H Casa Pia
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Feb
D
H SC Braga
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
D
A Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H AVS
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Estoril
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
H Arouca
2–2 HT 2–0
18 Jan
D
H Sporting CP
4–4 HT 1–2
03 Jan
D
A Farense
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
D
H Nacional
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Dec
D
A Rio Ave
2–2 HT 0–2
16 Dec
L
A Benfica
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H GIL Vicente
4–0 HT 1–0
02 Dec
L
A Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Nov
W
H Moreirense
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
D
H Boavista
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A SC Braga
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
A AVS
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
W
A Arouca
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Aug
Famalicao

Famalicao

W
H Arouca
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
D
A Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A GIL Vicente
0–5 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Alverca
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
H Estrela
2–3 HT 2–2
27 Dec
L
A Benfica
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Estoril
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A Arouca
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Santa Clara
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug
W
H Casa Pia
2–1 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Farense
1–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Estoril
3–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H AVS
4–1 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
H Rio Ave
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
L
A Nacional
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Moreirense
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A GIL Vicente
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Vitória SC
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Boavista
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
H Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Benfica
0–4 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Jan
L
H Santa Clara
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Dec
L
H Farense
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
D
A SC Braga
3–3 HT 1–0
16 Dec
D
H FC Porto
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Estoril
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Dec
D
H Arouca
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A AVS
3–2 HT 2–2
03 Nov
L
H Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
H Nacional
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
D
A Moreirense
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Boavista
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Estrela
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
W
H Benfica
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Vitória SC and Famalicao in coming into this match?

Vitória SC have gone 23W 17D 19L in their last 59 games (1.46 PPG), while Famalicao have gone 23W 17D 19L in their last 59 (1.46 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Vitória SC at home or Famalicao away?

Vitória SC's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Vitória SC at home: 1.76 PPG; Famalicao away: 1.21 PPG.

Have Vitória SC or Famalicao been keeping clean sheets recently?

Vitória SC have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Famalicao in 44%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Famalicao have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Vitória SC have gone 4W 0D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Famalicao — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Vitória SC

6

Vitória SC

1

Draws

Famalicao

3

Famalicao

Recent Meetings

Vitória SC
1–2
14 Mar 26
Famalicao
Famalicao
2–0
26 Oct 25
Vitória SC
Famalicao
0–0
08 Feb 25
Vitória SC
Vitória SC
2–1
01 Sep 24
Famalicao
Vitória SC
1–0
09 Mar 24
Famalicao
Famalicao
1–3
08 Oct 23
Vitória SC
Famalicao
2–1
14 Apr 23
Vitória SC
Vitória SC
3–2
31 Oct 22
Famalicao
Vitória SC
2–1
06 Mar 22
Famalicao
Famalicao
1–2
01 Oct 21
Vitória SC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Vitória SC and Famalicao?

From 10 meetings on record, Vitória SC have won 6, Famalicao have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Vitória SC and Famalicao last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Vitória SC 1-2 Famalicao.

Who has won more matches between Vitória SC and Famalicao?

Vitória SC have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Vitória SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Famalicao are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Vitória SC 48%, Famalicao 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Vitória SC) and 48% (Famalicao).

On the defensive side: Vitória SC keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Famalicao in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Vitória SC home games / Famalicao away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Vitória SC Vitória SC Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/59
(62.7%)
18/29
(62.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/59
(30.5%)
10/29
(34.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/22
(81.8%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/22
(40.9%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 14/59
(23.7%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/59
(11.9%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/59
(42.4%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/59
(45.8%)
17/29
(58.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/59
(25.4%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Clean Sheet 20/59
(33.9%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Failed to Score 18/59
(30.5%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Famalicao Famalicao Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/59
(62.7%)
19/29
(65.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/59
(20.3%)
7/29
(24.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/22
(63.6%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/22
(36.4%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 19/59
(32.2%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/59
(0%)
0/29
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/59
(44.1%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/59
(45.8%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/59
(16.9%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Clean Sheet 26/59
(44.1%)
9/29
(31%)
Failed to Score 15/59
(25.4%)
7/29
(24.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Vitória SC play Famalicao?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Vitória SC's recent matches and 52% of Famalicao's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Vitória SC vs Famalicao usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of Vitória SC's recent games and 48% of Famalicao's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Vitória SC and Famalicao tend to score early?

Vitória SC have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Famalicao in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Famalicao defy the odds to beat Vitória SC 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Famalicao beat Vitória SC 1-2 at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques, Regular Season - 26, in the Primeira Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Vitória SC 1.21 xG and Famalicao 0.75 xG, a combined 1.96. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Famalicao outscored their 0.75 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Vitória SC attack 0.91 / defence 0.97 against Famalicao attack 0.67 / defence 0.89, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Vitória SC 46% | Draw 32% | Famalicao 22%, with Vitória SC to win its most likely call at 46%. Instead the game produced a Famalicao win, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 31%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 59% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 38% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Vitória SC 46%, Famalicao 46%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 43%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Vitória SC's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.

Famalicao's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Vitória SC 1.46 PPG, Famalicao 1.46 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Famalicao win broke the near-deadlock. Famalicao (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.10 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 31% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 38% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 46% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.