Rio Ave 2-1 Estrela – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Estrela at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rio Ave vs Estrela fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube plays host to Rio Ave versus Estrela in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off: Sunday 15 March 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Rio Ave have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 1D 7L. Last five: L L L D W. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for Rio Ave, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rio Ave's form when playing at home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 games at Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Estrela (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: W L L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Estrela, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Estrela's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.70 for Rio Ave, 1.00 for Estrela — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 5 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Rio Ave, 1 for Estrela and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Oct 2025, ended 2–1 with Rio Ave winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Rio Ave — key trading statistics (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
Estrela — key trading statistics (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 34% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 31% of games (away games); they fail to score in 49% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rio Ave 52% versus Estrela 39%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rio Ave 54% | Estrela 41%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rio Ave 1.25 xG and Estrela 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rio Ave attack 0.714 / defence 1.206 | Estrela attack 0.892 / defence 1.187. League average goals — home 1.470 / away 1.181. Rio Ave's attack strength of 0.714 is below the league average — the 1.25 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 59 Rio Ave games / 59 Estrela games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rio Ave 36% | Draw 27% | Estrela 37%. Fair-value odds: Rio Ave 2.78 | Draw 3.70 | Estrela 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Estrela are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Estrela if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.52 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. This conflicts with form data: Rio Ave 30% | Estrela 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rio Ave vs Estrela | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Mar 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rio Ave 36% | Draw 27% | Estrela 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG Rio Ave 1.25 / Estrela 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Rio Ave attack 0.714 / def 1.206 | Estrela attack 0.892 / def 1.187 | league avg home 1.470 / away 1.181 • Poisson stance: Estrela (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.25
Rio Ave xG
Expected Goals
1.27
Estrela xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rio Ave vs Estrela kick off?
Rio Ave vs Estrela kicked off at 18:00 on Sunday 15 March 2026 at Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube.
What was the final score in Rio Ave vs Estrela?
Rio Ave 2 - 1 Estrela.
Where is Rio Ave vs Estrela being played?
The match is being played at Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube.
What competition is Rio Ave vs Estrela part of?
Rio Ave vs Estrela is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Rio Ave vs Estrela?
Our statistical model gives Rio Ave a 36% chance of winning, Estrela a 37% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Estrela the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rio Ave vs Estrela?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Rio Ave and Estrela will score (BTTS).
Will Rio Ave vs Estrela have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rio Ave and Estrela?
Record (5 meetings): Rio Ave 2W | Draws 2 | Estrela 1W.
What form are Rio Ave and Estrela in?
Rio Ave (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-D-W. Estrela (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-L-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Rio Ave's attack at 0.71x the league average against Estrela's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 1.25 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Estrela's attack (0.89x) against Rio Ave's defence (1.21x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.
These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.7%), 0-1 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Estrela Win
36%
2.80
27%
3.67
37%
2.70
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.3%
Away win
1 β 0
10.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.25
Rio Ave xG
Total xG
2.52
1.27
Estrela xG
2.80
36%
Home win
3.67
27%
Draw
2.70
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.94
49%
BTTS No
2.06
Clean Sheet
28%
3.57
29%
3.47
Win to Nil
10%
9.99
11%
9.39
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.1 | 10.3 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.0 | 12.8 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 8.0 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rio Ave vs Estrela?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Rio Ave and Estrela expected to score?
The model projects 1.25 expected goals for Rio Ave and 1.27 for Estrela, a combined total of 2.52.
How confident is the prediction model for Rio Ave vs Estrela?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Rio Ave come into this having played 59 games, going 14W 20D 25L for 1.05 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-D-W. The sample for Rio Ave is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Estrela sit at 0.92 PPG from 59 outings (12W 18D 29L), a run that reads W-L-L-D-D across their last five. The sample for Estrela is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.05 PPG for Rio Ave against 0.92 for Estrela. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Rio Ave's home form reads 8W 12D 9L across 29 games on their own ground, a 1.24 PPG return.
Away from home, Estrela have taken 0.72 points per game from 29 outings (4W 9D 16L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rio Ave come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Rio Ave are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Estrela are on 0.88 scored and 1.58 conceded.
Last 59 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rio Ave
Blended
Estrela
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rio Ave and Estrela in coming into this match?
Rio Ave have gone 14W 20D 25L in their last 59 games (1.05 PPG), while Estrela have gone 12W 18D 29L in their last 59 (0.92 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rio Ave at home or Estrela away?
Rio Ave's home record (1.24 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rio Ave at home: 1.24 PPG; Estrela away: 0.72 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Rio Ave go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rio Ave have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Estrela — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Rio Ave
2
Draws
1
Estrela
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rio Ave and Estrela?
From 6 meetings on record, Rio Ave have won 3, Estrela have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Rio Ave and Estrela last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when Rio Ave 2-1 Estrela.
Who has won more matches between Rio Ave and Estrela?
Rio Ave have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Rio Ave are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Estrela are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rio Ave 59%, Estrela 34% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Rio Ave) and 31% (Estrela).
On the defensive side: Rio Ave have failed to score in 28% of games; Estrela in 59%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rio Ave home games / Estrela away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rio Ave play Estrela?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 59% of Rio Ave's recent matches and 34% of Estrela's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rio Ave vs Estrela usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Rio Ave's recent games and 31% of Estrela's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Rio Ave and Estrela tend to score early?
Rio Ave have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Estrela in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Rio Ave defy the odds to beat Estrela 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Rio Ave beat Estrela 2-1 at Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube, Regular Season - 26, in the Primeira Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Rio Ave 1.25 xG and Estrela 1.27 xG, a combined 2.52. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Rio Ave attack 0.71 / defence 1.21 against Estrela attack 0.89 / defence 1.19, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Rio Ave 36% | Draw 27% | Estrela 37%, with Estrela to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual Rio Ave win had been the model's second-ranked read at 36%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 46%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Rio Ave 54%, Estrela 41%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 46%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Rio Ave's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.
Estrela's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 39% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Rio Ave 1.05 PPG, Estrela 0.92 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Rio Ave win broke the near-deadlock.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.