Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Zbrojovka Brno at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Czech Liga encounter, Regular Season - 27 sees Sigma Olomouc travel to to take on Zbrojovka Brno. The game is scheduled for Saturday 3 April 2027, 13:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Zbrojovka Brno — All Games: 4W 1D 1L from 6 Czech Liga outings this season, averaging 2.17 points per game. Last five: D L W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.67 goals per game, with 0.83 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 6 outings provides some defensive foundation. Zbrojovka Brno have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Zbrojovka Brno at this season: 3W 0D 1L from 4 home games — 2.25 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Across all Czech Liga games this season, Sigma Olomouc have recorded 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D W W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Sigma Olomouc have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Sigma Olomouc's away record: 6W 0D 4L from 10 road trips in Czech Liga this season (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Zbrojovka Brno 2.17 PPG, Sigma Olomouc 1.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Zbrojovka Brno, 1 for Sigma Olomouc and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 13 Nov 2022, ended 2–3 with Sigma Olomouc winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Zbrojovka Brno trading profile (6 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Sigma Olomouc trading profile (6 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; they lead at the break 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Zbrojovka Brno 50% and Sigma Olomouc 83% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Zbrojovka Brno 33% | Sigma Olomouc 83%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Zbrojovka Brno 1.52 xG and Sigma Olomouc 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Zbrojovka Brno attack 1.061 / defence 1.086 | Sigma Olomouc attack 0.888 / defence 1.020. League average goals — home 1.405 / away 1.383. Data: 5 Zbrojovka Brno games / 36 Sigma Olomouc games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Zbrojovka Brno 42% | Draw 25% | Sigma Olomouc 33%. Fair-value odds: Zbrojovka Brno 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | Sigma Olomouc 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Zbrojovka Brno as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Zbrojovka Brno offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.85 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Zbrojovka Brno 50% | Sigma Olomouc 90% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Zbrojovka Brno 42% | Draw 25% | Sigma Olomouc 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 58% | xG Zbrojovka Brno 1.52 / Sigma Olomouc 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Zbrojovka Brno attack 1.061 / def 1.086 | Sigma Olomouc attack 0.888 / def 1.020 | league avg home 1.405 / away 1.383 • Poisson stance: Zbrojovka Brno (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.52
Zbrojovka Brno xG
Expected Goals
1.33
Sigma Olomouc xG
58%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc kick off?
Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 3 April 2027.
What competition is Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc part of?
Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc?
Our statistical model gives Zbrojovka Brno a 42% chance of winning, Sigma Olomouc a 33% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Zbrojovka Brno the favourite.
Will both teams score in Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc will score (BTTS).
Will Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc?
Record (2 meetings): Zbrojovka Brno 1W | Draws 0 | Sigma Olomouc 1W.
What form are Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc in?
Zbrojovka Brno (all comps): 4W-1D-1L in 6 | 2.17 PPG | GF 1.67 / GA 0.83 | L5 D-L-W-W-W. Sigma Olomouc (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Zbrojovka Brno's attack at 1.06x the league average against Sigma Olomouc's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.52 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Sigma Olomouc's attack versus Zbrojovka Brno's defence, projects 1.33 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 5/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Zbrojovka Brno Win
42%
2.40
25%
4.02
33%
3.00
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
1 β 0
8.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.52
Zbrojovka Brno xG
Total xG
2.85
1.33
Sigma Olomouc xG
2.40
42%
Home win
4.02
25%
Draw
3.00
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.74
42%
BTTS No
2.36
Clean Sheet
26%
3.80
22%
4.58
Win to Nil
11%
9.09
7%
13.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 7.7 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.8 | 11.7 | 7.8 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 8.9 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.
How many goals are Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc expected to score?
The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Zbrojovka Brno and 1.33 for Sigma Olomouc, a combined total of 2.85.
How confident is the prediction model for Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Zbrojovka Brno come into this having played 6 games, going 4W 1D 1L for 2.17 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Zbrojovka Brno, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Sigma Olomouc sit at 1.67 PPG from 6 outings (3W 1D 2L), a run that reads D-W-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sigma Olomouc, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Zbrojovka Brno carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of Sigma Olomouc — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Zbrojovka Brno's home form reads 3W 0D 1L across 4 games on their own ground, a 2.25 PPG return.
Away from home, Sigma Olomouc have taken 1.50 points per game from 4 outings (2W 0D 2L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Zbrojovka Brno come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Zbrojovka Brno are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 0.83 conceded per game recently; Sigma Olomouc are on 1.67 scored and 1.33 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sigma Olomouc in 83%.
Last 6 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Zbrojovka Brno
Early Season
Sigma Olomouc
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc in coming into this match?
Zbrojovka Brno have gone 4W 1D 1L in their last 6 games (2.17 PPG), while Sigma Olomouc have gone 3W 1D 2L in their last 6 (1.67 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Zbrojovka Brno at home or Sigma Olomouc away?
Zbrojovka Brno's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Zbrojovka Brno at home: 2.25 PPG; Sigma Olomouc away: 1.50 PPG.
Have Zbrojovka Brno or Sigma Olomouc been keeping clean sheets recently?
Zbrojovka Brno have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Sigma Olomouc in 0%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 13 November 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Zbrojovka Brno
0
Draws
1
Sigma Olomouc
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc?
From 2 meetings on record, Zbrojovka Brno have won 1, Sigma Olomouc have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc last play each other?
They last met on 13 November 2022, when Zbrojovka Brno 2-3 Sigma Olomouc.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Zbrojovka Brno are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time.
Sigma Olomouc are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 75% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Zbrojovka Brno 50%, Sigma Olomouc 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Zbrojovka Brno and 75% for Sigma Olomouc. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Zbrojovka Brno home games / Sigma Olomouc away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Zbrojovka Brno play Sigma Olomouc?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Zbrojovka Brno's games and 75% of Sigma Olomouc's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Zbrojovka Brno vs Sigma Olomouc usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Zbrojovka Brno's matches and 75% of Sigma Olomouc's.
Do Zbrojovka Brno and Sigma Olomouc tend to score early?
Zbrojovka Brno have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Sigma Olomouc in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.