Sign in Register

Sparta Praha 2-2 Slovan Liberec – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Czech Liga · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sun 14 Dec 2025

17:30

Venue

epet ARENA

Competition

Czech Liga

Czech-Republic

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Slovan Liberec at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Slovan Liberec make the trip to epet ARENA to face Sparta Praha in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 19. The match kicks off on Sunday 14 December 2025 at 17:30 UTC.

Current Form

Sparta Praha's overall Czech Liga record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: L D W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Sparta Praha, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Sparta Praha's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at epet ARENA this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Slovan Liberec (all games): 5W 4D 1L across 10 Czech Liga outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: W W W W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Slovan Liberec, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Slovan Liberec away from home this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.80 PPG for Sparta Praha against 1.90 for Slovan Liberec. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Sparta Praha have seen both teams score in 90% of their games, Slovan Liberec in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record favours Sparta Praha, who have won 6 of the last 8 meetings against Slovan Liberec — a 0D 2W return for the visitors.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Aug 2025, ended 2–0 with Sparta Praha winning.

The historical record gives Sparta Praha a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Sparta Praha — key trading statistics (50 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games).

Slovan Liberec — key trading statistics (50 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sparta Praha 70% versus Slovan Liberec 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sparta Praha 62% | Slovan Liberec 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sparta Praha 1.43 xG and Slovan Liberec 2.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sparta Praha attack 1.240 / defence 1.203 | Slovan Liberec attack 1.360 / defence 0.820. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.268. Slovan Liberec have an above-average attack strength of 1.360 — the away xG of 2.08 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 48 Sparta Praha games / 48 Slovan Liberec games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sparta Praha 26% | Draw 22% | Slovan Liberec 52%. Fair-value odds: Sparta Praha 3.85 | Draw 4.55 | Slovan Liberec 1.92. Slovan Liberec hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.50. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.50 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.43 / 2.08) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Slovan Liberec at 52% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Slovan Liberec if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.50 combined xG gives a 68% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: Sparta Praha 90% | Slovan Liberec 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sparta Praha hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Sparta Praha but Poisson model leans Slovan Liberec — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Sparta Praha Poisson xG (1.43) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sparta Praha 9/10, Slovan Liberec 6/10) and Poisson model (67%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: epet ARENA • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Dec 2025, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sparta Praha 26% | Draw 22% | Slovan Liberec 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 67% | xG Sparta Praha 1.43 / Slovan Liberec 2.08 • Poisson strength factors: Sparta Praha attack 1.240 / def 1.203 | Slovan Liberec attack 1.360 / def 0.820 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.268 • Poisson stance: Slovan Liberec (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.43

Sparta Praha xG

Expected Goals

2.08

Slovan Liberec xG

26%
22%
52%
Sparta Praha Draw Slovan Liberec

67%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec kick off?

Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec kicked off at 17:30 on Sunday 14 December 2025 at epet ARENA.

What was the final score in Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec?

Sparta Praha 2 - 2 Slovan Liberec.

Where is Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec being played?

The match is being played at epet ARENA.

What competition is Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec part of?

Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).

Who is favourite to win Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec?

Our statistical model gives Sparta Praha a 26% chance of winning, Slovan Liberec a 52% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Slovan Liberec the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec will score (BTTS).

Will Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec?

Record (8 meetings): Sparta Praha 6W | Draws 0 | Slovan Liberec 2W.

What form are Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec in?

Sparta Praha (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. Slovan Liberec (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Sparta Praha's attack rating (1.24) and Slovan Liberec's defence rating (0.82), the model arrives at 1.43 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Slovan Liberec's attack (1.36x) against Sparta Praha's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 2.08.

These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.2%), 2-2 (6.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Slovan Liberec Win

26%

Sparta Praha

3.86

22%

Draw

4.51

52%

Slovan Liberec

1.92

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.2%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.9%

Draw

2 – 2

6.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.43

Sparta Praha xG

Total xG

3.50

2.08

Slovan Liberec xG

26%
22%
52%
Sparta PrahaDrawSlovan Liberec

3.86

26%

Home win

4.51

22%

Draw

1.92

52%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.49

33%

BTTS No

3.03

Clean Sheet

13%

Sparta Praha

7.96

24%

Slovan Liberec

4.18

Win to Nil

3%

Sparta Praha

30.77

12%

Slovan Liberec

8.04

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.0 6.2 6.5 4.5 2.3 1.0
1 4.3 8.9 9.2 6.4 3.3 1.4
2 3.1 6.4 6.6 4.6 2.4 1.0
3 1.5 3.0 3.2 2.2 1.1 0.5
4 0.5 1.1 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.2
5 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.430
λ Away (xG) 2.075
Total xG 3.505
League avg home goals 1.406
League avg away goals 1.268
Sparta Praha attack strength 1.240
Sparta Praha defence strength 1.203
Slovan Liberec attack strength 1.360
Slovan Liberec defence strength 0.820
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.

How many goals are Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec expected to score?

The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Sparta Praha and 2.08 for Slovan Liberec, a combined total of 3.50.

How confident is the prediction model for Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Sparta Praha come into this having played 50 games, going 27W 10D 13L for 1.82 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-W-L-W. The sample for Sparta Praha is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Slovan Liberec sit at 1.50 PPG from 50 outings (20W 15D 15L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-D across their last five. The sample for Slovan Liberec is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.82 PPG for Sparta Praha against 1.50 for Slovan Liberec. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Sparta Praha's home form reads 14W 5D 5L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.96 PPG return.

Away from home, Slovan Liberec have taken 1.29 points per game from 24 outings (8W 7D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sparta Praha come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Sparta Praha are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Slovan Liberec are on 1.56 scored and 1.04 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Sparta Praha have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.

Defensively: Slovan Liberec in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 50 Results — Czech Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sparta Praha

Sparta Praha

Blended
L D W L W
Slovan Liberec

Slovan Liberec

Blended
W W W W D
50 Played 50
27/10/13 W / D / L 20/15/15
1.82 Points Per Game 1.50
1.72 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.26 Avg Goals Conceded 1.04
2.98 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
12 Clean Sheets 19
35 BTTS 22
31 Over 2.5 Games 22
Sparta Praha

Sparta Praha

W
A Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Pardubice
2–4 HT 0–2
30 Nov
W
A Mlada Boleslav
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Nov
D
H Teplice
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
L
A Karviná
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Bohemians 1905
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
A Slovácko
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Slavia Praha
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
A Baník Ostrava
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Sep
W
H Plzen
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Hradec Králové
1–2 HT 1–2
14 Sep
W
H Zlin
3–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H Dukla Praha
3–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
W
A Slovan Liberec
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Pardubice
3–1 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
H Mlada Boleslav
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Jul
D
A FK Jablonec
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Jul
D
H Sigma Olomouc
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Baník Ostrava
2–3 HT 0–3
18 May
L
A Slavia Praha
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H FK Jablonec
1–3 HT 0–2
04 May
L
A Plzen
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Apr
W
A Pardubice
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Mlada Boleslav
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Baník Ostrava
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Plzen
2–4 HT 1–2
30 Mar
L
A Slovan Liberec
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Slavia Praha
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A Sigma Olomouc
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
H České Budějovice
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Karviná
3–2 HT 2–2
15 Feb
W
H Hradec Králové
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
A Slovácko
2–0 HT 2–0
02 Feb
W
H FK Jablonec
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Bohemians 1905
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Karviná
4–1 HT 3–1
03 Dec
D
A Dukla Praha
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
H Teplice
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Mlada Boleslav
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
L
H Baník Ostrava
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
L
A Plzen
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
H Slovan Liberec
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Slavia Praha
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Oct
L
H Sigma Olomouc
2–3 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A České Budějovice
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
A Hradec Králové
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
D
H Slovácko
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
W
A FK Jablonec
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
A Bohemians 1905
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
Slovan Liberec

Slovan Liberec

D
A Dukla Praha
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Pardubice
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Karviná
6–0 HT 4–0
09 Nov
W
A Slovácko
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H FK Jablonec
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Teplice
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Bohemians 1905
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Hradec Králové
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Sep
D
H Slavia Praha
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A Baník Ostrava
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
H Plzen
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Zlin
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Sparta Praha
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Dukla Praha
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A Sigma Olomouc
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Pardubice
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Jul
D
A Mlada Boleslav
3–3 HT 1–1
20 Jul
W
H Bohemians 1905
1–0 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A Bohemians 1905
1–4 HT 0–3
04 May
L
H Karviná
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
A Hradec Králové
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
W
H České Budějovice
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Slovácko
4–0 HT 4–0
30 Mar
W
H Sparta Praha
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A FK Jablonec
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Dukla Praha
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
A Bohemians 1905
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H Mlada Boleslav
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Feb
L
A Plzen
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Feb
L
H Baník Ostrava
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
A Pardubice
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Teplice
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
A Mlada Boleslav
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Slavia Praha
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
A Sigma Olomouc
4–1 HT 2–0
24 Nov
D
H Hradec Králové
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A České Budějovice
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
H Slovácko
4–0 HT 3–0
26 Oct
L
A Sparta Praha
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
H FK Jablonec
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Dukla Praha
4–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Bohemians 1905
2–2 HT 2–1
22 Sep
D
H Plzen
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A Baník Ostrava
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H Pardubice
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Aug
L
A Teplice
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Aug
L
H Slavia Praha
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
H Sigma Olomouc
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Jul
W
A Karviná
3–1 HT 2–1
21 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec in coming into this match?

Sparta Praha have gone 27W 10D 13L in their last 50 games (1.82 PPG), while Slovan Liberec have gone 20W 15D 15L in their last 50 (1.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sparta Praha at home or Slovan Liberec away?

Sparta Praha's home record (1.96 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sparta Praha at home: 1.96 PPG; Slovan Liberec away: 1.29 PPG.

Have Sparta Praha or Slovan Liberec been keeping clean sheets recently?

Sparta Praha have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Slovan Liberec in 38%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sparta Praha have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Slovan Liberec — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Sparta Praha

7

Sparta Praha

1

Draws

Slovan Liberec

2

Slovan Liberec

Recent Meetings

Slovan Liberec
0–2
17 May 26
Sparta Praha
Sparta Praha
2–2
14 Dec 25
Slovan Liberec
Slovan Liberec
0–2
17 Aug 25
Sparta Praha
Slovan Liberec
1–0
15 Mar 25
Sparta Praha
Sparta Praha
2–1
19 Oct 24
Slovan Liberec
Sparta Praha
2–1
18 Feb 24
Slovan Liberec
Slovan Liberec
0–2
03 Sep 23
Sparta Praha
Slovan Liberec
1–3
30 Apr 23
Sparta Praha
Sparta Praha
1–2
31 Jul 22
Slovan Liberec
Sparta Praha
2–1
28 Nov 21
Slovan Liberec

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec?

From 10 meetings on record, Sparta Praha have won 7, Slovan Liberec have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec last play each other?

They last met on 17 May 2026, when Slovan Liberec 0-2 Sparta Praha.

Who has won more matches between Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec?

Sparta Praha have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Sparta Praha are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Slovan Liberec are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sparta Praha 79%, Slovan Liberec 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for Sparta Praha and 50% for Slovan Liberec. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Slovan Liberec in 33%; Slovan Liberec in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sparta Praha home games / Slovan Liberec away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sparta Praha Sparta Praha Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/50
(78%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/50
(42%)
10/24
(41.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
6/24
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/50
(70%)
19/24
(79.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/50
(62%)
17/24
(70.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/50
(30%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Failed to Score 4/50
(8%)
0/24
(0%)
Slovan Liberec Slovan Liberec Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/50
(68%)
16/24
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
8/24
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/16
(68.8%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/50
(36%)
6/24
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
0/24
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/50
(44%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/50
(30%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 19/50
(38%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
7/24
(29.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sparta Praha play Slovan Liberec?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 79% of Sparta Praha's games and 50% of Slovan Liberec's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Sparta Praha's matches and 50% of Slovan Liberec's.

Do Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec tend to score early?

Sparta Praha have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Slovan Liberec in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at epet ARENA, Regular Season - 19, as Sparta Praha and Slovan Liberec drew 2-2 in the Czech Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Sparta Praha 1.43 xG and Slovan Liberec 2.08 xG, a combined 3.50. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Sparta Praha attack 1.24 / defence 1.20 against Slovan Liberec attack 1.36 / defence 0.82, drawn from 48/48 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Sparta Praha 26% | Draw 22% | Slovan Liberec 52%, with Slovan Liberec to win its most likely call at 52%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 68%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 87% and landed. Over 3.5 was 46% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 67% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Sparta Praha 62%, Slovan Liberec 44%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Sparta Praha's trading profile (50 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did.

Slovan Liberec's trading profile (50 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Sparta Praha 1.82 PPG, Slovan Liberec 1.50 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Slovan Liberec (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.17 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 68% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 67% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 53% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.