Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 Karpaty – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Dynamo Kyiv (48%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Dynamo Kyiv face Karpaty.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees Karpaty travel to Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho to take on Dynamo Kyiv. The game is scheduled for Saturday 4 April 2026, 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dynamo Kyiv stand at 7W 0D 3L from 10 Premier League matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo Kyiv, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dynamo Kyiv at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Karpaty — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Karpaty, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Karpaty away from home this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Dynamo Kyiv are in the better shape of the two on current Premier League data — 1.00 PPG ahead (2.10 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Dynamo Kyiv, 0 for Karpaty and 1 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 3 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 3–3 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Dynamo Kyiv trading profile (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; they lead at the break 61% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
Karpaty trading profile (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dynamo Kyiv 59% versus Karpaty 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dynamo Kyiv 61% | Karpaty 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dynamo Kyiv 1.56 xG and Karpaty 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.317 / defence 0.838 | Karpaty attack 1.090 / defence 0.979. League average goals — home 1.208 / away 1.188. Dynamo Kyiv carry an above-average attack strength of 1.317 — their λ of 1.56 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 51 Dynamo Kyiv games / 51 Karpaty games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dynamo Kyiv 48% | Draw 25% | Karpaty 26%. Fair-value odds: Dynamo Kyiv 2.08 | Draw 4.00 | Karpaty 3.85. Dynamo Kyiv hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Dynamo Kyiv at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dynamo Kyiv offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.64 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 4.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Dynamo Kyiv 50% | Karpaty 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho • Kick-off: Saturday 4 Apr 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dynamo Kyiv 48% | Draw 25% | Karpaty 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 52% | xG Dynamo Kyiv 1.56 / Karpaty 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.317 / def 0.838 | Karpaty attack 1.090 / def 0.979 | league avg home 1.208 / away 1.188 • Poisson stance: Dynamo Kyiv (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.56
Dynamo Kyiv xG
Expected Goals
1.08
Karpaty xG
52%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty kick off?
Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 4 April 2026 at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho.
What was the final score in Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty?
Dynamo Kyiv 0 - 1 Karpaty.
Where is Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho.
What competition is Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty part of?
Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty?
Our statistical model gives Dynamo Kyiv a 48% chance of winning, Karpaty a 26% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Dynamo Kyiv the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty will score (BTTS).
Will Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty?
Record (3 meetings): Dynamo Kyiv 2W | Draws 1 | Karpaty 0W.
What form are Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty in?
Dynamo Kyiv (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Karpaty (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Dynamo Kyiv's attacking strength (1.32x league average) is weighed against Karpaty's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.56. The same calculation in reverse, Karpaty's attack versus Dynamo Kyiv's defence, projects 1.08 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.6%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.5%), 2-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Dynamo Kyiv Win
48%
2.07
25%
3.96
26%
3.78
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.1%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.56
Dynamo Kyiv xG
Total xG
2.64
1.08
Karpaty xG
2.07
48%
Home win
3.96
25%
Draw
3.78
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
34%
2.96
21%
4.75
Win to Nil
16%
6.13
6%
17.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 12.0 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.6 | 9.4 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.
How many goals are Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty expected to score?
The model projects 1.56 expected goals for Dynamo Kyiv and 1.08 for Karpaty, a combined total of 2.64.
How confident is the prediction model for Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 51 outings, Dynamo Kyiv have picked up 2.18 PPG on a 32W 15D 4L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Dynamo Kyiv is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Karpaty's form line: 19W 15D 17L from 51 games, 1.41 PPG, last five L-L-D-W-W. The sample for Karpaty is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Dynamo Kyiv are the form team by 0.77 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Karpaty.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Dynamo Kyiv have posted 2.28 PPG from 25 outings (17W 6D 2L).
On the road, Karpaty have gone 8W 7D 10L from 25 away games — 1.24 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Dynamo Kyiv come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Dynamo Kyiv are averaging 2.16 goals scored and 0.82 conceded per game recently; Karpaty are on 1.39 scored and 1.22 conceded.
Defensively: Dynamo Kyiv have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games; Karpaty in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 51 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dynamo Kyiv
Blended
Karpaty
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty in coming into this match?
Dynamo Kyiv have gone 32W 15D 4L in their last 51 games (2.18 PPG), while Karpaty have gone 19W 15D 17L in their last 51 (1.41 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dynamo Kyiv at home or Karpaty away?
Dynamo Kyiv's home record (2.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dynamo Kyiv at home: 2.28 PPG; Karpaty away: 1.24 PPG.
Have Dynamo Kyiv or Karpaty been keeping clean sheets recently?
Dynamo Kyiv have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Karpaty in 41%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Dynamo Kyiv's record when hosting Karpaty specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Dynamo Kyiv
1
Draws
1
Karpaty
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty?
From 4 meetings on record, Dynamo Kyiv have won 2, Karpaty have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty last play each other?
They last met on 4 April 2026, when Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 Karpaty.
Who has won more matches between Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty?
Dynamo Kyiv have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Dynamo Kyiv are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 68% of the time.
Karpaty are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dynamo Kyiv 52%, Karpaty 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Dynamo Kyiv) and 48% (Karpaty).
On the defensive side: Dynamo Kyiv keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Karpaty in 36%; Karpaty in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dynamo Kyiv home games / Karpaty away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dynamo Kyiv play Karpaty?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Dynamo Kyiv's recent matches and 44% of Karpaty's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Dynamo Kyiv vs Karpaty usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Dynamo Kyiv's recent games and 48% of Karpaty's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Dynamo Kyiv and Karpaty tend to score early?
Dynamo Kyiv have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Karpaty in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Karpaty defy the odds to beat Dynamo Kyiv 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Karpaty beat Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho, Regular Season - 22, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Dynamo Kyiv 1.56 xG and Karpaty 1.08 xG, a combined 2.64. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Dynamo Kyiv fell 1.6 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.32 / defence 0.84 against Karpaty attack 1.09 / defence 0.98, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Dynamo Kyiv 48% | Draw 25% | Karpaty 26%, with Dynamo Kyiv to win its most likely call at 48%. The actual Karpaty win had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 74% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Dynamo Kyiv 61%, Karpaty 51%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Dynamo Kyiv's trading profile (51 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.
Karpaty's trading profile (51 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, Dynamo Kyiv arrived the stronger side — 2.18 PPG against 1.41. Form was overturned, with Karpaty winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Dynamo Kyiv (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.12 scoring average — below par going forward. Karpaty (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.36 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.