BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates BG Pathum United at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
True BG Stadium plays host to BG Pathum United versus Rayong FC in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 8. Kick-off: Sunday 8 November 2026 at 11:00 UTC.
Form
BG Pathum United (all games): 4W 5D 1L across 10 Thai League 1 fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W L D D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. BG Pathum United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
BG Pathum United at True BG Stadium this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Rayong FC have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Thai League 1 outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: W W D L D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.90. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rayong FC have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Rayong FC have gone 2W 0D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.70 for BG Pathum United, 1.30 for Rayong FC — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — BG Pathum United register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Rayong FC in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: BG Pathum United 0W, Rayong FC 1W, 3D.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 4 previous contests averaged 1.8 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading & In-Play
BG Pathum United — key trading statistics (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games).
Rayong FC — key trading statistics (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 26% of cases; BTTS occurs in 82% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — BG Pathum United 57% and Rayong FC 77% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (BG Pathum United 49% | Rayong FC 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects BG Pathum United 2.03 xG and Rayong FC 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: BG Pathum United attack 1.045 / defence 1.028 | Rayong FC attack 1.205 / defence 1.282. League average goals — home 1.517 / away 1.284. Rayong FC bring a strong defensive rating of 1.282 — this is suppressing BG Pathum United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Rayong FC have an above-average attack strength of 1.205 — the away xG of 1.59 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 34 BG Pathum United games / 35 Rayong FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: BG Pathum United 48% | Draw 22% | Rayong FC 30%. Fair-value odds: BG Pathum United 2.08 | Draw 4.55 | Rayong FC 3.33. BG Pathum United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.62. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.62 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (2.03 / 1.59) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, BG Pathum United are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on BG Pathum United if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.62 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 70% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 70% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: BG Pathum United 70% | Rayong FC 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: True BG Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: BG Pathum United 48% | Draw 22% | Rayong FC 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG BG Pathum United 2.03 / Rayong FC 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: BG Pathum United attack 1.045 / def 1.028 | Rayong FC attack 1.205 / def 1.282 | league avg home 1.517 / away 1.284 • Poisson stance: BG Pathum United (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.03
BG Pathum United xG
Expected Goals
1.59
Rayong FC xG
70%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC kick off?
BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC is scheduled to kick off at 11:00 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at True BG Stadium.
Where is BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC being played?
The match is being played at True BG Stadium.
What competition is BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC part of?
BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).
Who is favourite to win BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?
Our statistical model gives BG Pathum United a 48% chance of winning, Rayong FC a 30% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making BG Pathum United the favourite.
Will both teams score in BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?
Our model estimates a 70% probability that both BG Pathum United and Rayong FC will score (BTTS).
Will BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Rayong FC?
Record (4 meetings): BG Pathum United 0W | Draws 3 | Rayong FC 1W.
What form are BG Pathum United and Rayong FC in?
BG Pathum United (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-L-D-D. Rayong FC (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from BG Pathum United's attack rating (1.04) and Rayong FC's defence rating (1.28), the model arrives at 2.03 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Rayong FC's attack (1.21x) against BG Pathum United's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.59.
These ratings are built from 34/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 2-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
BG Pathum United Win
48%
2.10
22%
4.46
30%
3.34
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.6%
Draw
2 β 2
7.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.03
BG Pathum United xG
Total xG
3.62
1.59
Rayong FC xG
2.10
48%
Home win
4.46
22%
Draw
3.34
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
49%
Over 3.5
2.04
51%
Under 3.5
1.96
30%
Over 4.5
3.33
70%
Under 4.5
1.43
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
70%
BTTS Yes
1.43
30%
BTTS No
3.30
Clean Sheet
20%
4.90
13%
7.63
Win to Nil
10%
10.29
4%
25.48
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 5.4 | 8.6 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 8.8 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.
How many goals are BG Pathum United and Rayong FC expected to score?
The model projects 2.03 expected goals for BG Pathum United and 1.59 for Rayong FC, a combined total of 3.62.
How confident is the prediction model for BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 35 outings, BG Pathum United have picked up 1.66 PPG on a 15W 13D 7L record — D-W-L-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for BG Pathum United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Rayong FC's form line: 11W 12D 12L from 35 games, 1.29 PPG, last five W-W-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for Rayong FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.66 PPG for BG Pathum United against 1.29 for Rayong FC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, BG Pathum United have posted 2.00 PPG from 17 outings (10W 4D 3L).
On the road, Rayong FC have gone 3W 4D 10L from 17 away games — 0.76 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.29 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Rayong FC's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, BG Pathum United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
BG Pathum United are averaging 1.49 goals scored and 1.03 conceded per game recently; Rayong FC are on 1.49 scored and 1.60 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rayong FC in 77%.
Defensively: BG Pathum United have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 35 Results — Thai League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
BG Pathum United
Early Season
Rayong FC
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are BG Pathum United and Rayong FC in coming into this match?
BG Pathum United have gone 15W 13D 7L in their last 35 games (1.66 PPG), while Rayong FC have gone 11W 12D 12L in their last 35 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — BG Pathum United at home or Rayong FC away?
BG Pathum United's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — BG Pathum United at home: 2.00 PPG; Rayong FC away: 0.76 PPG.
Have BG Pathum United or Rayong FC been keeping clean sheets recently?
BG Pathum United have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Rayong FC in 17%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, BG Pathum United have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Rayong FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
0
BG Pathum United
3
Draws
1
Rayong FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Rayong FC?
From 4 meetings on record, BG Pathum United have won 0, Rayong FC have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did BG Pathum United and Rayong FC last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Rayong FC 1-1 BG Pathum United.
Who has won more matches between BG Pathum United and Rayong FC?
Rayong FC have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
BG Pathum United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Rayong FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 59% for BG Pathum United, 82% for Rayong FC — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for BG Pathum United and 65% for Rayong FC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: BG Pathum United keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = BG Pathum United home games / Rayong FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when BG Pathum United play Rayong FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of BG Pathum United's games and 82% of Rayong FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of BG Pathum United's matches and 65% of Rayong FC's.
Do BG Pathum United and Rayong FC tend to score early?
BG Pathum United have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, Rayong FC in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.