Varbergs BoIS FC 2-1 Falkenbergs FF – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Falkenbergs FF at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Superettan clash, Regular Season - 17 as Varbergs BoIS FC welcome Falkenbergs FF to Paskbergsvallen. Kick-off is set for Saturday 1 August 2026 at 13:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Varbergs BoIS FC stand at 7W 0D 3L from 10 Superettan matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: L L W W L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Varbergs BoIS FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Varbergs BoIS FC's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Paskbergsvallen this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Falkenbergs FF — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Superettan fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Falkenbergs FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Falkenbergs FF away from home this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 away games — 2.10 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.40 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Varbergs BoIS FC 2.10 PPG, Falkenbergs FF 1.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Varbergs BoIS FC register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Falkenbergs FF in 100% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Varbergs BoIS FC, 1 for Falkenbergs FF and 1 shared spoils from 5 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 5 meetings have averaged 3.6 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 13 May 2026, ended 3–0 with Varbergs BoIS FC winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.6 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Varbergs BoIS FC in-play and half-time data (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
Falkenbergs FF in-play and half-time data (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Varbergs BoIS FC 67% and Falkenbergs FF 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Varbergs BoIS FC 63% | Falkenbergs FF 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Varbergs BoIS FC 1.71 xG and Falkenbergs FF 1.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Varbergs BoIS FC attack 1.082 / defence 0.979 | Falkenbergs FF attack 1.382 / defence 1.076. League average goals — home 1.472 / away 1.396. Falkenbergs FF have an above-average attack strength of 1.382 — the away xG of 1.89 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 46 Varbergs BoIS FC games / 46 Falkenbergs FF games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Varbergs BoIS FC 35% | Draw 23% | Falkenbergs FF 42%. Fair-value odds: Varbergs BoIS FC 2.86 | Draw 4.35 | Falkenbergs FF 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.60. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.60 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (1.71 / 1.89) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Falkenbergs FF at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Falkenbergs FF offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.60 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 70% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 70% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Varbergs BoIS FC 60% | Falkenbergs FF 100% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Paskbergsvallen • Kick-off: Saturday 1 Aug 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Varbergs BoIS FC 35% | Draw 23% | Falkenbergs FF 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG Varbergs BoIS FC 1.71 / Falkenbergs FF 1.89 • Poisson strength factors: Varbergs BoIS FC attack 1.082 / def 0.979 | Falkenbergs FF attack 1.382 / def 1.076 | league avg home 1.472 / away 1.396 • Poisson stance: Falkenbergs FF (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.71
Varbergs BoIS FC xG
Expected Goals
1.89
Falkenbergs FF xG
70%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF kick off?
Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF kicked off at 13:00 on Saturday 1 August 2026 at Paskbergsvallen.
What was the final score in Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF?
Varbergs BoIS FC 2 - 1 Falkenbergs FF.
Where is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF being played?
The match is being played at Paskbergsvallen.
What competition is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF part of?
Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF?
Our statistical model gives Varbergs BoIS FC a 35% chance of winning, Falkenbergs FF a 42% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Falkenbergs FF the favourite.
Will both teams score in Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF?
Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF will score (BTTS).
Will Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF?
Record (5 meetings): Varbergs BoIS FC 3W | Draws 1 | Falkenbergs FF 1W.
What form are Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF in?
Varbergs BoIS FC (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-W-L. Falkenbergs FF (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Varbergs BoIS FC's attack rating (1.08) and Falkenbergs FF's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.71 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Falkenbergs FF's attack versus Varbergs BoIS FC's defence, projects 1.89 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 46/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.3%), 2-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Falkenbergs FF Win
35%
2.84
23%
4.42
42%
2.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.3%
Away win
2 β 1
7.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.71
Varbergs BoIS FC xG
Total xG
3.60
1.89
Falkenbergs FF xG
2.84
35%
Home win
4.42
23%
Draw
2.37
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
49%
Over 3.5
2.04
51%
Under 3.5
1.96
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
70%
BTTS Yes
1.43
30%
BTTS No
3.33
Clean Sheet
15%
6.61
18%
5.55
Win to Nil
5%
18.81
8%
13.15
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 4.7 | 8.8 | 8.3 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 7.6 | 7.1 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.
How many goals are Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF expected to score?
The model projects 1.71 expected goals for Varbergs BoIS FC and 1.89 for Falkenbergs FF, a combined total of 3.60.
How confident is the prediction model for Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Varbergs BoIS FC come into this having played 46 games, going 20W 13D 13L for 1.59 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-W-L. The sample for Varbergs BoIS FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Falkenbergs FF sit at 1.67 PPG from 46 outings (21W 14D 11L), a run that reads D-W-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Falkenbergs FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Varbergs BoIS FC on 1.59 PPG, Falkenbergs FF on 1.67. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Varbergs BoIS FC's home form reads 12W 6D 5L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.83 PPG return.
Away from home, Falkenbergs FF have taken 1.48 points per game from 23 outings (9W 7D 7L).
The Goals Picture
Varbergs BoIS FC are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Falkenbergs FF are on 1.85 scored and 1.30 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Varbergs BoIS FC have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Falkenbergs FF in 61%.
Last 46 Results — Superettan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Varbergs BoIS FC
Blended
Falkenbergs FF
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF in coming into this match?
Varbergs BoIS FC have gone 20W 13D 13L in their last 46 games (1.59 PPG), while Falkenbergs FF have gone 21W 14D 11L in their last 46 (1.67 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Varbergs BoIS FC at home or Falkenbergs FF away?
Varbergs BoIS FC's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Varbergs BoIS FC at home: 1.83 PPG; Falkenbergs FF away: 1.48 PPG.
Have Varbergs BoIS FC or Falkenbergs FF been keeping clean sheets recently?
Varbergs BoIS FC have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Falkenbergs FF in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to June 2020. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Allsvenskan, Superettan all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Varbergs BoIS FC have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 May 2026, when Varbergs BoIS FC won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Varbergs BoIS FC's record when hosting Falkenbergs FF specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
4
Varbergs BoIS FC
1
Draws
1
Falkenbergs FF
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF?
From 6 meetings on record, Varbergs BoIS FC have won 4, Falkenbergs FF have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF last play each other?
They last met on 1 August 2026, when Varbergs BoIS FC 2-1 Falkenbergs FF.
Who has won more matches between Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF?
Varbergs BoIS FC have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Varbergs BoIS FC see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Falkenbergs FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Varbergs BoIS FC at 61%, Falkenbergs FF at 74%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 52% for Varbergs BoIS FC and 74% for Falkenbergs FF. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 56% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Varbergs BoIS FC keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Varbergs BoIS FC home games / Falkenbergs FF away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Varbergs BoIS FC play Falkenbergs FF?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Varbergs BoIS FC's games and 74% of Falkenbergs FF's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Varbergs BoIS FC vs Falkenbergs FF usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Varbergs BoIS FC's matches and 74% of Falkenbergs FF's.
Do Varbergs BoIS FC and Falkenbergs FF tend to score early?
Varbergs BoIS FC have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Falkenbergs FF in 87% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Varbergs BoIS FC defy the odds to beat Falkenbergs FF 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Varbergs BoIS FC beat Falkenbergs FF 2-1 at Paskbergsvallen, Regular Season - 17, in the Superettan. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Varbergs BoIS FC 1.71 xG and Falkenbergs FF 1.89 xG, a combined 3.60. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Falkenbergs FF landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Varbergs BoIS FC attack 1.08 / defence 0.98 against Falkenbergs FF attack 1.38 / defence 1.08, drawn from 46/46 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Varbergs BoIS FC 35% | Draw 23% | Falkenbergs FF 42%, with Falkenbergs FF to win its most likely call at 42%. The actual Varbergs BoIS FC win had been the model's second-ranked read at 35%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 70%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 88% and landed. Over 3.5 was 49% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 70% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 65% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Varbergs BoIS FC 63%, Falkenbergs FF 67%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Varbergs BoIS FC's trading profile (46 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Falkenbergs FF's trading profile (46 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Varbergs BoIS FC 1.59 PPG, Falkenbergs FF 1.67 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Varbergs BoIS FC win broke the near-deadlock. Falkenbergs FF (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.83 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.