Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Malmo FF (46%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Malmo FF face IF Brommapojkarna.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Eleda Stadion plays host to Malmo FF versus IF Brommapojkarna in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Sunday 29 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Malmo FF have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Allsvenskan outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: W L W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Malmo FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Eleda Stadion, Malmo FF have gone 4W 0D 6L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.20 lags behind their overall 1.90 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Eleda Stadion this season.
IF Brommapojkarna's overall Allsvenskan record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for IF Brommapojkarna, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, IF Brommapojkarna have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 0.90 in Malmo FF's favour (1.90 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Malmo FF register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, IF Brommapojkarna in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Malmo FF, who have won 5 of the last 7 meetings against IF Brommapojkarna — a 1D 1W return for the visitors.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.4 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2026, ended 2–1 with Malmo FF winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Malmo FF and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 3.4 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Malmo FF goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
IF Brommapojkarna goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Malmo FF 57% versus IF Brommapojkarna 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Malmo FF 57% | IF Brommapojkarna 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Malmo FF 2.12 xG and IF Brommapojkarna 1.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Malmo FF attack 1.071 / defence 1.375 | IF Brommapojkarna attack 0.989 / defence 1.242. League average goals — home 1.596 / away 1.310. IF Brommapojkarna bring a strong defensive rating of 1.242 — this is suppressing Malmo FF's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 49 Malmo FF games / 49 IF Brommapojkarna games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Malmo FF 46% | Draw 22% | IF Brommapojkarna 32%. Fair-value odds: Malmo FF 2.17 | Draw 4.55 | IF Brommapojkarna 3.12. Malmo FF hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 3.90. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.90 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (2.12 / 1.78) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Malmo FF are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Malmo FF if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.90 combined xG gives a 75% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 74%. Form rates corroborate: Malmo FF 80% | IF Brommapojkarna 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Eleda Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Malmo FF 46% | Draw 22% | IF Brommapojkarna 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 74% | xG Malmo FF 2.12 / IF Brommapojkarna 1.78 • Poisson strength factors: Malmo FF attack 1.071 / def 1.375 | IF Brommapojkarna attack 0.989 / def 1.242 | league avg home 1.596 / away 1.310 • Poisson stance: Malmo FF (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.12
Malmo FF xG
Expected Goals
1.78
IF Brommapojkarna xG
74%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
75%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna kick off?
Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Eleda Stadion.
Where is Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna being played?
The match is being played at Eleda Stadion.
What competition is Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna part of?
Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna?
Our statistical model gives Malmo FF a 46% chance of winning, IF Brommapojkarna a 32% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Malmo FF the favourite.
Will both teams score in Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna?
Our model estimates a 74% probability that both Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna will score (BTTS).
Will Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.
What is the head-to-head record between Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna?
Record (7 meetings): Malmo FF 5W | Draws 1 | IF Brommapojkarna 1W.
What form are Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna in?
Malmo FF (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-L-W. IF Brommapojkarna (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Malmo FF's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against IF Brommapojkarna's defensive record (1.24x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.12. Flip it around — IF Brommapojkarna's attack (0.99x) against Malmo FF's defence (1.38x) — and the away total comes out at 1.78.
These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 8.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 2-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Malmo FF Win
46%
2.19
22%
4.55
32%
3.09
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.6%
Draw
2 β 2
7.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.12
Malmo FF xG
Total xG
3.90
1.78
IF Brommapojkarna xG
2.19
46%
Home win
4.55
22%
Draw
3.09
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
75%
Over 2.5
1.33
25%
Under 2.5
4.00
55%
Over 3.5
1.82
45%
Under 3.5
2.22
35%
Over 4.5
2.86
65%
Under 4.5
1.54
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
74%
BTTS Yes
1.35
26%
BTTS No
3.83
Clean Sheet
17%
5.94
12%
8.36
Win to Nil
8%
13.01
4%
25.82
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 4.3 | 7.6 | 6.8 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 8.1 | 7.2 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.6%.
How many goals are Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna expected to score?
The model projects 2.12 expected goals for Malmo FF and 1.78 for IF Brommapojkarna, a combined total of 3.90.
How confident is the prediction model for Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Malmo FF's recent record stands at 22W 12D 15L from 49 games, a 1.59 PPG return, with W-L-W-L-W in the last five. The sample for Malmo FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
IF Brommapojkarna, meanwhile, have gone 15W 10D 24L across 49 games — 1.12 PPG, with L-D-W-W-L in their last five. The sample for IF Brommapojkarna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Malmo FF by 0.47 — a real, if not enormous, edge over IF Brommapojkarna heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Malmo FF have managed 10W 4D 10L from 24 games — 1.42 PPG in front of their own supporters.
IF Brommapojkarna's away record stands at 8W 7D 9L across 24 trips, a 1.29 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Malmo FF are averaging 1.61 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; IF Brommapojkarna are on 1.37 scored and 1.59 conceded.
Last 49 Results — Allsvenskan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Malmo FF
Blended
IF Brommapojkarna
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna in coming into this match?
Malmo FF have gone 22W 12D 15L in their last 49 games (1.59 PPG), while IF Brommapojkarna have gone 15W 10D 24L in their last 49 (1.12 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Malmo FF at home or IF Brommapojkarna away?
Malmo FF's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Malmo FF at home: 1.42 PPG; IF Brommapojkarna away: 1.29 PPG.
Have Malmo FF or IF Brommapojkarna been keeping clean sheets recently?
Malmo FF have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, IF Brommapojkarna in 18%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since April 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. The two were last together as recently as 2 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Malmo FF go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Malmo FF have gone 2W 0D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against IF Brommapojkarna — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
5
Malmo FF
1
Draws
1
IF Brommapojkarna
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna?
From 7 meetings on record, Malmo FF have won 5, IF Brommapojkarna have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna last play each other?
They last met on 2 August 2026, when IF Brommapojkarna 1-2 Malmo FF.
Who has won more matches between Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna?
Malmo FF have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Malmo FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
IF Brommapojkarna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Malmo FF 67%, IF Brommapojkarna 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Malmo FF and 62% for IF Brommapojkarna. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Malmo FF home games / IF Brommapojkarna away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Malmo FF play IF Brommapojkarna?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Malmo FF's games and 58% of IF Brommapojkarna's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Malmo FF vs IF Brommapojkarna usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Malmo FF's matches and 62% of IF Brommapojkarna's.
Do Malmo FF and IF Brommapojkarna tend to score early?
Malmo FF have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, IF Brommapojkarna in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.