IF Elfsborg vs Gais – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates IF Elfsborg at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this IF Elfsborg vs Gais fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
IF Elfsborg and Gais meet at in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 29 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
IF Elfsborg (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Allsvenskan fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W W D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for IF Elfsborg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, IF Elfsborg have posted 5W 3D 2L at — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Gais have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Allsvenskan outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: D W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Gais, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Gais's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in Allsvenskan this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.50 PPG for IF Elfsborg against 1.40 for Gais. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — IF Elfsborg have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Gais in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 5 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for IF Elfsborg, 3 for Gais and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Jul 2026, ended 0–1 with Gais winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
IF Elfsborg — key trading statistics (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Gais — key trading statistics (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — IF Elfsborg 53% versus Gais 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (IF Elfsborg 55% | Gais 43%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects IF Elfsborg 1.48 xG and Gais 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: IF Elfsborg attack 0.999 / defence 0.814 | Gais attack 0.827 / defence 0.928. League average goals — home 1.596 / away 1.310. Data: 49 IF Elfsborg games / 49 Gais games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: IF Elfsborg 50% | Draw 28% | Gais 21%. Fair-value odds: IF Elfsborg 2.00 | Draw 3.57 | Gais 4.76. IF Elfsborg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, IF Elfsborg are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on IF Elfsborg if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.36 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. This conflicts with form data: IF Elfsborg 60% | Gais 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: IF Elfsborg vs Gais | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: IF Elfsborg 50% | Draw 28% | Gais 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 46% | xG IF Elfsborg 1.48 / Gais 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: IF Elfsborg attack 0.999 / def 0.814 | Gais attack 0.827 / def 0.928 | league avg home 1.596 / away 1.310 • Poisson stance: IF Elfsborg (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.48
IF Elfsborg xG
Expected Goals
0.88
Gais xG
46%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does IF Elfsborg vs Gais kick off?
IF Elfsborg vs Gais is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026.
What competition is IF Elfsborg vs Gais part of?
IF Elfsborg vs Gais is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win IF Elfsborg vs Gais?
Our statistical model gives IF Elfsborg a 50% chance of winning, Gais a 21% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making IF Elfsborg the favourite.
Will both teams score in IF Elfsborg vs Gais?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both IF Elfsborg and Gais will score (BTTS).
Will IF Elfsborg vs Gais have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between IF Elfsborg and Gais?
Record (5 meetings): IF Elfsborg 2W | Draws 0 | Gais 3W.
What form are IF Elfsborg and Gais in?
IF Elfsborg (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-D-W. Gais (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates IF Elfsborg's attack at 1.00x the league average against Gais's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 1.48 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Gais's attack (0.83x) against IF Elfsborg's defence (0.81x) — and the away total comes out at 0.88.
These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.3%), 0-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
IF Elfsborg Win
50%
1.99
28%
3.51
21%
4.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
2 β 0
10.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.48
IF Elfsborg xG
Total xG
2.36
0.88
Gais xG
1.99
50%
Home win
3.51
28%
Draw
4.68
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.16
54%
BTTS No
1.86
Clean Sheet
41%
2.42
23%
4.40
Win to Nil
21%
4.82
5%
20.56
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.4 | 8.3 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.9 | 12.3 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.3 | 9.1 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for IF Elfsborg vs Gais?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are IF Elfsborg and Gais expected to score?
The model projects 1.48 expected goals for IF Elfsborg and 0.88 for Gais, a combined total of 2.36.
How confident is the prediction model for IF Elfsborg vs Gais?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 49 outings, IF Elfsborg have picked up 1.45 PPG on a 20W 11D 18L record — W-W-W-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for IF Elfsborg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Gais's form line: 21W 15D 13L from 49 games, 1.59 PPG, last five D-W-L-L-W. The sample for Gais is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.45 PPG for IF Elfsborg against 1.59 for Gais. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, IF Elfsborg have posted 1.71 PPG from 24 outings (12W 5D 7L).
On the road, Gais have gone 8W 8D 8L from 24 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
IF Elfsborg are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Gais are on 1.43 scored and 0.98 conceded.
Last 49 Results — Allsvenskan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
IF Elfsborg
Blended
Gais
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are IF Elfsborg and Gais in coming into this match?
IF Elfsborg have gone 20W 11D 18L in their last 49 games (1.45 PPG), while Gais have gone 21W 15D 13L in their last 49 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — IF Elfsborg at home or Gais away?
IF Elfsborg's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — IF Elfsborg at home: 1.71 PPG; Gais away: 1.33 PPG.
Have IF Elfsborg or Gais been keeping clean sheets recently?
IF Elfsborg have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Gais in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since May 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. The two were last together as recently as 12 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Gais have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, IF Elfsborg have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Gais — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
2
IF Elfsborg
0
Draws
3
Gais
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between IF Elfsborg and Gais?
From 5 meetings on record, IF Elfsborg have won 2, Gais have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did IF Elfsborg and Gais last play each other?
They last met on 12 July 2026, when Gais 1-0 IF Elfsborg.
Who has won more matches between IF Elfsborg and Gais?
Gais have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
IF Elfsborg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Gais are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — IF Elfsborg 58%, Gais 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (IF Elfsborg) and 50% (Gais).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = IF Elfsborg home games / Gais away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when IF Elfsborg play Gais?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of IF Elfsborg's games and 58% of Gais's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is IF Elfsborg vs Gais usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of IF Elfsborg's recent games and 50% of Gais's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do IF Elfsborg and Gais tend to score early?
IF Elfsborg have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Gais in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.