Sign in Register

Famalicao vs Santa Clara – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sun 31 Jan 2027

16:00

Venue

Estadio Municipal de Famalicao

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Famalicao at 35% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Famalicao vs Santa Clara encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Famalicao host Santa Clara at Estadio Municipal de Famalicao in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 20. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 31 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Famalicao — All Games: 2W 6D 2L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D L L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Famalicao have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Estadio Municipal de Famalicao, Famalicao have gone 6W 3D 1L this season (10 games, 2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estadio Municipal de Famalicao. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Famalicao are significantly better at Estadio Municipal de Famalicao than their overall form suggests.

Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Santa Clara have recorded 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L D W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Santa Clara have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Santa Clara away from home this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (Famalicao) versus 1.60 (Santa Clara). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, Famalicao have won 5, Santa Clara 3, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2026, ended 0–1 with Santa Clara winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Famalicao in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 47% of the time.

Santa Clara in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Famalicao 37% versus Santa Clara 42%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Famalicao 37% | Santa Clara 34%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Famalicao 1.00 xG and Santa Clara 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Famalicao attack 0.856 / defence 0.887 | Santa Clara attack 0.870 / defence 0.878. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 38 Famalicao games / 38 Santa Clara games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Famalicao 35% | Draw 31% | Santa Clara 34%. Fair-value odds: Famalicao 2.86 | Draw 3.23 | Santa Clara 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.98. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 1.98 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Famalicao are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Famalicao offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 1.98 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 32% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 39% on No. Form rates corroborate: Famalicao 40% | Santa Clara 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Famalicao — H2H win rate 56% vs Poisson 35%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 33% and Poisson BTTS 39% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Famalicao Poisson xG (1.00) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.98) both support Under 2.5 goals (68% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 32% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Famalicao vs Santa Clara | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Estadio Municipal de Famalicao • Kick-off: Sunday 31 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Famalicao 35% | Draw 31% | Santa Clara 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 39% | xG Famalicao 1.00 / Santa Clara 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Famalicao attack 0.856 / def 0.887 | Santa Clara attack 0.870 / def 0.878 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Famalicao (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.00

Famalicao xG

Expected Goals

0.97

Santa Clara xG

35%
31%
34%
Famalicao Draw Santa Clara

39%

BTTS

59%

Over 1.5

32%

Over 2.5

14%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Famalicao vs Santa Clara kick off?

Famalicao vs Santa Clara is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 31 January 2027 at Estadio Municipal de Famalicao.

Where is Famalicao vs Santa Clara being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Municipal de Famalicao.

What competition is Famalicao vs Santa Clara part of?

Famalicao vs Santa Clara is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Famalicao vs Santa Clara?

Our statistical model gives Famalicao a 35% chance of winning, Santa Clara a 34% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Famalicao the favourite.

Will both teams score in Famalicao vs Santa Clara?

Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Famalicao and Santa Clara will score (BTTS).

Will Famalicao vs Santa Clara have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.

What is the head-to-head record between Famalicao and Santa Clara?

Record (9 meetings): Famalicao 5W | Draws 1 | Santa Clara 3W.

What form are Famalicao and Santa Clara in?

Famalicao (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-L-L-D. Santa Clara (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Famalicao's attack rating (0.86) and Santa Clara's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 1.00 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Santa Clara's attack versus Famalicao's defence, projects 0.97 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.3%), 1-0 (12.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Famalicao Win

35%

Famalicao

2.83

31%

Draw

3.22

34%

Santa Clara

2.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.9%

Home win

Most likely

0 – 0

13.8%

Draw

0 – 1

13.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.00

Famalicao xG

Total xG

1.98

0.97

Santa Clara xG

35%
31%
34%
FamalicaoDrawSanta Clara

2.83

35%

Home win

3.22

31%

Draw

2.97

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

59%

Over 1.5

1.69

41%

Under 1.5

2.44

32%

Over 2.5

3.12

68%

Under 2.5

1.47

14%

Over 3.5

7.14

86%

Under 3.5

1.16

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

39%

BTTS Yes

2.54

61%

BTTS No

1.65

Clean Sheet

38%

Famalicao

2.65

37%

Santa Clara

2.73

Win to Nil

13%

Famalicao

7.49

12%

Santa Clara

8.12

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 13.8 13.5 6.5 2.1 0.5 0.1
1 13.9 13.5 6.6 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 7.0 6.8 3.3 1.1 0.3 0.1
3 2.3 2.3 1.1 0.4 0.1
4 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.005
λ Away (xG) 0.973
Total xG 1.978
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Famalicao attack strength 0.856
Famalicao defence strength 0.887
Santa Clara attack strength 0.870
Santa Clara defence strength 0.878
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Famalicao vs Santa Clara?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.6%.

How many goals are Famalicao and Santa Clara expected to score?

The model projects 1.00 expected goals for Famalicao and 0.97 for Santa Clara, a combined total of 1.98.

How confident is the prediction model for Famalicao vs Santa Clara?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Famalicao come into this having played 38 games, going 15W 13D 10L for 1.53 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Famalicao, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Santa Clara sit at 1.16 PPG from 38 outings (11W 11D 16L), a run that reads L-D-W-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Santa Clara, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Famalicao on 1.53 PPG, Santa Clara on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Famalicao's home form reads 9W 5D 5L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.68 PPG return.

Away from home, Santa Clara have taken 0.89 points per game from 19 outings (3W 8D 8L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Famalicao come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Famalicao are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 0.87 conceded per game recently; Santa Clara are on 0.97 scored and 1.16 conceded.

Defensively: Famalicao have kept a clean sheet in 47% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Famalicao

Famalicao

Early Season
W D L L D
Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Early Season
L D W W D
38 Played 38
15/13/10 W / D / L 11/11/16
1.53 Points Per Game 1.16
1.16 Avg Goals Scored 0.97
0.87 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
2.03 Avg Goals / Game 2.13
18 Clean Sheets 12
14 BTTS 16
14 Over 2.5 Games 13
Famalicao

Famalicao

D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Maritimo
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
A Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Aug
W
H Alverca
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
D
A Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
D
H Benfica
2–2 HT 0–2
02 May
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
D
H Moreirense
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
A FC Porto
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Vitória SC
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
H Arouca
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
D
A Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A GIL Vicente
0–5 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Alverca
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
H Estrela
2–3 HT 2–2
27 Dec
L
A Benfica
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Estoril
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A Arouca
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Santa Clara
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug
Santa Clara

Santa Clara

D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A Academico Viseu
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Nacional
2–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H Nacional
2–0 HT 1–0
11 May
D
A Arouca
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Sporting CP
2–4 HT 1–3
03 Apr
W
H GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Feb
L
A Estrela
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Estoril
2–4 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Nacional
3–3 HT 2–2
11 Jan
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Arouca
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Casa Pia
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
A GIL Vicente
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H AVS
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Tondela
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
H Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A Famalicao
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Famalicao and Santa Clara in coming into this match?

Famalicao have gone 15W 13D 10L in their last 38 games (1.53 PPG), while Santa Clara have gone 11W 11D 16L in their last 38 (1.16 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Famalicao at home or Santa Clara away?

Famalicao's home record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Famalicao at home: 1.68 PPG; Santa Clara away: 0.89 PPG.

Have Famalicao or Santa Clara been keeping clean sheets recently?

Famalicao have kept a clean sheet in 47% of their recent games, Santa Clara in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Famalicao and Santa Clara runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Aug 2025, when Famalicao won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Famalicao's record when hosting Santa Clara specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Famalicao

5

Famalicao

1

Draws

Santa Clara

3

Santa Clara

Recent Meetings

Santa Clara
1–0
23 Aug 26
Famalicao
Santa Clara
0–1
18 Jan 26
Famalicao
Famalicao
3–0
10 Aug 25
Santa Clara
Santa Clara
2–1
10 May 25
Famalicao
Famalicao
1–2
30 Dec 24
Santa Clara
Santa Clara
1–3
19 Feb 23
Famalicao
Famalicao
1–0
28 Aug 22
Santa Clara
Famalicao
0–0
12 Mar 22
Santa Clara
Santa Clara
0–2
23 Oct 21
Famalicao

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Famalicao and Santa Clara?

From 9 meetings on record, Famalicao have won 5, Santa Clara have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Famalicao and Santa Clara last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when Santa Clara 1-0 Famalicao.

Who has won more matches between Famalicao and Santa Clara?

Famalicao have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Famalicao are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Santa Clara see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Famalicao 37%, Santa Clara 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Famalicao) and 32% (Santa Clara).

On the defensive side: Famalicao keep a clean sheet in 58% of their matches; Santa Clara in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Famalicao home games / Santa Clara away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Famalicao Famalicao Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/38
(55.3%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/38
(23.7%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/17
(70.6%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/17
(17.6%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/38
(36.8%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/38
(36.8%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/38
(21.1%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 18/38
(47.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Failed to Score 11/38
(28.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Santa Clara Santa Clara Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/38
(31.6%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
2/8
(25%)
Winning at HT 6/38
(15.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/38
(42.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/38
(34.2%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/38
(15.8%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 12/38
(31.6%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 13/38
(34.2%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Famalicao play Santa Clara?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 37% of Famalicao's recent matches and 47% of Santa Clara's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Famalicao vs Santa Clara usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Famalicao's recent games and 32% of Santa Clara's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Famalicao and Santa Clara tend to score early?

Famalicao have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Santa Clara in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.