Santa Clara vs Alverca – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Santa Clara at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Santa Clara vs Alverca encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Primeira Liga clash, Regular Season - 21 as Santa Clara welcome Alverca to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 7 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Santa Clara stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W D W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.60 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Santa Clara, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Santa Clara at this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at . At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Alverca — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Alverca, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Alverca have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Santa Clara are in the better shape of the two on current Primeira Liga data — 1.00 PPG ahead (2.10 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Santa Clara, 0 for Alverca and 2 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Santa Clara trading profile (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Alverca trading profile (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Santa Clara 42% versus Alverca 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Santa Clara 35% | Alverca 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Santa Clara 1.47 xG and Alverca 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Santa Clara attack 1.079 / defence 0.787 | Alverca attack 1.214 / defence 1.059. League average goals — home 1.286 / away 1.375. Alverca have an above-average attack strength of 1.214 — the away xG of 1.31 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Santa Clara's defence rating of 0.787 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 Santa Clara games / 43 Alverca games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Santa Clara 41% | Draw 25% | Alverca 34%. Fair-value odds: Santa Clara 2.44 | Draw 4.00 | Alverca 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.79. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.79 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Santa Clara as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Santa Clara offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.79 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Santa Clara 30% | Alverca 60%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Santa Clara vs Alverca | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Santa Clara 41% | Draw 25% | Alverca 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Santa Clara 1.47 / Alverca 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Santa Clara attack 1.079 / def 0.787 | Alverca attack 1.214 / def 1.059 | league avg home 1.286 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: Santa Clara (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Santa Clara xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Alverca xG
56%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Santa Clara vs Alverca kick off?
Santa Clara vs Alverca is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 7 February 2027.
What competition is Santa Clara vs Alverca part of?
Santa Clara vs Alverca is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Santa Clara vs Alverca?
Our statistical model gives Santa Clara a 41% chance of winning, Alverca a 34% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Santa Clara the favourite.
Will both teams score in Santa Clara vs Alverca?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Santa Clara and Alverca will score (BTTS).
Will Santa Clara vs Alverca have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Santa Clara and Alverca?
Record (3 meetings): Santa Clara 1W | Draws 2 | Alverca 0W.
What form are Santa Clara and Alverca in?
Santa Clara (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-D-W-L-W. Alverca (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Santa Clara's attack at 1.08x the league average against Alverca's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.47 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Alverca's attack versus Santa Clara's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Santa Clara Win
41%
2.45
25%
3.96
34%
2.96
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.1%
Home win
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Santa Clara xG
Total xG
2.79
1.31
Alverca xG
2.45
41%
Home win
3.96
25%
Draw
2.96
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.78
44%
BTTS No
2.29
Clean Sheet
27%
3.72
23%
4.35
Win to Nil
11%
9.11
8%
12.85
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.1 | 11.9 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 8.8 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Santa Clara vs Alverca?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Santa Clara and Alverca expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Santa Clara and 1.31 for Alverca, a combined total of 2.79.
How confident is the prediction model for Santa Clara vs Alverca?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 43 outings, Santa Clara have picked up 1.33 PPG on a 15W 12D 16L record — W-D-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Santa Clara is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Alverca's form line: 13W 11D 19L from 43 games, 1.16 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-L. The sample for Alverca is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Santa Clara on 1.33 PPG, Alverca on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Santa Clara have posted 1.48 PPG from 21 outings (9W 4D 8L).
On the road, Alverca have gone 5W 4D 12L from 21 away games — 0.90 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Santa Clara come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Santa Clara are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 1.02 conceded per game recently; Alverca are on 1.12 scored and 1.51 conceded.
Defensively: Santa Clara have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Santa Clara
Blended
Alverca
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Santa Clara and Alverca in coming into this match?
Santa Clara have gone 15W 12D 16L in their last 43 games (1.33 PPG), while Alverca have gone 13W 11D 19L in their last 43 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Santa Clara at home or Alverca away?
Santa Clara's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Santa Clara at home: 1.48 PPG; Alverca away: 0.90 PPG.
Have Santa Clara or Alverca been keeping clean sheets recently?
Santa Clara have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Alverca in 16%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Santa Clara and Alverca runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Last 3 Meetings
1
Santa Clara
2
Draws
0
Alverca
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Santa Clara and Alverca?
From 3 meetings on record, Santa Clara have won 1, Alverca have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Santa Clara and Alverca last play each other?
They last met on 29 August 2026, when Alverca 1-1 Santa Clara.
Who has won more matches between Santa Clara and Alverca?
Santa Clara have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Santa Clara see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Alverca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Santa Clara 38%, Alverca 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Santa Clara) and 57% (Alverca).
On the defensive side: Santa Clara keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Santa Clara have failed to score in 29% of games; Alverca in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Santa Clara home games / Alverca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Santa Clara play Alverca?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Santa Clara's recent matches and 62% of Alverca's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Santa Clara vs Alverca usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Santa Clara's recent games and 57% of Alverca's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Santa Clara and Alverca tend to score early?
Santa Clara have had a goal before half-time in 57% of their recent matches, Alverca in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.