Motor Lublin 1-0 Zaglebie Lubin – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Zaglebie Lubin at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ekstraklasa encounter, Regular Season - 26 sees Zaglebie Lubin travel to Motor Lublin Arena to take on Motor Lublin. The game is scheduled for Friday 20 March 2026, 19:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Motor Lublin stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ekstraklasa matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L W W D W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Motor Lublin, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Motor Lublin's form when playing at home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 games at Motor Lublin Arena this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Ekstraklasa games this season, Zaglebie Lubin have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: D W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Zaglebie Lubin, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ekstraklasa this season, Zaglebie Lubin have posted 5W 2D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Zaglebie Lubin are 0.50 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.50), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Motor Lublin, 0 for Zaglebie Lubin and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Sep 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Motor Lublin trading profile (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games).
Zaglebie Lubin trading profile (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Motor Lublin 59% versus Zaglebie Lubin 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Motor Lublin 54% | Zaglebie Lubin 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Motor Lublin 1.20 xG and Zaglebie Lubin 1.39 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Motor Lublin attack 0.971 / defence 0.989 | Zaglebie Lubin attack 1.219 / defence 0.875. League average goals — home 1.415 / away 1.154. Zaglebie Lubin have an above-average attack strength of 1.219 — the away xG of 1.39 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 59 Motor Lublin games / 59 Zaglebie Lubin games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Motor Lublin 31% | Draw 29% | Zaglebie Lubin 40%. Fair-value odds: Motor Lublin 3.23 | Draw 3.45 | Zaglebie Lubin 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
Motor Lublin dominate the H2H record, yet Zaglebie Lubin are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
On the Poisson output, Zaglebie Lubin are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Zaglebie Lubin offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.59 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Motor Lublin 70% | Zaglebie Lubin 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Motor Lublin Arena • Kick-off: Friday 20 Mar 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Motor Lublin 31% | Draw 29% | Zaglebie Lubin 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG Motor Lublin 1.20 / Zaglebie Lubin 1.39 • Poisson strength factors: Motor Lublin attack 0.971 / def 0.989 | Zaglebie Lubin attack 1.219 / def 0.875 | league avg home 1.415 / away 1.154 • Poisson stance: Zaglebie Lubin (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.20
Motor Lublin xG
Expected Goals
1.39
Zaglebie Lubin xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin kick off?
Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin kicked off at 19:30 on Friday 20 March 2026 at Motor Lublin Arena.
What was the final score in Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin?
Motor Lublin 1 - 0 Zaglebie Lubin.
Where is Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin being played?
The match is being played at Motor Lublin Arena.
What competition is Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin part of?
Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin?
Our statistical model gives Motor Lublin a 31% chance of winning, Zaglebie Lubin a 40% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Zaglebie Lubin the favourite.
Will both teams score in Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin will score (BTTS).
Will Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin?
Record (3 meetings): Motor Lublin 2W | Draws 1 | Zaglebie Lubin 0W.
What form are Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin in?
Motor Lublin (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-D-W. Zaglebie Lubin (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.60 | L5 D-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Motor Lublin's attacking strength (0.97x league average) is weighed against Zaglebie Lubin's defensive record (0.88x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.20. The same calculation in reverse, Zaglebie Lubin's attack versus Motor Lublin's defence, projects 1.39 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 0-1 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Zaglebie Lubin Win
31%
3.21
29%
3.46
40%
2.50
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.4%
Away win
1 β 0
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.20
Motor Lublin xG
Total xG
2.59
1.39
Zaglebie Lubin xG
3.21
31%
Home win
3.46
29%
Draw
2.50
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.17
Clean Sheet
25%
4.02
30%
3.33
Win to Nil
8%
12.91
12%
8.33
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.5 | 10.4 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 12.5 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 7.5 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin expected to score?
The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Motor Lublin and 1.39 for Zaglebie Lubin, a combined total of 2.59.
How confident is the prediction model for Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 59 outings, Motor Lublin have picked up 1.41 PPG on a 22W 17D 20L record — L-W-W-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Motor Lublin is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Zaglebie Lubin's form line: 21W 14D 24L from 59 games, 1.31 PPG, last five D-W-W-W-L. The sample for Zaglebie Lubin is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Motor Lublin on 1.41 PPG, Zaglebie Lubin on 1.31. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Motor Lublin have posted 1.52 PPG from 29 outings (11W 11D 7L).
On the road, Zaglebie Lubin have gone 9W 6D 14L from 29 away games — 1.14 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Motor Lublin are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Zaglebie Lubin are on 1.24 scored and 1.36 conceded.
Last 59 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Motor Lublin
Blended
Zaglebie Lubin
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin in coming into this match?
Motor Lublin have gone 22W 17D 20L in their last 59 games (1.41 PPG), while Zaglebie Lubin have gone 21W 14D 24L in their last 59 (1.31 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Motor Lublin at home or Zaglebie Lubin away?
Motor Lublin's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Motor Lublin at home: 1.52 PPG; Zaglebie Lubin away: 1.14 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 20 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Motor Lublin's record when hosting Zaglebie Lubin specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Motor Lublin
1
Draws
0
Zaglebie Lubin
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin?
From 4 meetings on record, Motor Lublin have won 3, Zaglebie Lubin have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin last play each other?
They last met on 20 March 2026, when Motor Lublin 1-0 Zaglebie Lubin.
Who has won more matches between Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin?
Motor Lublin have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Motor Lublin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Zaglebie Lubin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Motor Lublin 62%, Zaglebie Lubin 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Motor Lublin) and 45% (Zaglebie Lubin).
On the defensive side: Motor Lublin keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Zaglebie Lubin in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Motor Lublin home games / Zaglebie Lubin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Motor Lublin play Zaglebie Lubin?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Motor Lublin's games and 55% of Zaglebie Lubin's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Motor Lublin's recent games and 45% of Zaglebie Lubin's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Motor Lublin and Zaglebie Lubin tend to score early?
Motor Lublin have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Zaglebie Lubin in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Motor Lublin defy the odds to beat Zaglebie Lubin 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Motor Lublin beat Zaglebie Lubin 1-0 at Motor Lublin Arena, Regular Season - 26, in the Ekstraklasa. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Motor Lublin 1.20 xG and Zaglebie Lubin 1.39 xG, a combined 2.59. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Zaglebie Lubin landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Motor Lublin attack 0.97 / defence 0.99 against Zaglebie Lubin attack 1.22 / defence 0.88, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Motor Lublin 31% | Draw 29% | Zaglebie Lubin 40%, with Zaglebie Lubin to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual Motor Lublin win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 74% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Motor Lublin 54%, Zaglebie Lubin 49%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Motor Lublin's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.
Zaglebie Lubin's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Motor Lublin 1.41 PPG, Zaglebie Lubin 1.31 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Motor Lublin win broke the near-deadlock. Motor Lublin (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.34 average — tighter than their form line. Zaglebie Lubin (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.03 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.