Valerenga 1-0 Sandefjord – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Valerenga at 51% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Valerenga vs Sandefjord encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Valerenga and Sandefjord meet at Intility Arena in Eliteserien, Regular Season - 1. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 15 March 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Valerenga (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Eliteserien fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Valerenga at Intility Arena this season: 7W 2D 1L from 10 home games — 2.30 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Valerenga are significantly better at Intility Arena than their overall form suggests.
Sandefjord have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Eliteserien outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: D L W W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
Sandefjord's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Sandefjord are 0.70 PPG clear of Valerenga in recent Eliteserien fixtures (2.00 vs 1.30). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Valerenga register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Sandefjord in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
Historically, Valerenga have had the better of this match-up — 6 wins from 9 meetings, with Sandefjord managing just 3 victories and 0 draws shared.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.6 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Aug 2025, ended 2–1 with Valerenga winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Valerenga and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.6 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
Valerenga half-time and goal-timing data (29 games, 14 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
Sandefjord half-time and goal-timing data (29 games, 14 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Valerenga 66% and Sandefjord 55% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Valerenga 59% | Sandefjord 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Valerenga 2.00 xG and Sandefjord 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Valerenga attack 1.022 / defence 0.951 | Sandefjord attack 1.149 / defence 0.988. League average goals — home 1.985 / away 1.320. Data: 29 Valerenga games / 30 Sandefjord games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.
Result probabilities: Valerenga 51% | Draw 22% | Sandefjord 28%. Fair-value odds: Valerenga 1.96 | Draw 4.55 | Sandefjord 3.57. Valerenga hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.45. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.45 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (2.00 / 1.44) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
Valerenga dominate the H2H record, yet Sandefjord are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Valerenga at 51% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Sandefjord (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Valerenga if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.45 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Valerenga 70% | Sandefjord 80% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (29 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Valerenga vs Sandefjord | Competition: Eliteserien, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: Intility Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Mar 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Valerenga 51% | Draw 22% | Sandefjord 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 66% | xG Valerenga 2.00 / Sandefjord 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: Valerenga attack 1.022 / def 0.951 | Sandefjord attack 1.149 / def 0.988 | league avg home 1.985 / away 1.320 • Poisson stance: Valerenga (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.00
Valerenga xG
Expected Goals
1.44
Sandefjord xG
66%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Valerenga vs Sandefjord kick off?
Valerenga vs Sandefjord kicked off at 16:00 on Sunday 15 March 2026 at Intility Arena.
What was the final score in Valerenga vs Sandefjord?
Valerenga 1 - 0 Sandefjord.
Where is Valerenga vs Sandefjord being played?
The match is being played at Intility Arena.
What competition is Valerenga vs Sandefjord part of?
Valerenga vs Sandefjord is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the Eliteserien (Norway).
Who is favourite to win Valerenga vs Sandefjord?
Our statistical model gives Valerenga a 51% chance of winning, Sandefjord a 28% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Valerenga the favourite.
Will both teams score in Valerenga vs Sandefjord?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Valerenga and Sandefjord will score (BTTS).
Will Valerenga vs Sandefjord have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Valerenga and Sandefjord?
Record (9 meetings): Valerenga 6W | Draws 0 | Sandefjord 3W.
What form are Valerenga and Sandefjord in?
Valerenga (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Sandefjord (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Valerenga's attack rating (1.02) and Sandefjord's defence rating (0.99), the model arrives at 2.00 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sandefjord's attack (1.15x) against Valerenga's defence (0.95x) — and the away total comes out at 1.44.
These ratings are built from 29/30 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 2-2 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Valerenga Win
51%
1.97
22%
4.63
28%
3.61
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
2 β 2
6.7%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.00
Valerenga xG
Total xG
3.45
1.44
Sandefjord xG
1.97
51%
Home win
4.63
22%
Draw
3.61
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.51
34%
BTTS No
2.95
Clean Sheet
24%
4.23
13%
7.42
Win to Nil
12%
8.36
4%
26.76
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.4 | 9.2 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 9.2 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Valerenga vs Sandefjord?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Valerenga and Sandefjord expected to score?
The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Valerenga and 1.44 for Sandefjord, a combined total of 3.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Valerenga vs Sandefjord?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 29 outings, Valerenga have picked up 1.38 PPG on a 12W 4D 13L record — L-W-W-L-L across the most recent five.
Sandefjord's form line: 15W 3D 11L from 29 games, 1.66 PPG, last five D-L-W-W-W.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.38 PPG for Valerenga against 1.66 for Sandefjord. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Valerenga have posted 1.93 PPG from 14 outings (8W 3D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.38 PPG overall — Valerenga are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Sandefjord have gone 4W 2D 8L from 14 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.66 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Sandefjord's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Valerenga come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Valerenga are averaging 1.59 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; Sandefjord are on 1.86 scored and 1.34 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Valerenga have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games.
Last 29 Results — Eliteserien
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Valerenga
Current Season
Sandefjord
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Valerenga and Sandefjord in coming into this match?
Valerenga have gone 12W 4D 13L in their last 29 games (1.38 PPG), while Sandefjord have gone 15W 3D 11L in their last 29 (1.66 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Valerenga at home or Sandefjord away?
Valerenga's home record (1.93 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Valerenga at home: 1.93 PPG; Sandefjord away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Valerenga or Sandefjord been keeping clean sheets recently?
Valerenga have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Sandefjord in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2020 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eliteserien. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Valerenga have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Valerenga won 4-0 on 18 Sep 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Valerenga have gone 4W 0D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Sandefjord — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
7
Valerenga
0
Draws
3
Sandefjord
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Valerenga and Sandefjord?
From 10 meetings on record, Valerenga have won 7, Sandefjord have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Valerenga and Sandefjord last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when Valerenga 1-0 Sandefjord.
Who has won more matches between Valerenga and Sandefjord?
Valerenga have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Valerenga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Sandefjord see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 71% for Valerenga, 79% for Sandefjord — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Valerenga and 71% for Sandefjord. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 57% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Valerenga home games / Sandefjord away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Valerenga play Sandefjord?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Valerenga's games and 79% of Sandefjord's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Valerenga vs Sandefjord usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Valerenga's matches and 71% of Sandefjord's.
Do Valerenga and Sandefjord tend to score early?
Valerenga have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Sandefjord in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Valerenga edge out Sandefjord 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Valerenga beat Sandefjord 1-0 at Intility Arena, Regular Season - 1, in the Eliteserien. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Valerenga 2.00 xG and Sandefjord 1.44 xG, a combined 3.45. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Valerenga fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Sandefjord landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Valerenga attack 1.02 / defence 0.95 against Sandefjord attack 1.15 / defence 0.99, drawn from 29/30 games (PrevSeason).
On the result, the model split it Valerenga 51% | Draw 22% | Sandefjord 28%, with Valerenga to win its most likely call at 51%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 67%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 86% and missed. Over 3.5 was 45% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Valerenga 59%, Sandefjord 66%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Valerenga's trading profile (29 games, 14 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did not.
Sandefjord's trading profile (29 games, 14 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Valerenga 1.38 PPG, Sandefjord 1.66 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Valerenga win broke the near-deadlock. Valerenga (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.29 average — tighter than their form line. Sandefjord (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.64 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.93 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.