MVV vs Den Bosch – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates MVV at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this MVV vs Den Bosch fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Eerste Divisie encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees Den Bosch travel to De Geusselt to take on MVV. The game is scheduled for Friday 15 January 2027, 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
MVV — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W L L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.40 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for MVV, so this record blends games from this season and last.
MVV at De Geusselt this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 home games — 1.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.
Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, Den Bosch have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.80. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Den Bosch, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Den Bosch's away record: 3W 0D 7L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: MVV 1.30 PPG, Den Bosch 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for MVV, 4 for Den Bosch and 2 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.7 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2026, ended 2–1 with MVV winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
MVV trading profile (49 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 37% of games.
Den Bosch trading profile (49 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — MVV 55% and Den Bosch 76% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (MVV 61% | Den Bosch 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects MVV 1.33 xG and Den Bosch 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: MVV attack 0.761 / defence 1.024 | Den Bosch attack 0.806 / defence 0.930. League average goals — home 1.884 / away 1.433. MVV's attack strength of 0.761 is below the league average — the 1.33 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 48 MVV games / 49 Den Bosch games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: MVV 40% | Draw 27% | Den Bosch 33%. Fair-value odds: MVV 2.50 | Draw 3.70 | Den Bosch 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates MVV as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on MVV offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.52 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.7 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: MVV 40% | Den Bosch 60%.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: MVV vs Den Bosch | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: De Geusselt • Kick-off: Friday 15 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: MVV 40% | Draw 27% | Den Bosch 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG MVV 1.33 / Den Bosch 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: MVV attack 0.761 / def 1.024 | Den Bosch attack 0.806 / def 0.930 | league avg home 1.884 / away 1.433 • Poisson stance: MVV (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.33
MVV xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Den Bosch xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does MVV vs Den Bosch kick off?
MVV vs Den Bosch is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 15 January 2027 at De Geusselt.
Where is MVV vs Den Bosch being played?
The match is being played at De Geusselt.
What competition is MVV vs Den Bosch part of?
MVV vs Den Bosch is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win MVV vs Den Bosch?
Our statistical model gives MVV a 40% chance of winning, Den Bosch a 33% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making MVV the favourite.
Will both teams score in MVV vs Den Bosch?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both MVV and Den Bosch will score (BTTS).
Will MVV vs Den Bosch have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between MVV and Den Bosch?
Record (10 meetings): MVV 4W | Draws 2 | Den Bosch 4W.
What form are MVV and Den Bosch in?
MVV (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Den Bosch (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from MVV's attack rating (0.76) and Den Bosch's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.33 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Den Bosch's attack versus MVV's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 48/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.7%), 1-0 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
MVV Win
40%
2.49
27%
3.73
33%
3.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.8%
Home win
0 β 1
9.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.33
MVV xG
Total xG
2.52
1.18
Den Bosch xG
2.49
40%
Home win
3.73
27%
Draw
3.03
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.96
49%
BTTS No
2.04
Clean Sheet
31%
3.27
26%
3.79
Win to Nil
12%
8.14
9%
11.48
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.1 | 9.6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 12.7 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for MVV vs Den Bosch?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are MVV and Den Bosch expected to score?
The model projects 1.33 expected goals for MVV and 1.18 for Den Bosch, a combined total of 2.52.
How confident is the prediction model for MVV vs Den Bosch?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
MVV's recent record stands at 14W 12D 23L from 49 games, a 1.10 PPG return, with L-W-L-L-L in the last five. The sample for MVV is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Den Bosch, meanwhile, have gone 16W 11D 22L across 49 games — 1.20 PPG, with W-L-D-W-W in their last five. The sample for Den Bosch is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: MVV on 1.10 PPG, Den Bosch on 1.20. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, MVV have managed 9W 6D 10L from 25 games — 1.32 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Den Bosch's away record stands at 7W 3D 15L across 25 trips, a 0.96 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
MVV are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Den Bosch are on 1.55 scored and 1.88 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Den Bosch in 76%.
Last 49 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
MVV
Blended
Den Bosch
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are MVV and Den Bosch in coming into this match?
MVV have gone 14W 12D 23L in their last 49 games (1.10 PPG), while Den Bosch have gone 16W 11D 22L in their last 49 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — MVV at home or Den Bosch away?
MVV's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — MVV at home: 1.32 PPG; Den Bosch away: 0.96 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between MVV and Den Bosch runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 18 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 18 Jan 2025, when MVV won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
MVV's record when hosting Den Bosch specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
MVV
2
Draws
4
Den Bosch
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between MVV and Den Bosch?
From 10 meetings on record, MVV have won 4, Den Bosch have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did MVV and Den Bosch last play each other?
They last met on 18 January 2026, when Den Bosch 1-2 MVV.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
MVV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
Den Bosch are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — MVV 60%, Den Bosch 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for MVV and 72% for Den Bosch. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: MVV have failed to score in 28% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = MVV home games / Den Bosch away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when MVV play Den Bosch?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of MVV's games and 68% of Den Bosch's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is MVV vs Den Bosch usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of MVV's matches and 72% of Den Bosch's.
Do MVV and Den Bosch tend to score early?
MVV have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Den Bosch in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.