Jong Utrecht vs MVV – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Jong Utrecht at 54%, yet in-form MVV provide a compelling counter-argument — this Jong Utrecht vs MVV fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Jong Utrecht and MVV meet at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 21. This fixture gets under way on Monday 11 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Jong Utrecht have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 2W 1D 7L. Last five: D W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.30 conceded. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Jong Utrecht, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Jong Utrecht's form when playing at home: 4W 1D 5L across 10 games at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — Jong Utrecht are significantly better at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch than their overall form suggests.
MVV (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.40 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for MVV, so this record blends games from this season and last.
MVV away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On a straight form reading, MVV are the stronger side — 0.60 PPG clear of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.70). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Jong Utrecht have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, MVV in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Jong Utrecht, 4 for MVV and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.8 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with MVV winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Jong Utrecht — key trading statistics (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
MVV — key trading statistics (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%; they fail to score in 35% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Jong Utrecht 67% and MVV 56% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Jong Utrecht 67% | MVV 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Jong Utrecht 2.36 xG and MVV 1.63 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Jong Utrecht attack 0.992 / defence 1.324 | MVV attack 0.858 / defence 1.264. League average goals — home 1.884 / away 1.433. MVV bring a strong defensive rating of 1.264 — this is suppressing Jong Utrecht's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 48 Jong Utrecht games / 48 MVV games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Jong Utrecht 54% | Draw 20% | MVV 26%. Fair-value odds: Jong Utrecht 1.85 | Draw 5.00 | MVV 3.85. Jong Utrecht hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 76% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 3.99. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 76% — a total xG of 3.99 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (2.36 / 1.63) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Jong Utrecht are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form MVV (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.99 combined xG gives a 76% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 73%. Form rates corroborate: Jong Utrecht 60% | MVV 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Jong Utrecht vs MVV | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch • Kick-off: Monday 11 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Jong Utrecht 54% | Draw 20% | MVV 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 76% | BTTS 73% | xG Jong Utrecht 2.36 / MVV 1.63 • Poisson strength factors: Jong Utrecht attack 0.992 / def 1.324 | MVV attack 0.858 / def 1.264 | league avg home 1.884 / away 1.433 • Poisson stance: Jong Utrecht (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.36
Jong Utrecht xG
Expected Goals
1.63
MVV xG
73%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
76%
Over 2.5
56%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Jong Utrecht vs MVV kick off?
Jong Utrecht vs MVV is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Monday 11 January 2027 at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch.
Where is Jong Utrecht vs MVV being played?
The match is being played at Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch.
What competition is Jong Utrecht vs MVV part of?
Jong Utrecht vs MVV is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Jong Utrecht vs MVV?
Our statistical model gives Jong Utrecht a 54% chance of winning, MVV a 26% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Jong Utrecht the favourite.
Will both teams score in Jong Utrecht vs MVV?
Our model estimates a 73% probability that both Jong Utrecht and MVV will score (BTTS).
Will Jong Utrecht vs MVV have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 76%.
What is the head-to-head record between Jong Utrecht and MVV?
Record (10 meetings): Jong Utrecht 4W | Draws 2 | MVV 4W.
What form are Jong Utrecht and MVV in?
Jong Utrecht (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-L. MVV (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Jong Utrecht's attack at 0.99x the league average against MVV's defence at 1.26x — combine the two and it projects 2.36 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — MVV's attack (0.86x) against Jong Utrecht's defence (1.32x) — and the away total comes out at 1.63.
These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.0%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Jong Utrecht Win
54%
1.85
20%
5.12
26%
3.81
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.1%
Draw
2 β 2
6.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.36
Jong Utrecht xG
Total xG
3.99
1.63
MVV xG
1.85
54%
Home win
5.12
20%
Draw
3.81
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
91%
Over 1.5
1.10
9%
Under 1.5
11.11
76%
Over 2.5
1.32
24%
Under 2.5
4.17
56%
Over 3.5
1.79
44%
Under 3.5
2.27
37%
Over 4.5
2.70
63%
Under 4.5
1.59
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
73%
BTTS Yes
1.37
27%
BTTS No
3.68
Clean Sheet
20%
5.09
9%
10.63
Win to Nil
11%
9.40
2%
40.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 4.4 | 7.1 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.2 | 8.4 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Jong Utrecht vs MVV?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.4%.
How many goals are Jong Utrecht and MVV expected to score?
The model projects 2.36 expected goals for Jong Utrecht and 1.63 for MVV, a combined total of 3.99.
How confident is the prediction model for Jong Utrecht vs MVV?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 48 outings, Jong Utrecht have picked up 1.10 PPG on a 14W 11D 23L record — D-W-W-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Jong Utrecht is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
MVV's form line: 14W 12D 22L from 48 games, 1.12 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-L. The sample for MVV is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.10 PPG for Jong Utrecht against 1.12 for MVV. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Jong Utrecht have posted 1.39 PPG from 23 outings (9W 5D 9L).
On the road, MVV have gone 5W 6D 12L from 23 away games — 0.91 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Jong Utrecht come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Jong Utrecht are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.77 conceded per game recently; MVV are on 1.15 scored and 1.96 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Jong Utrecht have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.
Last 48 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Jong Utrecht
Blended
MVV
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Jong Utrecht and MVV in coming into this match?
Jong Utrecht have gone 14W 11D 23L in their last 48 games (1.10 PPG), while MVV have gone 14W 12D 22L in their last 48 (1.12 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Jong Utrecht at home or MVV away?
Jong Utrecht's home record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Jong Utrecht at home: 1.39 PPG; MVV away: 0.91 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: MVV won 5-0 on 18 Apr 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Jong Utrecht have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against MVV — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Jong Utrecht
2
Draws
4
MVV
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Jong Utrecht and MVV?
From 10 meetings on record, Jong Utrecht have won 4, MVV have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Jong Utrecht and MVV last play each other?
They last met on 9 August 2026, when MVV 2-1 Jong Utrecht.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Jong Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
MVV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Jong Utrecht 70%, MVV 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for Jong Utrecht and 61% for MVV. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 61% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: MVV in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Jong Utrecht home games / MVV away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Jong Utrecht play MVV?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Jong Utrecht's games and 52% of MVV's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Jong Utrecht vs MVV usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of Jong Utrecht's matches and 61% of MVV's.
Do Jong Utrecht and MVV tend to score early?
Jong Utrecht have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, MVV in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.