Panetolikos vs Atromitos – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Panetolikos at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Panetolikos vs Atromitos fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League 1 clash, Regular Season - 13 as Panetolikos welcome Atromitos to Panetolikos Stadium. Kick-off is set for Monday 7 December 2026 at 17:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Super League 1 games this season, Panetolikos have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: W W L L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Panetolikos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Panetolikos have posted 3W 3D 4L at Panetolikos Stadium — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Atromitos — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Super League 1 fixtures this season — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D D L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Atromitos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Atromitos have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Panetolikos are in the better shape of the two on current Super League 1 data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.40 vs 0.80). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for Panetolikos, 5 for Atromitos and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 2–1 with Panetolikos winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Panetolikos in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
Atromitos in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Panetolikos 45% versus Atromitos 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Panetolikos 45% | Atromitos 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Panetolikos 1.60 xG and Atromitos 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Panetolikos attack 1.087 / defence 1.106 | Atromitos attack 0.932 / defence 1.023. League average goals — home 1.439 / away 0.976. Data: 32 Panetolikos games / 32 Atromitos games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Panetolikos 48% | Draw 31% | Atromitos 21%. Fair-value odds: Panetolikos 2.08 | Draw 3.23 | Atromitos 4.76. Panetolikos hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Panetolikos as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Panetolikos offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.61 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: Panetolikos 70% | Atromitos 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Panetolikos vs Atromitos | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Panetolikos Stadium • Kick-off: Monday 7 Dec 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Panetolikos 48% | Draw 31% | Atromitos 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Panetolikos 1.60 / Atromitos 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Panetolikos attack 1.087 / def 1.106 | Atromitos attack 0.932 / def 1.023 | league avg home 1.439 / away 0.976 • Poisson stance: Panetolikos (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
Panetolikos xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Atromitos xG
53%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Panetolikos vs Atromitos kick off?
Panetolikos vs Atromitos is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Monday 7 December 2026 at Panetolikos Stadium.
Where is Panetolikos vs Atromitos being played?
The match is being played at Panetolikos Stadium.
What competition is Panetolikos vs Atromitos part of?
Panetolikos vs Atromitos is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Panetolikos vs Atromitos?
Our statistical model gives Panetolikos a 48% chance of winning, Atromitos a 21% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Panetolikos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Panetolikos vs Atromitos?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Panetolikos and Atromitos will score (BTTS).
Will Panetolikos vs Atromitos have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Panetolikos and Atromitos?
Record (10 meetings): Panetolikos 4W | Draws 1 | Atromitos 5W.
What form are Panetolikos and Atromitos in?
Panetolikos (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Atromitos (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Panetolikos's attacking strength (1.09x league average) is weighed against Atromitos's defensive record (1.02x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.60. The same calculation in reverse, Atromitos's attack versus Panetolikos's defence, projects 1.01 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 32/32 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.3%), 2-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Panetolikos Win
48%
2.07
31%
3.27
21%
4.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.8%
Home win
2 β 0
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
Panetolikos xG
Total xG
2.61
1.01
Atromitos xG
2.07
48%
Home win
3.27
31%
Draw
4.76
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.87
47%
BTTS No
2.15
Clean Sheet
37%
2.73
20%
4.95
Win to Nil
18%
5.65
4%
23.56
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.8 | 11.9 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Panetolikos vs Atromitos?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Panetolikos and Atromitos expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Panetolikos and 1.01 for Atromitos, a combined total of 2.61.
How confident is the prediction model for Panetolikos vs Atromitos?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Panetolikos come into this having played 42 games, going 12W 9D 21L for 1.07 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Panetolikos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Atromitos sit at 1.14 PPG from 42 outings (12W 12D 18L), a run that reads L-D-D-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Atromitos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Panetolikos on 1.07 PPG, Atromitos on 1.14. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Panetolikos's home form reads 6W 3D 12L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Atromitos have taken 1.24 points per game from 21 outings (7W 5D 9L).
Goals in Recent Form
Panetolikos are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Atromitos are on 1.29 scored and 1.21 conceded.
Last 42 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Panetolikos
Early Season
Atromitos
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Panetolikos and Atromitos in coming into this match?
Panetolikos have gone 12W 9D 21L in their last 42 games (1.07 PPG), while Atromitos have gone 12W 12D 18L in their last 42 (1.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Panetolikos at home or Atromitos away?
Atromitos's away record (1.24 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Panetolikos at home: 1.00 PPG; Atromitos away: 1.24 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Panetolikos's record when hosting Atromitos specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Panetolikos
1
Draws
5
Atromitos
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Panetolikos and Atromitos?
From 10 meetings on record, Panetolikos have won 4, Atromitos have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Panetolikos and Atromitos last play each other?
They last met on 9 May 2026, when Atromitos 1-2 Panetolikos.
Who has won more matches between Panetolikos and Atromitos?
Atromitos have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Panetolikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Atromitos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Panetolikos 57%, Atromitos 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Panetolikos) and 48% (Atromitos).
On the defensive side: Atromitos in 33%; Panetolikos have failed to score in 33% of games; Atromitos in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Panetolikos home games / Atromitos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Panetolikos play Atromitos?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Panetolikos's recent matches and 43% of Atromitos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Panetolikos vs Atromitos usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 62% of Panetolikos's recent games and 48% of Atromitos's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Panetolikos and Atromitos tend to score early?
Panetolikos have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Atromitos in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.