Sign in Register

Hannover 96 1-1 SC Paderborn 07 – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sat 18 Apr 2026

19:30

Venue

Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates SC Paderborn 07 at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a 2. Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 30 as Hannover 96 welcome SC Paderborn 07 to Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 18 April 2026 at 19:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Hannover 96 stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: L D W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena, Hannover 96 have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.50 lags behind their overall 2.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena this season.

Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, SC Paderborn 07 have recorded 6W 3D 1L from 10 outings — 2.10 PPG. Last five: D D W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

SC Paderborn 07's away record: 5W 2D 3L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form comparison is too close to call — 2.10 PPG (Hannover 96) versus 2.10 (SC Paderborn 07). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

Despite the anticipated home advantage, SC Paderborn 07 have the better historical record — 5 wins from 9 previous contests against 2 for Hannover 96.

The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 22 Nov 2025, ended 2–0 with Hannover 96 winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. SC Paderborn 07 have won 5 of 9 previous encounters, and at 3.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Profile

Hannover 96 in-play tendencies (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

SC Paderborn 07 in-play tendencies (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 68% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Hannover 96 57% and SC Paderborn 07 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hannover 96 56% | SC Paderborn 07 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Hannover 96 1.01 xG and SC Paderborn 07 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hannover 96 attack 0.854 / defence 0.882 | SC Paderborn 07 attack 1.045 / defence 0.755. League average goals — home 1.570 / away 1.281. SC Paderborn 07's defence strength of 0.755 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 63 Hannover 96 games / 63 SC Paderborn 07 games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Hannover 96 29% | Draw 33% | SC Paderborn 07 38%. Fair-value odds: Hannover 96 3.45 | Draw 3.03 | SC Paderborn 07 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.19. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.19 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, SC Paderborn 07 are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on SC Paderborn 07 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.19 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Hannover 96 50% | SC Paderborn 07 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H SC Paderborn 07 have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to SC Paderborn 07 — H2H win rate 56% vs Poisson 38%.
Goals H2H suggests 3.22 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.19 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
Form Hannover 96 Poisson xG (1.01) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form SC Paderborn 07 Poisson xG (1.18) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.19) both support Under 2.5 goals (62% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 38% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Hannover 96 29% | Draw 33% | SC Paderborn 07 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 46% | xG Hannover 96 1.01 / SC Paderborn 07 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Hannover 96 attack 0.854 / def 0.882 | SC Paderborn 07 attack 1.045 / def 0.755 | league avg home 1.570 / away 1.281 • Poisson stance: SC Paderborn 07 (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.01

Hannover 96 xG

Expected Goals

1.18

SC Paderborn 07 xG

29%
33%
38%
Hannover 96 Draw SC Paderborn 07

46%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

38%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 kick off?

Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 kicked off at 19:30 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.

What was the final score in Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07?

Hannover 96 1 - 1 SC Paderborn 07.

Where is Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 being played?

The match is being played at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.

What competition is Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 part of?

Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07?

Our statistical model gives Hannover 96 a 29% chance of winning, SC Paderborn 07 a 38% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making SC Paderborn 07 the favourite.

Will both teams score in Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07 will score (BTTS).

Will Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.

What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07?

Record (9 meetings): Hannover 96 2W | Draws 2 | SC Paderborn 07 5W.

What form are Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07 in?

Hannover 96 (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-W-D-W. SC Paderborn 07 (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Hannover 96's attack rating (0.85) and SC Paderborn 07's defence rating (0.76), the model arrives at 1.01 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, SC Paderborn 07's attack versus Hannover 96's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 63/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.9%), 0-1 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

SC Paderborn 07 Win

29%

Hannover 96

3.40

33%

Draw

3.06

38%

SC Paderborn 07

2.64

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

13.2%

Away win

1 – 0

11.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.01

Hannover 96 xG

Total xG

2.19

1.18

SC Paderborn 07 xG

29%
33%
38%
Hannover 96DrawSC Paderborn 07

3.40

29%

Home win

3.06

33%

Draw

2.64

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

38%

Over 2.5

2.63

62%

Under 2.5

1.61

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.18

54%

BTTS No

1.85

Clean Sheet

31%

Hannover 96

3.26

36%

SC Paderborn 07

2.75

Win to Nil

9%

Hannover 96

11.08

14%

SC Paderborn 07

7.24

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.2 13.2 7.8 3.1 0.9 0.2
1 11.3 13.3 7.9 3.1 0.9 0.2
2 5.7 6.7 4.0 1.6 0.5 0.1
3 1.9 2.3 1.3 0.5 0.2
4 0.5 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.011
λ Away (xG) 1.181
Total xG 2.192
League avg home goals 1.570
League avg away goals 1.281
Hannover 96 attack strength 0.854
Hannover 96 defence strength 0.882
SC Paderborn 07 attack strength 1.045
SC Paderborn 07 defence strength 0.755
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 63 / 63

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.

How many goals are Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07 expected to score?

The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Hannover 96 and 1.18 for SC Paderborn 07, a combined total of 2.19.

How confident is the prediction model for Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Hannover 96 come into this having played 63 games, going 28W 20D 15L for 1.65 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-W-D-W.

On the other side, SC Paderborn 07 sit at 1.78 PPG from 63 outings (32W 16D 15L), a run that reads D-D-W-W-W across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Hannover 96 on 1.65 PPG, SC Paderborn 07 on 1.78. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Hannover 96's home form reads 15W 10D 6L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.77 PPG return.

Away from home, SC Paderborn 07 have taken 1.71 points per game from 31 outings (14W 11D 6L).

Goals in Recent Form

Hannover 96 are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per game recently; SC Paderborn 07 are on 1.70 scored and 1.27 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: SC Paderborn 07 in 67%.

Last 63 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Hannover 96

Hannover 96

Current Season
L D W D W
SC Paderborn 07

SC Paderborn 07

Current Season
D D W W W
63 Played 63
28/20/15 W / D / L 32/16/15
1.65 Points Per Game 1.78
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.70
1.13 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
2.56 Avg Goals / Game 2.97
21 Clean Sheets 17
36 BTTS 42
35 Over 2.5 Games 39
Hannover 96

Hannover 96

W
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
H SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
A FC Schalke 04
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Dynamo Dresden
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Hertha BSC
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Jan
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H VfL Bochum
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preußen Münster
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A SC Paderborn 07
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A SV Elversberg
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Dynamo Dresden
2–2 HT 2–2
21 Sep
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
3–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
A Hertha BSC
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 0–1
11 May
W
A SSV Ulm 1846
2–1 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H 1. FC Köln
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
H SV Elversberg
1–3 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A FC Schalke 04
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
A 1. FC Nürnberg
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
H SC Paderborn 07
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Feb
D
A Hamburger SV
2–2 HT 0–1
02 Feb
D
H Preußen Münster
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Jan
W
A SSV Jahn Regensburg
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
H Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Dec
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
W
H SSV Ulm 1846
3–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
A 1. FC Köln
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A SV Elversberg
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Karlsruher SC
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H FC Schalke 04
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Hamburger SV
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Preußen Münster
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Aug
W
H SSV Jahn Regensburg
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
SC Paderborn 07

SC Paderborn 07

W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
4–3 HT 3–2
12 Apr
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Hertha BSC
5–2 HT 3–1
22 Feb
D
A VfL Bochum
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Feb
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Preußen Münster
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Dec
W
A Karlsruher SC
4–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H SV Elversberg
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Nov
L
H Hannover 96
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Hertha BSC
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H VfL Bochum
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Aug
W
H Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–3 HT 0–0
18 May
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
2–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A FC Schalke 04
2–0 HT 1–0
02 May
D
H SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
A 1. FC Nürnberg
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–3 HT 1–1
04 Apr
L
H 1. FC Köln
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
5–3 HT 3–2
15 Mar
D
A SSV Jahn Regensburg
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
H Hamburger SV
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
A Hannover 96
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Preußen Münster
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A SSV Ulm 1846
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Feb
W
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Jan
L
H Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Jan
L
H Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Dec
D
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
H FC Schalke 04
2–4 HT 1–2
06 Dec
W
A SV Elversberg
3–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A 1. FC Köln
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H SSV Jahn Regensburg
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Hamburger SV
2–2 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Preußen Münster
3–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
H SSV Ulm 1846
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
W
A Hertha BSC
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07 in coming into this match?

Hannover 96 have gone 28W 20D 15L in their last 63 games (1.65 PPG), while SC Paderborn 07 have gone 32W 16D 15L in their last 63 (1.78 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Hannover 96 at home or SC Paderborn 07 away?

Hannover 96's home record (1.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hannover 96 at home: 1.77 PPG; SC Paderborn 07 away: 1.71 PPG.

Have Hannover 96 or SC Paderborn 07 been keeping clean sheets recently?

Hannover 96 have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, SC Paderborn 07 in 27%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 Apr 2022, when SC Paderborn 07 won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Hannover 96's record when hosting SC Paderborn 07 specifically: 1W 3D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Hannover 96

2

Hannover 96

3

Draws

SC Paderborn 07

5

SC Paderborn 07

Recent Meetings

Hannover 96
1–1
18 Apr 26
SC Paderborn 07
SC Paderborn 07
0–2
22 Nov 25
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
1–1
22 Feb 25
SC Paderborn 07
SC Paderborn 07
2–1
20 Sep 24
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
3–2
05 May 24
SC Paderborn 07
SC Paderborn 07
1–0
03 Dec 23
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
3–4
11 Feb 23
SC Paderborn 07
SC Paderborn 07
4–2
06 Aug 22
Hannover 96
SC Paderborn 07
3–0
24 Apr 22
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
0–0
19 Nov 21
SC Paderborn 07

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07?

From 10 meetings on record, Hannover 96 have won 2, SC Paderborn 07 have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07 last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Hannover 96 1-1 SC Paderborn 07.

Who has won more matches between Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07?

SC Paderborn 07 have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Hannover 96 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

SC Paderborn 07 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hannover 96 55%, SC Paderborn 07 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Hannover 96) and 52% (SC Paderborn 07).

On the defensive side: Hannover 96 keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; SC Paderborn 07 in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Hannover 96 home games / SC Paderborn 07 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Hannover 96 Hannover 96 Current Season
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/63
(68.3%)
19/31
(61.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/63
(31.7%)
7/31
(22.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/20
(70%)
8/12
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/20
(35%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Winning at HT 21/63
(33.3%)
11/31
(35.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/63
(9.5%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/63
(12.7%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/63
(57.1%)
17/31
(54.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/63
(55.6%)
15/31
(48.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/63
(30.2%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Clean Sheet 21/63
(33.3%)
12/31
(38.7%)
Failed to Score 12/63
(19%)
6/31
(19.4%)
SC Paderborn 07 SC Paderborn 07 Current Season
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/63
(69.8%)
19/31
(61.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/63
(31.7%)
6/31
(19.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/19
(73.7%)
9/12
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/19
(68.4%)
9/12
(75%)
Winning at HT 17/63
(27%)
9/31
(29%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/63
(3.2%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/63
(11.1%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/63
(66.7%)
18/31
(58.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/63
(61.9%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/63
(23.8%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Clean Sheet 17/63
(27%)
10/31
(32.3%)
Failed to Score 9/63
(14.3%)
6/31
(19.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Hannover 96 play SC Paderborn 07?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Hannover 96's games and 58% of SC Paderborn 07's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Hannover 96 vs SC Paderborn 07 usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Hannover 96's recent games and 52% of SC Paderborn 07's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07 tend to score early?

Hannover 96 have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, SC Paderborn 07 in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07 share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena, Regular Season - 30, as Hannover 96 and SC Paderborn 07 drew 1-1 in the 2. Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Hannover 96 1.01 xG and SC Paderborn 07 1.18 xG, a combined 2.19. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Hannover 96 attack 0.85 / defence 0.88 against SC Paderborn 07 attack 1.04 / defence 0.76, drawn from 63/63 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Hannover 96 29% | Draw 33% | SC Paderborn 07 38%, with SC Paderborn 07 to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Hannover 96 56%, SC Paderborn 07 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Hannover 96's trading profile (63 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

SC Paderborn 07's trading profile (63 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Hannover 96 1.65 PPG, SC Paderborn 07 1.78 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 38% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 46% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 59% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.