Sochaux vs Laval – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Laval at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sochaux vs Laval fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Sochaux and Laval meet at Stade Auguste Bonal in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Friday 23 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form
Sochaux (all games): 1W 2D 1L across 4 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 1.25 PPG. Last five: L D W D. They are averaging 0.25 goals per game and conceding 0.75 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 4 games (75%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Sochaux have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Laval's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W L W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Laval have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Laval away from home this season: 1W 5D 4L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.25 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Sochaux, 1 for Laval and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Apr 2023, ended 1–2 with Laval winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Sochaux goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they keep a clean sheet 75% of the time; they fail to score in 75% of games.
Laval goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sochaux 0% versus Laval 75%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sochaux 25% | Laval 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sochaux 1.00 xG and Laval 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sochaux attack 0.720 / defence 1.134 | Laval attack 0.868 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Sochaux's attack strength of 0.720 is below the league average — the 1.00 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 Sochaux games / 38 Laval games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sochaux 28% | Draw 32% | Laval 40%. Fair-value odds: Sochaux 3.57 | Draw 3.12 | Laval 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.24. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.24 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Laval as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Laval if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.24 combined xG gives a 39% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 1.6 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: Sochaux 0% | Laval 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sochaux vs Laval | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stade Auguste Bonal • Kick-off: Friday 23 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sochaux 28% | Draw 32% | Laval 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 47% | xG Sochaux 1.00 / Laval 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Sochaux attack 0.720 / def 1.134 | Laval attack 0.868 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Laval (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.00
Sochaux xG
Expected Goals
1.23
Laval xG
47%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sochaux vs Laval kick off?
Sochaux vs Laval is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 23 April 2027 at Stade Auguste Bonal.
Where is Sochaux vs Laval being played?
The match is being played at Stade Auguste Bonal.
What competition is Sochaux vs Laval part of?
Sochaux vs Laval is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Sochaux vs Laval?
Our statistical model gives Sochaux a 28% chance of winning, Laval a 40% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Laval the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sochaux vs Laval?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Sochaux and Laval will score (BTTS).
Will Sochaux vs Laval have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sochaux and Laval?
Record (2 meetings): Sochaux 1W | Draws 0 | Laval 1W.
What form are Sochaux and Laval in?
Sochaux (all comps): 1W-2D-1L in 4 | 1.25 PPG | GF 0.25 / GA 0.75 | L5 L-D-W-D. Laval (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Sochaux's attack at 0.72x the league average against Laval's defence at 1.15x — combine the two and it projects 1.00 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Laval's attack (0.87x) against Sochaux's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.
These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.4%), 0-1 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Laval Win
28%
3.55
32%
3.11
40%
2.52
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.2%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
0 β 0
10.7%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.00
Sochaux xG
Total xG
2.24
1.23
Laval xG
3.55
28%
Home win
3.11
32%
Draw
2.52
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
65%
Over 1.5
1.54
35%
Under 1.5
2.86
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.14
53%
BTTS No
1.87
Clean Sheet
29%
3.43
37%
2.73
Win to Nil
8%
12.18
15%
6.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.7 | 13.2 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 10.7 | 13.2 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sochaux vs Laval?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Sochaux and Laval expected to score?
The model projects 1.00 expected goals for Sochaux and 1.23 for Laval, a combined total of 2.24.
How confident is the prediction model for Sochaux vs Laval?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Sochaux's recent record stands at 1W 2D 1L from 4 games, a 1.25 PPG return, with L-D-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Sochaux, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Laval, meanwhile, have gone 1W 1D 2L across 4 games — 1.00 PPG, with L-W-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Laval, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.25 PPG for Sochaux against 1.00 for Laval. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Attack vs Defence
Sochaux are averaging 0.25 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game recently; Laval are on 1.00 scored and 2.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sochaux have seen both teams score in 0% of their recent games; Laval in 75%.
Defensively: Sochaux have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 4 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sochaux
Early Season
Laval
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sochaux and Laval in coming into this match?
Sochaux have gone 1W 2D 1L in their last 4 games (1.25 PPG), while Laval have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 (1.00 PPG).
Have Sochaux or Laval been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sochaux have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their recent games, Laval in 0%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. It has been a while since the last meeting — 22 April 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Sochaux
0
Draws
1
Laval
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sochaux and Laval?
From 2 meetings on record, Sochaux have won 1, Laval have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Sochaux and Laval last play each other?
They last met on 22 April 2023, when Laval 2-1 Sochaux.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Sochaux see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Laval see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sochaux 0%, Laval 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Sochaux) and 75% (Laval).
On the defensive side: Sochaux keep a clean sheet in 75% of their matches; Sochaux have failed to score in 75% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sochaux home games / Laval away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sochaux play Laval?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of Sochaux's recent matches and 75% of Laval's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sochaux vs Laval usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Sochaux's recent games and 75% of Laval's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.