Sign in Register

Laval vs Saint Etienne – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Fri 16 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

Stade Francis Le Basser

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Saint Etienne at 54% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Laval vs Saint Etienne encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Saint Etienne make the trip to Stade Francis Le Basser to face Laval in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 29. The match kicks off on Friday 16 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Current Form

Laval's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W L W D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Laval have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Laval's home record at Stade Francis Le Basser: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Saint Etienne have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: L W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Saint Etienne have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Saint Etienne have posted 4W 2D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Laval lead 1W to 3W over the last 6 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with Saint Etienne winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Laval goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Saint Etienne goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Laval 48% versus Saint Etienne 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Laval 40% | Saint Etienne 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Laval 1.09 xG and Saint Etienne 1.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Laval attack 0.877 / defence 1.159 | Saint Etienne attack 1.267 / defence 1.024. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Saint Etienne have an above-average attack strength of 1.267 — the away xG of 1.84 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 Laval games / 38 Saint Etienne games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Laval 21% | Draw 26% | Saint Etienne 54%. Fair-value odds: Laval 4.76 | Draw 3.85 | Saint Etienne 1.85. Saint Etienne hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.93. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.93 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Saint Etienne as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Saint Etienne if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.93 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Laval 70% | Saint Etienne 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Saint Etienne — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 54%.
Form Laval Poisson xG (1.09) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Saint Etienne Poisson xG (1.84) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.40) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Laval vs Saint Etienne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Stade Francis Le Basser • Kick-off: Friday 16 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Laval 21% | Draw 26% | Saint Etienne 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG Laval 1.09 / Saint Etienne 1.84 • Poisson strength factors: Laval attack 0.877 / def 1.159 | Saint Etienne attack 1.267 / def 1.024 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Saint Etienne (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.09

Laval xG

Expected Goals

1.84

Saint Etienne xG

21%
26%
54%
Laval Draw Saint Etienne

57%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Laval vs Saint Etienne kick off?

Laval vs Saint Etienne is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 16 April 2027 at Stade Francis Le Basser.

Where is Laval vs Saint Etienne being played?

The match is being played at Stade Francis Le Basser.

What competition is Laval vs Saint Etienne part of?

Laval vs Saint Etienne is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Laval vs Saint Etienne?

Our statistical model gives Laval a 21% chance of winning, Saint Etienne a 54% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Saint Etienne the favourite.

Will both teams score in Laval vs Saint Etienne?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Laval and Saint Etienne will score (BTTS).

Will Laval vs Saint Etienne have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Saint Etienne?

Record (6 meetings): Laval 1W | Draws 2 | Saint Etienne 3W.

What form are Laval and Saint Etienne in?

Laval (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-D-L. Saint Etienne (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Laval's attack rating (0.88) and Saint Etienne's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.09 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Saint Etienne's attack (1.27x) against Laval's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.84.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Saint Etienne Win

21%

Laval

4.81

26%

Draw

3.90

54%

Saint Etienne

1.87

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.9%

Away win

0 – 1

9.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.09

Laval xG

Total xG

2.93

1.84

Saint Etienne xG

21%
26%
54%
LavalDrawSaint Etienne

4.81

21%

Home win

3.90

26%

Draw

1.87

54%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.34

Clean Sheet

16%

Laval

6.30

34%

Saint Etienne

2.97

Win to Nil

3%

Laval

30.26

18%

Saint Etienne

5.55

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 9.8 9.1 5.6 2.6 0.9
1 5.8 10.7 9.9 6.0 2.8 1.0
2 3.2 5.8 5.4 3.3 1.5 0.6
3 1.1 2.1 1.9 1.2 0.5 0.2
4 0.3 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.088
λ Away (xG) 1.840
Total xG 2.928
League avg home goals 1.211
League avg away goals 1.253
Laval attack strength 0.877
Laval defence strength 1.159
Saint Etienne attack strength 1.267
Saint Etienne defence strength 1.024
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Laval vs Saint Etienne?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Laval and Saint Etienne expected to score?

The model projects 1.09 expected goals for Laval and 1.84 for Saint Etienne, a combined total of 2.93.

How confident is the prediction model for Laval vs Saint Etienne?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Laval's recent record stands at 8W 16D 16L from 40 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with W-L-W-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Laval, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Saint Etienne, meanwhile, have gone 22W 7D 11L across 40 games — 1.82 PPG, with L-W-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Saint Etienne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Saint Etienne by 0.82 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Laval heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Laval have managed 4W 7D 8L from 19 games — 1.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Saint Etienne's away record stands at 9W 3D 7L across 19 trips, a 1.58 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Saint Etienne come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Laval are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Saint Etienne are on 1.75 scored and 1.05 conceded.

Defensively: Saint Etienne in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Laval

Laval

Early Season
W L W D L
Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

Early Season
L W W W W
40 Played 40
8/16/16 W / D / L 22/7/11
1.00 Points Per Game 1.82
0.90 Avg Goals Scored 1.75
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.05
2.33 Avg Goals / Game 2.80
9 Clean Sheets 17
19 BTTS 17
16 Over 2.5 Games 24
Laval

Laval

L
H Grenoble
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Aug
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Aug
L
A Rodez
1–3 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Rouen
1–0 HT 1–0
24 May
D
A Rouen
1–1 HT 1–0
19 May
W
H Boulogne
2–1 HT 2–0
09 May
L
A Estac Troyes
0–4 HT 0–2
02 May
D
H Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Dunkerque
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Apr
D
H Reims
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Grenoble
3–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Montpellier
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Mar
D
H Nancy
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
D
H Annecy
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
A Le Mans
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Jan
D
A Amiens
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
H Bastia
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
A Clermont Foot
1–4 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Dunkerque
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Dec
L
A Reims
0–4 HT 0–3
08 Dec
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
H Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
A Nancy
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
L
A Guingamp
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Oct
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A PAU
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H Amiens
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Sep
D
H Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Saint Etienne
3–3 HT 2–2
09 Aug
Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

W
A Dijon
3–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Grenoble
4–0 HT 3–0
22 Aug
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A Sochaux
3–0 HT 3–0
08 Aug
L
A Nice
1–4 HT 0–0
29 May
D
H Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
D
H Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
W
H Amiens
5–0 HT 2–0
09 May
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
A Bastia
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Dunkerque
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Nancy
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Annecy
4–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H RED Star FC 93
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Laval
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
W
A Guingamp
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Boulogne
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Le Mans
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
D
H Bastia
2–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Dunkerque
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Nancy
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Estac Troyes
3–2 HT 3–0
08 Nov
L
A RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
W
H PAU
6–0 HT 4–0
28 Oct
L
A Annecy
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Le Mans
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Montpellier
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
H Guingamp
2–3 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
H Reims
3–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
A Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Rodez
4–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Laval and Saint Etienne in coming into this match?

Laval have gone 8W 16D 16L in their last 40 games (1.00 PPG), while Saint Etienne have gone 22W 7D 11L in their last 40 (1.82 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Laval at home or Saint Etienne away?

Saint Etienne's away record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Laval at home: 1.00 PPG; Saint Etienne away: 1.58 PPG.

Have Laval or Saint Etienne been keeping clean sheets recently?

Laval have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Saint Etienne in 42%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Laval have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Saint Etienne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Laval

1

Laval

2

Draws

Saint Etienne

3

Saint Etienne

Recent Meetings

Saint Etienne
2–1
21 Feb 26
Laval
Laval
3–3
09 Aug 25
Saint Etienne
Saint Etienne
0–0
13 Jan 24
Laval
Laval
0–1
23 Oct 23
Saint Etienne
Laval
2–1
13 May 23
Saint Etienne
Saint Etienne
1–0
10 Jan 23
Laval

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Saint Etienne?

From 6 meetings on record, Laval have won 1, Saint Etienne have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Laval and Saint Etienne last play each other?

They last met on 21 February 2026, when Saint Etienne 2-1 Laval.

Who has won more matches between Laval and Saint Etienne?

Saint Etienne have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Saint Etienne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Laval 47%, Saint Etienne 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Laval) and 53% (Saint Etienne).

On the defensive side: Saint Etienne in 37%; Laval have failed to score in 47% of games; Saint Etienne in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Laval home games / Saint Etienne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Laval Laval Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/40
(65%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/40
(27.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/14
(64.3%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 11/40
(27.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/40
(47.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/40
(40%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/40
(22.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 17/40
(42.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Saint Etienne Saint Etienne Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/40
(40%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/13
(23.1%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/40
(42.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/40
(60%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/40
(35%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 17/40
(42.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 10/40
(25%)
6/19
(31.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Laval play Saint Etienne?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Laval's recent matches and 42% of Saint Etienne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Laval vs Saint Etienne usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Laval's recent games and 53% of Saint Etienne's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Laval and Saint Etienne tend to score early?

Laval have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Saint Etienne in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.