Nancy vs Annecy – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nancy at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nancy vs Annecy fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Annecy make the trip to Stade Marcel Picot to face Nancy in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Friday 23 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Nancy have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: W D L W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Nancy have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Nancy have posted 3W 2D 5L at Stade Marcel Picot — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Marcel Picot this season.
Annecy's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: L W W L D. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 0.90. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Annecy have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Annecy have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.60 PPG for Nancy against 2.00 for Annecy. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Nancy, 1 for Annecy and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.5 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Apr 2026, ended 1–5 with Annecy winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Nancy goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Annecy goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nancy 47% versus Annecy 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nancy 47% | Annecy 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nancy 1.27 xG and Annecy 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nancy attack 0.970 / defence 0.946 | Annecy attack 0.991 / defence 1.079. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Nancy games / 38 Annecy games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nancy 37% | Draw 31% | Annecy 32%. Fair-value odds: Nancy 2.70 | Draw 3.23 | Annecy 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Nancy are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Nancy if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.44 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Nancy 60% | Annecy 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nancy vs Annecy | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stade Marcel Picot • Kick-off: Friday 23 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nancy 37% | Draw 31% | Annecy 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 51% | xG Nancy 1.27 / Annecy 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Nancy attack 0.970 / def 0.946 | Annecy attack 0.991 / def 1.079 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Nancy (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.27
Nancy xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Annecy xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nancy vs Annecy kick off?
Nancy vs Annecy is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 23 April 2027 at Stade Marcel Picot.
Where is Nancy vs Annecy being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marcel Picot.
What competition is Nancy vs Annecy part of?
Nancy vs Annecy is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Nancy vs Annecy?
Our statistical model gives Nancy a 37% chance of winning, Annecy a 32% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Nancy the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nancy vs Annecy?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Nancy and Annecy will score (BTTS).
Will Nancy vs Annecy have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Annecy?
Record (2 meetings): Nancy 1W | Draws 0 | Annecy 1W.
What form are Nancy and Annecy in?
Nancy (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-W-W. Annecy (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Nancy's attacking strength (0.97x league average) is weighed against Annecy's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.27. Flip it around — Annecy's attack (0.99x) against Nancy's defence (0.95x) — and the away total comes out at 1.17.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.4%), 1-0 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nancy Win
37%
2.72
31%
3.24
32%
3.09
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.0%
Home win
0 β 1
10.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.27
Nancy xG
Total xG
2.44
1.17
Annecy xG
2.72
37%
Home win
3.24
31%
Draw
3.09
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.95
49%
BTTS No
2.06
Clean Sheet
31%
3.23
28%
3.55
Win to Nil
11%
8.79
9%
10.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.7 | 10.2 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.0 | 13.0 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nancy vs Annecy?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Nancy and Annecy expected to score?
The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Nancy and 1.17 for Annecy, a combined total of 2.44.
How confident is the prediction model for Nancy vs Annecy?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Nancy come into this having played 38 games, going 11W 11D 16L for 1.16 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Nancy, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Annecy sit at 1.55 PPG from 38 outings (17W 8D 13L), a run that reads L-W-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Annecy, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.16 PPG for Nancy against 1.55 for Annecy. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Nancy's home form reads 6W 3D 10L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.11 PPG return.
Away from home, Annecy have taken 1.47 points per game from 19 outings (9W 1D 9L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Nancy are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Annecy are on 1.42 scored and 1.13 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nancy
Early Season
Annecy
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nancy and Annecy in coming into this match?
Nancy have gone 11W 11D 16L in their last 38 games (1.16 PPG), while Annecy have gone 17W 8D 13L in their last 38 (1.55 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nancy at home or Annecy away?
Annecy's away record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nancy at home: 1.11 PPG; Annecy away: 1.47 PPG.
Have Nancy or Annecy been keeping clean sheets recently?
Nancy have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Annecy in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since September 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Nancy
0
Draws
1
Annecy
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Annecy?
From 2 meetings on record, Nancy have won 1, Annecy have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Nancy and Annecy last play each other?
They last met on 17 April 2026, when Nancy 1-5 Annecy.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Nancy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.
Annecy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nancy 37%, Annecy 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Nancy) and 58% (Annecy).
On the defensive side: Annecy in 32%; Nancy have failed to score in 42% of games; Annecy in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nancy home games / Annecy away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nancy play Annecy?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 37% of Nancy's recent matches and 42% of Annecy's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nancy vs Annecy usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Nancy's recent games and 58% of Annecy's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nancy and Annecy tend to score early?
Nancy have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Annecy in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.