Nantes vs Laval – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Laval at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nantes vs Laval fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade de la Beaujoire plays host to Nantes versus Laval in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off: Friday 14 May 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Current Form
Nantes's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: W L W D L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Nantes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Laval have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: L L D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Laval, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Laval away from home this season: 1W 3D 6L from 10 away games — 0.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.80 for Nantes, 0.90 for Laval — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Nantes 0W, Laval 1W, 0D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 14 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with Laval winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Nantes goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Laval goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nantes 48% versus Laval 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nantes 48% | Laval 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nantes 1.39 xG and Laval 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nantes attack 0.796 / defence 1.184 | Laval attack 0.986 / defence 1.282. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Nantes's attack strength of 0.796 is below the league average — the 1.39 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Laval bring a strong defensive rating of 1.282 — this is suppressing Nantes's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 9 Nantes games / 43 Laval games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nantes 34% | Draw 26% | Laval 40%. Fair-value odds: Nantes 2.94 | Draw 3.85 | Laval 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.93. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.93 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.39 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Laval at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Laval if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.93 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Nantes 40% | Laval 60%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nantes vs Laval | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Stade de la Beaujoire • Kick-off: Friday 14 May 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nantes 34% | Draw 26% | Laval 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 60% | xG Nantes 1.39 / Laval 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: Nantes attack 0.796 / def 1.184 | Laval attack 0.986 / def 1.282 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Laval (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.39
Nantes xG
Expected Goals
1.54
Laval xG
60%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nantes vs Laval kick off?
Nantes vs Laval is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 14 May 2027 at Stade de la Beaujoire.
Where is Nantes vs Laval being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Beaujoire.
What competition is Nantes vs Laval part of?
Nantes vs Laval is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Nantes vs Laval?
Our statistical model gives Nantes a 34% chance of winning, Laval a 40% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Laval the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nantes vs Laval?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Nantes and Laval will score (BTTS).
Will Nantes vs Laval have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and Laval?
Record (1 meetings): Nantes 0W | Draws 0 | Laval 1W.
What form are Nantes and Laval in?
Nantes (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-W-D-L. Laval (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Nantes's attack at 0.80x the league average against Laval's defence at 1.28x — combine the two and it projects 1.39 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Laval's attack (0.99x) against Nantes's defence (1.18x) — and the away total comes out at 1.54.
These ratings are built from 9/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Laval Win
34%
2.94
26%
3.91
40%
2.48
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
0 β 1
8.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.39
Nantes xG
Total xG
2.93
1.54
Laval xG
2.94
34%
Home win
3.91
26%
Draw
2.48
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.68
40%
BTTS No
2.47
Clean Sheet
21%
4.66
25%
4.03
Win to Nil
7%
13.68
10%
9.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 8.2 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 11.4 | 8.8 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.2 | 8.0 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nantes vs Laval?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are Nantes and Laval expected to score?
The model projects 1.39 expected goals for Nantes and 1.54 for Laval, a combined total of 2.93.
How confident is the prediction model for Nantes vs Laval?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Nantes's recent record stands at 7W 10D 25L from 42 games, a 0.74 PPG return, with W-L-W-D-L in the last five. The sample for Nantes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Laval, meanwhile, have gone 8W 15D 19L across 42 games — 0.93 PPG, with L-L-D-L-D in their last five. The sample for Laval is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.74 PPG for Nantes against 0.93 for Laval. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Nantes have managed 4W 4D 12L from 20 games — 0.80 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Laval's away record stands at 4W 6D 10L across 20 trips, a 0.90 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Nantes are averaging 0.95 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Laval are on 0.95 scored and 1.52 conceded.
Last 42 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nantes
Blended
Laval
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nantes and Laval in coming into this match?
Nantes have gone 7W 10D 25L in their last 42 games (0.74 PPG), while Laval have gone 8W 15D 19L in their last 42 (0.93 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nantes at home or Laval away?
Laval's away record (0.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nantes at home: 0.80 PPG; Laval away: 0.90 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 1 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 14 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Nantes
0
Draws
1
Laval
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and Laval?
From 1 meetings on record, Nantes have won 0, Laval have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Nantes and Laval last play each other?
They last met on 14 August 2026, when Laval 2-1 Nantes.
Who has won more matches between Nantes and Laval?
Laval have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Nantes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nantes 50%, Laval 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Nantes) and 40% (Laval).
On the defensive side: Nantes have failed to score in 30% of games; Laval in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nantes home games / Laval away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nantes play Laval?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Nantes's recent matches and 45% of Laval's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nantes vs Laval usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Nantes's recent games and 40% of Laval's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nantes and Laval tend to score early?
Nantes have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Laval in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.