Sign in Register

Rennes vs Lyon – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 19
–:–
NS

Kick-off

Sat 6 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

Roazhon Park

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Rennes at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rennes vs Lyon fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Roazhon Park plays host to Rennes versus Lyon in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 19. Kick-off: Saturday 6 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Rennes have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: W W L W L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Rennes's home record at Roazhon Park: 8W 1D 1L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (2.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Rennes are significantly better at Roazhon Park than their overall form suggests.

Lyon's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W D W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lyon have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Lyon have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.60 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Rennes 5W, Lyon 5W, 0D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.3 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 0–4 with Lyon winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Rennes — key trading statistics (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%.

Lyon — key trading statistics (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rennes 61% versus Lyon 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rennes 73% | Lyon 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rennes 1.50 xG and Lyon 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rennes attack 1.216 / defence 0.911 | Lyon attack 0.922 / defence 0.794. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Lyon's defence strength of 0.794 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 40 Rennes games / 40 Lyon games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rennes 46% | Draw 27% | Lyon 27%. Fair-value odds: Rennes 2.17 | Draw 3.70 | Lyon 3.70. Rennes hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Rennes are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rennes if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.59 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 4.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Rennes 70% | Lyon 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–0D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.30 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.59) both back Over 2.5 goals (48% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 52% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Rennes Poisson xG (1.50) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rennes vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rennes 46% | Draw 27% | Lyon 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 52% | xG Rennes 1.50 / Lyon 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Rennes attack 1.216 / def 0.911 | Lyon attack 0.922 / def 0.794 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Rennes (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

Rennes xG

Expected Goals

1.09

Lyon xG

46%
27%
27%
Rennes Draw Lyon

52%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rennes vs Lyon kick off?

Rennes vs Lyon is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 February 2027 at Roazhon Park.

Where is Rennes vs Lyon being played?

The match is being played at Roazhon Park.

What competition is Rennes vs Lyon part of?

Rennes vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Rennes vs Lyon?

Our statistical model gives Rennes a 46% chance of winning, Lyon a 27% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rennes vs Lyon?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Rennes and Lyon will score (BTTS).

Will Rennes vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Lyon?

Record (10 meetings): Rennes 5W | Draws 0 | Lyon 5W.

What form are Rennes and Lyon in?

Rennes (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Rennes's attack at 1.22x the league average against Lyon's defence at 0.79x — combine the two and it projects 1.50 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Lyon's attack (0.92x) against Rennes's defence (0.91x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.

These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.6%), 2-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rennes Win

46%

Rennes

2.17

27%

Draw

3.77

27%

Lyon

3.66

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.2%

Home win

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

Rennes xG

Total xG

2.59

1.09

Lyon xG

46%
27%
27%
RennesDrawLyon

2.17

46%

Home win

3.77

27%

Draw

3.66

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.92

48%

BTTS No

2.09

Clean Sheet

33%

Rennes

2.99

22%

Lyon

4.48

Win to Nil

15%

Rennes

6.47

6%

Lyon

16.41

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.5 8.2 4.5 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 11.2 12.3 6.7 2.5 0.7 0.1
2 8.4 9.2 5.0 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 4.2 4.6 2.5 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.6 1.7 0.9 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.500
λ Away (xG) 1.095
Total xG 2.595
League avg home goals 1.555
League avg away goals 1.304
Rennes attack strength 1.216
Rennes defence strength 0.911
Lyon attack strength 0.922
Lyon defence strength 0.794
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rennes vs Lyon?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are Rennes and Lyon expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Rennes and 1.09 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.59.

How confident is the prediction model for Rennes vs Lyon?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Rennes's recent record stands at 21W 9D 11L from 41 games, a 1.76 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Lyon, meanwhile, have gone 22W 8D 11L across 41 games — 1.80 PPG, with W-D-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Lyon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.76 PPG for Rennes against 1.80 for Lyon. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Rennes have managed 13W 4D 3L from 20 games — 2.15 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Lyon's away record stands at 7W 6D 7L across 20 trips, a 1.35 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.80 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lyon's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rennes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Rennes are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.61 scored and 1.10 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rennes have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Defensively: Lyon in 44% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 41 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rennes

Rennes

Early Season
W W L W L
Lyon

Lyon

Early Season
W D W L W
41 Played 41
21/9/11 W / D / L 22/8/11
1.76 Points Per Game 1.80
1.80 Avg Goals Scored 1.61
1.56 Avg Goals Conceded 1.10
3.37 Avg Goals / Game 2.71
11 Clean Sheets 18
25 BTTS 21
30 Over 2.5 Games 23
Rennes

Rennes

L
A Paris FC
3–4
18 Oct
W
H Auxerre
4–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Lyon
0–4 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Sep
W
H Le Mans
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 1–2
03 May
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Strasbourg
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
4–3 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Auxerre
3–0 HT 3–0
22 Feb
W
H Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Lens
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Monaco
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Nice
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Le Havre
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Nantes
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
Lyon

Lyon

W
H Nice
2–1
18 Oct
L
A Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Oct
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 2–0
19 Sep
D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Sep
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A Toulouse
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Lens
0–4 HT 0–3
17 May
L
A Toulouse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Rennes
4–2 HT 2–1
03 May
W
H Auxerre
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Angers
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Metz
5–2 HT 4–1
25 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Paris FC
3–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rennes and Lyon in coming into this match?

Rennes have gone 21W 9D 11L in their last 41 games (1.76 PPG), while Lyon have gone 22W 8D 11L in their last 41 (1.80 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rennes at home or Lyon away?

Rennes's home record (2.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rennes at home: 2.15 PPG; Lyon away: 1.35 PPG.

Have Rennes or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rennes have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Lyon in 44%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since March 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

Lyon go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lyon won 4-0 on 19 Sep 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rennes have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Lyon — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Rennes

5

Rennes

0

Draws

Lyon

5

Lyon

Recent Meetings

Lyon
4–0
19 Sep 26
Rennes
Lyon
4–2
03 May 26
Rennes
Rennes
3–1
14 Sep 25
Lyon
Lyon
4–1
26 Apr 25
Rennes
Rennes
3–0
18 Aug 24
Lyon
Lyon
2–3
26 Jan 24
Rennes
Rennes
0–1
12 Nov 23
Lyon
Lyon
3–1
09 Apr 23
Rennes
Rennes
3–2
16 Oct 22
Lyon
Lyon
2–4
13 Mar 22
Rennes

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Lyon?

From 10 meetings on record, Rennes have won 5, Lyon have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Rennes and Lyon last play each other?

They last met on 19 September 2026, when Lyon 4-0 Rennes.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rennes 70%, Lyon 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 65% (Rennes) and 50% (Lyon). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lyon in 45%; Lyon in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rennes home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rennes Rennes Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/40
(50%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/41
(61%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/41
(73.2%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/41
(53.7%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 11/41
(26.8%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 7/41
(17.1%)
3/20
(15%)
Lyon Lyon Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
1/6
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 17/40
(42.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/40
(0%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/41
(51.2%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/41
(56.1%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/41
(31.7%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 18/41
(43.9%)
9/20
(45%)
Failed to Score 7/41
(17.1%)
6/20
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rennes play Lyon?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Rennes's games and 50% of Lyon's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Rennes vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Rennes's matches and 50% of Lyon's.

Do Rennes and Lyon tend to score early?

Rennes have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Lyon in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.