Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Paris Saint Germain (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Paris Saint Germain face Estac Troyes.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 10 sees Estac Troyes travel to Parc des Princes to take on Paris Saint Germain. The game is scheduled for Saturday 7 November 2026, 19:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Paris Saint Germain stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L W W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Paris Saint Germain have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Parc des Princes, Paris Saint Germain have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Estac Troyes — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Estac Troyes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Estac Troyes have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.
Paris Saint Germain are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 1 data — 1.00 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.00). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Paris Saint Germain: 3 wins from 4 previous clashes against 0 for Estac Troyes, with 1 draws across those contests.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 4.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 7 May 2023, ended 3–1 with Paris Saint Germain winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Paris Saint Germain and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 4.5 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Profile
Paris Saint Germain in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.
Estac Troyes in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Paris Saint Germain 49% versus Estac Troyes 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Paris Saint Germain 66% | Estac Troyes 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Paris Saint Germain 2.11 xG and Estac Troyes 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Paris Saint Germain attack 1.150 / defence 1.028 | Estac Troyes attack 0.729 / defence 1.178. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 41 Paris Saint Germain games / 7 Estac Troyes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Paris Saint Germain 63% | Draw 21% | Estac Troyes 16%. Fair-value odds: Paris Saint Germain 1.59 | Draw 4.76 | Estac Troyes 6.25. The model has a clear lean to Paris Saint Germain (63%) — a 47pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Paris Saint Germain as the most likely outcome at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.08 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.5 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Paris Saint Germain 70% | Estac Troyes 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Parc des Princes • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Paris Saint Germain 63% | Draw 21% | Estac Troyes 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 55% | xG Paris Saint Germain 2.11 / Estac Troyes 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Paris Saint Germain attack 1.150 / def 1.028 | Estac Troyes attack 0.729 / def 1.178 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Paris Saint Germain (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.11
Paris Saint Germain xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Estac Troyes xG
55%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes kick off?
Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Parc des Princes.
Where is Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes being played?
The match is being played at Parc des Princes.
What competition is Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes part of?
Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes?
Our statistical model gives Paris Saint Germain a 63% chance of winning, Estac Troyes a 16% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Paris Saint Germain the favourite.
Will both teams score in Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes will score (BTTS).
Will Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes?
Record (4 meetings): Paris Saint Germain 3W | Draws 1 | Estac Troyes 0W.
What form are Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes in?
Paris Saint Germain (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. Estac Troyes (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Paris Saint Germain's attacking strength (1.15x league average) is weighed against Estac Troyes's defensive record (1.18x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.11. The same calculation in reverse, Estac Troyes's attack versus Paris Saint Germain's defence, projects 0.98 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/7 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.6%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.2%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Paris Saint Germain Win
63%
1.59
21%
4.84
16%
6.14
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
10.2%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
1 β 0
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.11
Paris Saint Germain xG
Total xG
3.08
0.98
Estac Troyes xG
1.59
63%
Home win
4.84
21%
Draw
6.14
16%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.82
45%
BTTS No
2.23
Clean Sheet
38%
2.66
12%
8.22
Win to Nil
24%
4.21
2%
50.51
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 9.6 | 9.4 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.2 | 9.9 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes expected to score?
The model projects 2.11 expected goals for Paris Saint Germain and 0.98 for Estac Troyes, a combined total of 3.08.
How confident is the prediction model for Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Paris Saint Germain come into this having played 41 games, going 28W 6D 7L for 2.20 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Paris Saint Germain, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Estac Troyes sit at 1.73 PPG from 41 outings (21W 8D 12L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Estac Troyes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Paris Saint Germain carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.47 PPG clear of Estac Troyes — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Paris Saint Germain's home form reads 14W 3D 3L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.25 PPG return.
Away from home, Estac Troyes have taken 1.35 points per game from 20 outings (7W 6D 7L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Paris Saint Germain come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Paris Saint Germain are averaging 2.15 goals scored and 0.93 conceded per game recently; Estac Troyes are on 1.59 scored and 1.20 conceded.
Defensively: Paris Saint Germain have kept a clean sheet in 46% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 41 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Paris Saint Germain
Early Season
Estac Troyes
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes in coming into this match?
Paris Saint Germain have gone 28W 6D 7L in their last 41 games (2.20 PPG), while Estac Troyes have gone 21W 8D 12L in their last 41 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Paris Saint Germain at home or Estac Troyes away?
Paris Saint Germain's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Paris Saint Germain at home: 2.25 PPG; Estac Troyes away: 1.35 PPG.
Have Paris Saint Germain or Estac Troyes been keeping clean sheets recently?
Paris Saint Germain have kept a clean sheet in 46% of their recent games, Estac Troyes in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. It has been a while since the last meeting — 7 May 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Digging Into the Numbers
Paris Saint Germain have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Paris Saint Germain's record when hosting Estac Troyes specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Paris Saint Germain
1
Draws
0
Estac Troyes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes?
From 4 meetings on record, Paris Saint Germain have won 3, Estac Troyes have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes last play each other?
They last met on 7 May 2023, when Estac Troyes 1-3 Paris Saint Germain.
Who has won more matches between Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes?
Paris Saint Germain have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Paris Saint Germain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 65% of the time.
Estac Troyes see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Paris Saint Germain 45%, Estac Troyes 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Paris Saint Germain and 45% for Estac Troyes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 15% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Paris Saint Germain keep a clean sheet in 55% of their matches; Estac Troyes in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Paris Saint Germain home games / Estac Troyes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Paris Saint Germain play Estac Troyes?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Paris Saint Germain's recent matches and 45% of Estac Troyes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Paris Saint Germain's matches and 45% of Estac Troyes's.
Do Paris Saint Germain and Estac Troyes tend to score early?
Paris Saint Germain have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, Estac Troyes in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.