Angers vs Nice – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Angers at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Angers vs Nice fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Angers host Nice at Stade Raymond-Kopa in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 7 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Angers — All Games: 1W 4D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 0.70 points per game. Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Angers have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stade Raymond-Kopa, Angers have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Nice stand at 1W 7D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D W D L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Nice have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Nice away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Angers at 0.70 PPG versus Nice's 1.00. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
Nice have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 8 encounters against Angers's 2 victories.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 0–2 with Nice winning.
It is worth noting that Nice have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Profile
Angers in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
Nice in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Angers 42% versus Nice 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Angers 31% | Nice 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Angers 1.32 xG and Nice 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Angers attack 0.764 / defence 1.060 | Nice attack 0.797 / defence 1.135. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Angers's attack strength of 0.764 is below the league average — the 1.32 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 36 Angers games / 36 Nice games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Angers 39% | Draw 32% | Nice 30%. Fair-value odds: Angers 2.56 | Draw 3.12 | Nice 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Angers at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Angers offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.45 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Angers 30% | Nice 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Angers vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Angers 39% | Draw 32% | Nice 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 52% | xG Angers 1.32 / Nice 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: Angers attack 0.764 / def 1.060 | Nice attack 0.797 / def 1.135 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Angers (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.32
Angers xG
Expected Goals
1.13
Nice xG
52%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Angers vs Nice kick off?
Angers vs Nice is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Stade Raymond-Kopa.
Where is Angers vs Nice being played?
The match is being played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.
What competition is Angers vs Nice part of?
Angers vs Nice is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Angers vs Nice?
Our statistical model gives Angers a 39% chance of winning, Nice a 30% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Angers the favourite.
Will both teams score in Angers vs Nice?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Angers and Nice will score (BTTS).
Will Angers vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Nice?
Record (8 meetings): Angers 2W | Draws 1 | Nice 5W.
What form are Angers and Nice in?
Angers (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Nice (all comps): 1W-7D-2L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Angers's attacking strength (0.76x league average) is weighed against Nice's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.32. The same calculation in reverse, Nice's attack versus Angers's defence, projects 1.13 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.3%), 1-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Angers Win
39%
2.59
32%
3.14
30%
3.38
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.4%
Home win
0 β 1
9.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.32
Angers xG
Total xG
2.45
1.13
Nice xG
2.59
39%
Home win
3.14
32%
Draw
3.38
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.93
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
32%
3.09
27%
3.73
Win to Nil
12%
8.02
8%
12.61
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.7 | 9.8 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.4 | 12.9 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Angers vs Nice?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Angers and Nice expected to score?
The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Angers and 1.13 for Nice, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Angers vs Nice?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Angers's recent record stands at 10W 9D 17L from 36 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with L-D-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Angers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Nice, meanwhile, have gone 7W 13D 16L across 36 games — 0.94 PPG, with D-D-W-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Nice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Angers on 1.08 PPG, Nice on 0.94. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Angers have managed 6W 5D 7L from 18 games — 1.28 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Nice's away record stands at 3W 4D 11L across 18 trips, a 0.72 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Angers come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Angers are averaging 0.89 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.06 scored and 1.72 conceded.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Angers
Early Season
Nice
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Angers and Nice in coming into this match?
Angers have gone 10W 9D 17L in their last 36 games (1.08 PPG), while Nice have gone 7W 13D 16L in their last 36 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Angers at home or Nice away?
Angers's home record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Angers at home: 1.28 PPG; Nice away: 0.72 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 Sep 2024, when Nice won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Angers's record when hosting Nice specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Angers
1
Draws
5
Nice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Nice?
From 8 meetings on record, Angers have won 2, Nice have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Angers and Nice last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Angers 0-2 Nice.
Who has won more matches between Angers and Nice?
Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Angers 39%, Nice 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 22% (Angers) and 56% (Nice).
On the defensive side: Angers keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Angers have failed to score in 33% of games; Nice in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Angers home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Angers play Nice?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Angers's recent matches and 56% of Nice's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Angers vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 22% of Angers's recent games and 56% of Nice's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Angers and Nice tend to score early?
Angers have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Nice in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.