Angers 2-5 Marseille – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Marseille at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Angers vs Marseille encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Angers and Marseille meet at Stade Raymond-Kopa in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 18. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 17 January 2026 at 20:05 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Angers have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W L W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Angers, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Angers's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Stade Raymond-Kopa this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Marseille's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W D L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Marseille, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Marseille away from home this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.70 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to Marseille, who have claimed 4 wins from 7 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 3 draws.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.1 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Oct 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Marseille have won 4 of 7 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Angers half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
Marseille half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Angers 39% versus Marseille 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Angers 31% | Marseille 65%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Angers 1.32 xG and Marseille 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Angers attack 1.057 / defence 0.945 | Marseille attack 1.203 / defence 0.800. League average goals — home 1.560 / away 1.190. Marseille have an above-average attack strength of 1.203 — the away xG of 1.35 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 51 Angers games / 51 Marseille games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Angers 36% | Draw 26% | Marseille 38%. Fair-value odds: Angers 2.78 | Draw 3.85 | Marseille 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Marseille as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Marseille if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.67 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 50% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Angers 50% | Marseille 50%.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Angers vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Jan 2026, 20:05 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Angers 36% | Draw 26% | Marseille 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Angers 1.32 / Marseille 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Angers attack 1.057 / def 0.945 | Marseille attack 1.203 / def 0.800 | league avg home 1.560 / away 1.190 • Poisson stance: Marseille (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.32
Angers xG
Expected Goals
1.35
Marseille xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Angers vs Marseille kick off?
Angers vs Marseille kicked off at 20:05 on Saturday 17 January 2026 at Stade Raymond-Kopa.
What was the final score in Angers vs Marseille?
Angers 2 - 5 Marseille.
Where is Angers vs Marseille being played?
The match is being played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.
What competition is Angers vs Marseille part of?
Angers vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Angers vs Marseille?
Our statistical model gives Angers a 36% chance of winning, Marseille a 38% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Marseille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Angers vs Marseille?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Angers and Marseille will score (BTTS).
Will Angers vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Marseille?
Record (7 meetings): Angers 0W | Draws 3 | Marseille 4W.
What form are Angers and Marseille in?
Angers (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-W-L. Marseille (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Angers's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against Marseille's defensive record (0.80x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.32. Flip it around — Marseille's attack (1.20x) against Angers's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 1.35.
These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Marseille Win
36%
2.76
26%
3.85
38%
2.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.4%
Away win
1 β 0
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.32
Angers xG
Total xG
2.67
1.35
Marseille xG
2.76
36%
Home win
3.85
26%
Draw
2.64
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.19
Clean Sheet
26%
3.87
27%
3.74
Win to Nil
9%
10.70
10%
9.87
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 9.4 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.1 | 12.3 | 8.4 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Angers vs Marseille?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Angers and Marseille expected to score?
The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Angers and 1.35 for Marseille, a combined total of 2.67.
How confident is the prediction model for Angers vs Marseille?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Angers come into this having played 51 games, going 16W 10D 25L for 1.14 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-W-L. The sample for Angers is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Marseille sit at 1.90 PPG from 51 outings (30W 7D 14L), a run that reads W-D-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for Marseille is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Marseille carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.76 PPG clear of Angers — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Angers's home form reads 9W 4D 12L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.24 PPG return.
Away from home, Marseille have taken 1.72 points per game from 25 outings (14W 1D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Marseille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Angers are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 2.16 scored and 1.25 conceded.
Last 51 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Angers
Blended
Marseille
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Angers and Marseille in coming into this match?
Angers have gone 16W 10D 25L in their last 51 games (1.14 PPG), while Marseille have gone 30W 7D 14L in their last 51 (1.90 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Angers at home or Marseille away?
Marseille's away record (1.72 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Angers at home: 1.24 PPG; Marseille away: 1.72 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Marseille won 5-2 on 4 Feb 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Angers have gone 0W 1D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Marseille — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
0
Angers
3
Draws
5
Marseille
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Marseille?
From 8 meetings on record, Angers have won 0, Marseille have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Angers and Marseille last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when Angers 2-5 Marseille.
Who has won more matches between Angers and Marseille?
Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Angers 44%, Marseille 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Angers) and 64% (Marseille).
On the defensive side: Angers have failed to score in 32% of games; Marseille in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Angers home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Angers play Marseille?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Angers's recent matches and 52% of Marseille's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Angers vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Angers's recent games and 64% of Marseille's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Angers and Marseille tend to score early?
Angers have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Marseille in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Marseille run riot with a 2-5 hammering of Angers.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Marseille beat Angers 2-5 at Stade Raymond-Kopa, Regular Season - 18, in the Ligue 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Angers 1.32 xG and Marseille 1.35 xG, a combined 2.67. The scoreboard read 2-5 for 7 actual goals. Marseille outscored their 1.35 projection by 3.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Angers attack 1.06 / defence 0.94 against Marseille attack 1.20 / defence 0.80, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Angers 36% | Draw 26% | Marseille 38%, with Marseille to win its most likely call at 38%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 7, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. Over 3.5 was 28% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Angers 31%, Marseille 65%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Angers's trading profile (51 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 39% of their matches — today it did.
Marseille's trading profile (51 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Marseille arrived the stronger side — 1.90 PPG against 1.14. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Angers (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.20 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 5 against a 1.60 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Marseille (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.80 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.