Oldham vs Accrington ST – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Oldham at 67% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Oldham vs Accrington ST encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 10 as Oldham welcome Accrington ST to Boundary Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 10 October 2026 at 11:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Oldham stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 League Two matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Oldham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Oldham at Boundary Park this season: 8W 1D 1L from 10 home games — 2.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 8 clean sheets from 10 home games (80%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Boundary Park. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Oldham are significantly better at Boundary Park than their overall form suggests.
Across all League Two games this season, Accrington ST have recorded 0W 4D 6L from 10 outings — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L D L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Accrington ST have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Accrington ST away from home this season: 1W 2D 7L from 10 away games — 0.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Oldham are in the better shape of the two on current League Two data — 0.70 PPG ahead (1.10 vs 0.40). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Oldham, 1 for Accrington ST and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 3–0 with Oldham winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Oldham trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Accrington ST trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oldham 44% versus Accrington ST 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oldham 48% | Accrington ST 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Oldham 2.08 xG and Accrington ST 0.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oldham attack 1.189 / defence 0.732 | Accrington ST attack 0.932 / defence 1.247. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Accrington ST bring a strong defensive rating of 1.247 — this is suppressing Oldham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Oldham's defence rating of 0.732 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 50 Oldham games / 50 Accrington ST games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Oldham 67% | Draw 21% | Accrington ST 12%. Fair-value odds: Oldham 1.49 | Draw 4.76 | Accrington ST 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Oldham (67%) — a 55pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Oldham are the pick at 67% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.84 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: Oldham 20% | Accrington ST 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Oldham vs Accrington ST | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Boundary Park • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Oldham 67% | Draw 21% | Accrington ST 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 47% | xG Oldham 2.08 / Accrington ST 0.76 • Poisson strength factors: Oldham attack 1.189 / def 0.732 | Accrington ST attack 0.932 / def 1.247 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Oldham (67%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.08
Oldham xG
Expected Goals
0.76
Accrington ST xG
47%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Oldham vs Accrington ST kick off?
Oldham vs Accrington ST is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Boundary Park.
Where is Oldham vs Accrington ST being played?
The match is being played at Boundary Park.
What competition is Oldham vs Accrington ST part of?
Oldham vs Accrington ST is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Oldham vs Accrington ST?
Our statistical model gives Oldham a 67% chance of winning, Accrington ST a 12% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Oldham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Oldham vs Accrington ST?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Oldham and Accrington ST will score (BTTS).
Will Oldham vs Accrington ST have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Accrington ST?
Record (2 meetings): Oldham 1W | Draws 0 | Accrington ST 1W.
What form are Oldham and Accrington ST in?
Oldham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Accrington ST (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Oldham's attack at 1.19x the league average against Accrington ST's defence at 1.25x — combine the two and it projects 2.08 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Accrington ST's attack versus Oldham's defence, projects 0.76 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 12.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.0%), 1-1 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Oldham Win
67%
1.49
21%
4.68
12%
8.70
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
12.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.08
Oldham xG
Total xG
2.84
0.76
Accrington ST xG
1.49
67%
Home win
4.68
21%
Draw
8.70
12%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.11
53%
BTTS No
1.90
Clean Sheet
47%
2.13
12%
8.01
Win to Nil
31%
3.17
1%
69.67
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 12.2 | 9.2 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.7 | 9.6 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 8.8 | 6.7 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Oldham vs Accrington ST?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Oldham and Accrington ST expected to score?
The model projects 2.08 expected goals for Oldham and 0.76 for Accrington ST, a combined total of 2.84.
How confident is the prediction model for Oldham vs Accrington ST?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 50 outings, Oldham have picked up 1.50 PPG on a 20W 15D 15L record — W-W-L-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Oldham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Accrington ST's form line: 14W 13D 23L from 50 games, 1.10 PPG, last five L-D-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Accrington ST, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Oldham on 1.50 PPG, Accrington ST on 1.10. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Oldham have posted 1.76 PPG from 25 outings (12W 8D 5L).
On the road, Accrington ST have gone 5W 6D 14L from 25 away games — 0.84 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Oldham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Oldham are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; Accrington ST are on 1.06 scored and 1.34 conceded.
Defensively: Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Oldham
Early Season
Accrington ST
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Oldham and Accrington ST in coming into this match?
Oldham have gone 20W 15D 15L in their last 50 games (1.50 PPG), while Accrington ST have gone 14W 13D 23L in their last 50 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Oldham at home or Accrington ST away?
Oldham's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oldham at home: 1.76 PPG; Accrington ST away: 0.84 PPG.
Have Oldham or Accrington ST been keeping clean sheets recently?
Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Accrington ST in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Oldham
0
Draws
1
Accrington ST
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Accrington ST?
From 2 meetings on record, Oldham have won 1, Accrington ST have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Oldham and Accrington ST last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Oldham 3-0 Accrington ST.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Oldham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oldham 40%, Accrington ST 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Oldham) and 40% (Accrington ST).
On the defensive side: Oldham keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Accrington ST in 48%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Oldham home games / Accrington ST away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Oldham play Accrington ST?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Oldham's recent matches and 40% of Accrington ST's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Oldham vs Accrington ST usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Oldham's recent games and 40% of Accrington ST's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Oldham and Accrington ST tend to score early?
Oldham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Accrington ST in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.