Cheltenham vs Salford City – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cheltenham at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cheltenham vs Salford City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Salford City make the trip to Whaddon Road to face Cheltenham in League Two, Regular Season - 10. The match kicks off on Saturday 10 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Cheltenham (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cheltenham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cheltenham's home record at Whaddon Road: 5W 3D 2L from 10 League Two appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Salford City's overall League Two record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Salford City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Salford City's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Cheltenham, 1.40 for Salford City — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Cheltenham 2W, Salford City 1W, 1D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.2 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 21 Feb 2026, ended 3–2 with Cheltenham winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Cheltenham — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Salford City — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 56% versus Salford City 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 52% | Salford City 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.64 xG and Salford City 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 1.141 / defence 1.200 | Salford City attack 0.834 / defence 1.026. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Cheltenham games / 50 Salford City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cheltenham 49% | Draw 27% | Salford City 24%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 2.04 | Draw 3.70 | Salford City 4.17. Cheltenham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Cheltenham are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cheltenham if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cheltenham 90% | Salford City 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Salford City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 49% | Draw 27% | Salford City 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 55% | xG Cheltenham 1.64 / Salford City 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 1.141 / def 1.200 | Salford City attack 0.834 / def 1.026 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.64
Cheltenham xG
Expected Goals
1.11
Salford City xG
55%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cheltenham vs Salford City kick off?
Cheltenham vs Salford City is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Whaddon Road.
Where is Cheltenham vs Salford City being played?
The match is being played at Whaddon Road.
What competition is Cheltenham vs Salford City part of?
Cheltenham vs Salford City is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Salford City?
Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 49% chance of winning, Salford City a 24% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Salford City?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Cheltenham and Salford City will score (BTTS).
Will Cheltenham vs Salford City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Salford City?
Record (4 meetings): Cheltenham 2W | Draws 1 | Salford City 1W.
What form are Cheltenham and Salford City in?
Cheltenham (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Salford City (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Cheltenham's attack at 1.14x the league average against Salford City's defence at 1.03x — combine the two and it projects 1.64 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Salford City's attack (0.83x) against Cheltenham's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cheltenham Win
49%
2.06
27%
3.71
24%
4.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.5%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.64
Cheltenham xG
Total xG
2.75
1.11
Salford City xG
2.06
49%
Home win
3.71
27%
Draw
4.08
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.24
Clean Sheet
33%
3.03
19%
5.17
Win to Nil
16%
6.25
5%
21.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 7.1 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.5 | 11.6 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.6 | 9.5 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Salford City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Cheltenham and Salford City expected to score?
The model projects 1.64 expected goals for Cheltenham and 1.11 for Salford City, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Salford City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Cheltenham come into this having played 50 games, going 16W 11D 23L for 1.18 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Cheltenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Salford City sit at 1.64 PPG from 50 outings (25W 7D 18L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Salford City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Salford City carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.46 PPG clear of Cheltenham — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Cheltenham's home form reads 11W 4D 10L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.48 PPG return.
Away from home, Salford City have taken 1.28 points per game from 25 outings (10W 2D 13L).
Attack vs Defence
Cheltenham are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; Salford City are on 1.26 scored and 1.16 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cheltenham
Early Season
Salford City
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cheltenham and Salford City in coming into this match?
Cheltenham have gone 16W 11D 23L in their last 50 games (1.18 PPG), while Salford City have gone 25W 7D 18L in their last 50 (1.64 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Salford City away?
Cheltenham's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.48 PPG; Salford City away: 1.28 PPG.
Have Cheltenham or Salford City been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cheltenham have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Salford City in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cheltenham have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Salford City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Cheltenham
1
Draws
1
Salford City
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Salford City?
From 4 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 2, Salford City have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Cheltenham and Salford City last play each other?
They last met on 21 February 2026, when Cheltenham 3-2 Salford City.
Who has won more matches between Cheltenham and Salford City?
Cheltenham have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Salford City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 56%, Salford City 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Cheltenham) and 48% (Salford City).
On the defensive side: Salford City in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cheltenham home games / Salford City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Salford City?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Cheltenham's recent matches and 48% of Salford City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cheltenham vs Salford City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Cheltenham's recent games and 48% of Salford City's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cheltenham and Salford City tend to score early?
Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Salford City in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.