Newport County vs Colchester – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Newport County at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Newport County vs Colchester fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Rodney Parade plays host to Newport County versus Colchester in League Two, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off: Saturday 10 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Newport County have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: W W L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Newport County have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Rodney Parade, Newport County have gone 5W 1D 4L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Colchester (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: W D W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Colchester have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Colchester's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
On a straight form reading, Colchester are the stronger side — 0.60 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 1.30). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
Colchester hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 5 wins from 10 meetings. The hosts have won just 2 times in that span.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Colchester winning.
It is worth noting that Colchester have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading
Newport County half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Colchester half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Newport County 56% versus Colchester 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Newport County 60% | Colchester 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Newport County 1.58 xG and Colchester 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Newport County attack 1.136 / defence 1.084 | Colchester attack 0.927 / defence 0.988. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Newport County games / 50 Colchester games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Newport County 47% | Draw 28% | Colchester 26%. Fair-value odds: Newport County 2.13 | Draw 3.57 | Colchester 3.85. Newport County hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Newport County at 47% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Colchester (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Newport County if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.69 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 50% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Newport County 50% | Colchester 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Newport County vs Colchester | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Rodney Parade • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Newport County 47% | Draw 28% | Colchester 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 55% | xG Newport County 1.58 / Colchester 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Newport County attack 1.136 / def 1.084 | Colchester attack 0.927 / def 0.988 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Newport County (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.58
Newport County xG
Expected Goals
1.11
Colchester xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Newport County vs Colchester kick off?
Newport County vs Colchester is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Rodney Parade.
Where is Newport County vs Colchester being played?
The match is being played at Rodney Parade.
What competition is Newport County vs Colchester part of?
Newport County vs Colchester is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Newport County vs Colchester?
Our statistical model gives Newport County a 47% chance of winning, Colchester a 26% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Newport County the favourite.
Will both teams score in Newport County vs Colchester?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Newport County and Colchester will score (BTTS).
Will Newport County vs Colchester have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Newport County and Colchester?
Record (10 meetings): Newport County 2W | Draws 3 | Colchester 5W.
What form are Newport County and Colchester in?
Newport County (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-L-D-L. Colchester (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Newport County's attacking strength (1.14x league average) is weighed against Colchester's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.58. Flip it around — Colchester's attack (0.93x) against Newport County's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Newport County Win
47%
2.14
28%
3.63
26%
3.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.58
Newport County xG
Total xG
2.69
1.11
Colchester xG
2.14
47%
Home win
3.63
28%
Draw
3.90
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.83
45%
BTTS No
2.20
Clean Sheet
33%
3.05
21%
4.84
Win to Nil
15%
6.51
5%
18.85
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.8 | 7.6 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.7 | 11.9 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Newport County vs Colchester?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Newport County and Colchester expected to score?
The model projects 1.58 expected goals for Newport County and 1.11 for Colchester, a combined total of 2.69.
How confident is the prediction model for Newport County vs Colchester?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Newport County come into this having played 50 games, going 13W 8D 29L for 0.94 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for Newport County, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Colchester sit at 1.46 PPG from 50 outings (20W 13D 17L), a run that reads W-D-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Colchester, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Colchester carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.52 PPG clear of Newport County — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Newport County's home form reads 7W 5D 13L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.04 PPG return.
Away from home, Colchester have taken 1.24 points per game from 25 outings (8W 7D 10L).
Attack vs Defence
Newport County are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; Colchester are on 1.34 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Newport County
Early Season
Colchester
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Newport County and Colchester in coming into this match?
Newport County have gone 13W 8D 29L in their last 50 games (0.94 PPG), while Colchester have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Newport County at home or Colchester away?
Colchester's away record (1.24 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Newport County at home: 1.04 PPG; Colchester away: 1.24 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Colchester go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Colchester won 4-1 on 20 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Newport County have gone 2W 0D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Colchester — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Newport County
3
Draws
5
Colchester
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Newport County and Colchester?
From 10 meetings on record, Newport County have won 2, Colchester have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Newport County and Colchester last play each other?
They last met on 7 March 2026, when Newport County 1-2 Colchester.
Who has won more matches between Newport County and Colchester?
Colchester have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Newport County see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.
Colchester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Newport County 52%, Colchester 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Newport County) and 32% (Colchester).
On the defensive side: Newport County have failed to score in 36% of games; Colchester in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Newport County home games / Colchester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Newport County play Colchester?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Newport County's recent matches and 48% of Colchester's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Newport County vs Colchester usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Newport County's recent games and 32% of Colchester's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Newport County and Colchester tend to score early?
Newport County have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Colchester in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.