Sign in Register

Sao Paulo 2-0 Chapecoense-sc – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Thu 12 Mar 2026

23:00

Venue

Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Sao Paulo at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Chapecoense-sc make the trip to Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte to face Sao Paulo in Serie A, Regular Season - 5. The match kicks off on Thursday 12 March 2026 at 23:00 UTC.

Form

Sao Paulo (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.

In front of their own supporters this season, Sao Paulo have posted 6W 1D 3L at Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Sao Paulo are significantly better at Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte than their overall form suggests.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Sao Paulo lead 0W to 0W over the last 2 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Oct 2021, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sao Paulo 1.76 xG and Chapecoense-sc 0.80 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sao Paulo attack 1.098 / defence 0.824 | Chapecoense-sc attack 0.850 / defence 1.072. League average goals — home 1.498 / away 1.143. Data: 42 Sao Paulo games / 3 Chapecoense-sc games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sao Paulo 60% | Draw 23% | Chapecoense-sc 17%. Fair-value odds: Sao Paulo 1.67 | Draw 4.35 | Chapecoense-sc 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Sao Paulo (60%) — a 43pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.56. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.56 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Sao Paulo as the most likely outcome at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.56 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Sao Paulo at 60% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte • Kick-off: Thursday 12 Mar 2026, 23:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sao Paulo 60% | Draw 23% | Chapecoense-sc 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 46% | xG Sao Paulo 1.76 / Chapecoense-sc 0.80 • Poisson strength factors: Sao Paulo attack 1.098 / def 0.824 | Chapecoense-sc attack 0.850 / def 1.072 | league avg home 1.498 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Sao Paulo (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.76

Sao Paulo xG

Expected Goals

0.80

Chapecoense-sc xG

60%
23%
17%
Sao Paulo Draw Chapecoense-sc

46%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc kick off?

Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc kicked off at 23:00 on Thursday 12 March 2026 at Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte.

What was the final score in Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc?

Sao Paulo 2 - 0 Chapecoense-sc.

Where is Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc being played?

The match is being played at Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte.

What competition is Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc part of?

Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc?

Our statistical model gives Sao Paulo a 60% chance of winning, Chapecoense-sc a 17% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Sao Paulo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Sao Paulo and Chapecoense-sc will score (BTTS).

Will Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sao Paulo and Chapecoense-sc?

Record (2 meetings): Sao Paulo 0W | Draws 2 | Chapecoense-sc 0W.

What form are Sao Paulo and Chapecoense-sc in?

Sao Paulo (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-W-L. Sao Paulo home split: 1.90 PPG from 10 | GF 1.60 / GA 0.80 | CS 5.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Sao Paulo's attack rating (1.10) and Chapecoense-sc's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.76 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Chapecoense-sc's attack (0.85x) against Sao Paulo's defence (0.82x) — and the away total comes out at 0.80.

These ratings are built from 42/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.2%), 2-0 (12.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sao Paulo Win

60%

Sao Paulo

1.66

23%

Draw

4.34

17%

Chapecoense-sc

6.01

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.6%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.0%

Home win

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.76

Sao Paulo xG

Total xG

2.56

0.80

Chapecoense-sc xG

60%
23%
17%
Sao PauloDrawChapecoense-sc

1.66

60%

Home win

4.34

23%

Draw

6.01

17%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.19

54%

BTTS No

1.84

Clean Sheet

45%

Sao Paulo

2.23

17%

Chapecoense-sc

5.84

Win to Nil

27%

Sao Paulo

3.70

3%

Chapecoense-sc

35.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.7 6.2 2.5 0.7 0.1
1 13.6 10.9 4.4 1.2 0.2
2 12.0 9.6 3.8 1.0 0.2
3 7.0 5.6 2.3 0.6 0.1
4 3.1 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 1.1 0.9 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.764
λ Away (xG) 0.801
Total xG 2.565
League avg home goals 1.498
League avg away goals 1.143
Sao Paulo attack strength 1.098
Sao Paulo defence strength 0.824
Chapecoense-sc attack strength 0.850
Chapecoense-sc defence strength 1.072
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Sao Paulo and Chapecoense-sc expected to score?

The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Sao Paulo and 0.80 for Chapecoense-sc, a combined total of 2.56.

How confident is the prediction model for Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

Last 0 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo

Pre-Season
Chapecoense-sc

Chapecoense-sc

Pre-Season
0 Played 0
0/0/0 W / D / L 0/0/0
0.00 Points Per Game 0.00
0.00 Avg Goals Scored 0.00
0.00 Avg Goals Conceded 0.00
0.00 Avg Goals / Game 0.00
0 Clean Sheets 0
0 BTTS 0
0 Over 2.5 Games 0
Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo

No results found.

Chapecoense-sc

Chapecoense-sc

No results found.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since June 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sao Paulo have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Chapecoense-sc — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Sao Paulo

1

Sao Paulo

2

Draws

Chapecoense-sc

1

Chapecoense-sc

Recent Meetings

Chapecoense-sc
1–0
23 Aug 26
Sao Paulo
Sao Paulo
2–0
12 Mar 26
Chapecoense-sc
Chapecoense-sc
1–1
03 Oct 21
Sao Paulo
Sao Paulo
1–1
16 Jun 21
Chapecoense-sc

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sao Paulo and Chapecoense-sc?

From 4 meetings on record, Sao Paulo have won 1, Chapecoense-sc have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Sao Paulo and Chapecoense-sc last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when Chapecoense-sc 1-0 Sao Paulo.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sao Paulo home games / Chapecoense-sc away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sao Paulo Sao Paulo Pre-Season
Metric All
(0 games)
Venue
(0 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT β€” β€”
2+ Goals Before HT β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT β€” β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) β€” β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) β€” β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS β€” β€”
Over 2.5 Goals β€” β€”
Over 3.5 Goals β€” β€”
Clean Sheet β€” β€”
Failed to Score β€” β€”
Chapecoense-sc Chapecoense-sc Pre-Season
Metric All
(0 games)
Venue
(0 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT β€” β€”
2+ Goals Before HT β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT β€” β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) β€” β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) β€” β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS β€” β€”
Over 2.5 Goals β€” β€”
Over 3.5 Goals β€” β€”
Clean Sheet β€” β€”
Failed to Score β€” β€”
📰

Sao Paulo cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Chapecoense-sc.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Sao Paulo beat Chapecoense-sc 2-0 at Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte, Regular Season - 5, in the Serie A. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Sao Paulo 1.76 xG and Chapecoense-sc 0.80 xG, a combined 2.56. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Chapecoense-sc landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Sao Paulo attack 1.10 / defence 0.82 against Chapecoense-sc attack 0.85 / defence 1.07, drawn from 42/3 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Sao Paulo 60% | Draw 23% | Chapecoense-sc 17%, with Sao Paulo to win its most likely call at 60%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 73% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 47% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 46% projected, both teams did not both score.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.