Sign in Register

St. Truiden 1-0 KV Mechelen – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sun 21 Dec 2025

15:00

Venue

Daio Wasabi Stayen

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates St. Truiden at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Regular Season - 19 as St. Truiden welcome KV Mechelen to Daio Wasabi Stayen. Kick-off is set for Sunday 21 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, St. Truiden stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for St. Truiden, so this record blends games from this season and last.

St. Truiden's home record at Daio Wasabi Stayen: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Jupiler Pro League appearances (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, KV Mechelen have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for KV Mechelen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

KV Mechelen's away record: 5W 3D 2L from 10 road trips in Jupiler Pro League this season (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: St. Truiden 1.90 PPG, KV Mechelen 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. St. Truiden register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, KV Mechelen in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The fixture history tells a clear story: St. Truiden have dominated this rivalry, winning 6 of 7 past contests while KV Mechelen have managed just 0 wins.

The 7 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 Oct 2025, ended 3–1 with St. Truiden winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both St. Truiden and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Data

St. Truiden trading profile (54 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games).

KV Mechelen trading profile (54 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — St. Truiden 68% and KV Mechelen 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (St. Truiden 61% | KV Mechelen 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects St. Truiden 1.48 xG and KV Mechelen 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: St. Truiden attack 1.154 / defence 1.064 | KV Mechelen attack 1.205 / defence 0.965. League average goals — home 1.332 / away 1.114. KV Mechelen have an above-average attack strength of 1.205 — the away xG of 1.43 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 48 St. Truiden games / 48 KV Mechelen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: St. Truiden 39% | Draw 25% | KV Mechelen 36%. Fair-value odds: St. Truiden 2.56 | Draw 4.00 | KV Mechelen 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.91. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.91 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, St. Truiden are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on St. Truiden offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.91 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates corroborate: St. Truiden 60% | KV Mechelen 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H St. Truiden hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to St. Truiden — H2H win rate 86% vs Poisson 39%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.91) both back Over 2.5 goals (56% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 71% and Poisson BTTS 59% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (St. Truiden 6/10, KV Mechelen 7/10) and Poisson model (59%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Daio Wasabi Stayen • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: St. Truiden 39% | Draw 25% | KV Mechelen 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG St. Truiden 1.48 / KV Mechelen 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: St. Truiden attack 1.154 / def 1.064 | KV Mechelen attack 1.205 / def 0.965 | league avg home 1.332 / away 1.114 • Poisson stance: St. Truiden (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.48

St. Truiden xG

Expected Goals

1.43

KV Mechelen xG

39%
25%
36%
St. Truiden Draw KV Mechelen

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen kick off?

St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen kicked off at 15:00 on Sunday 21 December 2025 at Daio Wasabi Stayen.

What was the final score in St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen?

St. Truiden 1 - 0 KV Mechelen.

Where is St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen being played?

The match is being played at Daio Wasabi Stayen.

What competition is St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen part of?

St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen?

Our statistical model gives St. Truiden a 39% chance of winning, KV Mechelen a 36% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making St. Truiden the favourite.

Will both teams score in St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both St. Truiden and KV Mechelen will score (BTTS).

Will St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between St. Truiden and KV Mechelen?

Record (7 meetings): St. Truiden 6W | Draws 1 | KV Mechelen 0W.

What form are St. Truiden and KV Mechelen in?

St. Truiden (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-W-W-L. KV Mechelen (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates St. Truiden's attack at 1.15x the league average against KV Mechelen's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.48 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, KV Mechelen's attack versus St. Truiden's defence, projects 1.43 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

St. Truiden Win

39%

St. Truiden

2.60

25%

Draw

3.94

36%

KV Mechelen

2.77

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

1 – 2

8.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.48

St. Truiden xG

Total xG

2.91

1.43

KV Mechelen xG

39%
25%
36%
St. TruidenDrawKV Mechelen

2.60

39%

Home win

3.94

25%

Draw

2.77

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.45

Clean Sheet

24%

St. Truiden

4.17

23%

KV Mechelen

4.41

Win to Nil

9%

St. Truiden

10.83

8%

KV Mechelen

12.22

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 7.8 5.5 2.6 0.9 0.3
1 8.1 11.5 8.2 3.9 1.4 0.4
2 6.0 8.5 6.1 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 3.0 4.2 3.0 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 1.1 1.6 1.1 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.483
λ Away (xG) 1.428
Total xG 2.911
League avg home goals 1.332
League avg away goals 1.114
St. Truiden attack strength 1.154
St. Truiden defence strength 1.064
KV Mechelen attack strength 1.205
KV Mechelen defence strength 0.965
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are St. Truiden and KV Mechelen expected to score?

The model projects 1.48 expected goals for St. Truiden and 1.43 for KV Mechelen, a combined total of 2.91.

How confident is the prediction model for St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

St. Truiden's recent record stands at 20W 14D 20L from 54 games, a 1.37 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-L in the last five. The sample for St. Truiden is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

KV Mechelen, meanwhile, have gone 20W 18D 16L across 54 games — 1.44 PPG, with D-W-L-W-W in their last five. The sample for KV Mechelen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: St. Truiden on 1.37 PPG, KV Mechelen on 1.44. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, St. Truiden have managed 13W 8D 6L from 27 games — 1.74 PPG in front of their own supporters.

KV Mechelen's away record stands at 10W 6D 11L across 27 trips, a 1.33 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, St. Truiden come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

St. Truiden are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.63 conceded per game recently; KV Mechelen are on 1.52 scored and 1.28 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: St. Truiden have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games; KV Mechelen in 63%.

Last 54 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

St. Truiden

St. Truiden

Blended
W W W W L
KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

Blended
D W L W W
54 Played 54
20/14/20 W / D / L 20/18/16
1.37 Points Per Game 1.44
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.52
1.63 Avg Goals Conceded 1.28
3.06 Avg Goals / Game 2.80
9 Clean Sheets 14
37 BTTS 34
33 Over 2.5 Games 27
St. Truiden

St. Truiden

L
A Anderlecht
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Club Brugge KV
3–2 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
A Gent
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A OH Leuven
2–1 HT 2–1
23 Nov
W
H Standard Liege
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Antwerp
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
H Anderlecht
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
W
A KV Mechelen
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H KVC Westerlo
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A Zulte Waregem
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Dender
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
W
H Gent
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Jul
D
A Kortrijk
2–2 HT 2–2
10 May
W
H Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 1–0
04 May
L
A Cercle Brugge
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Apr
W
H Cercle Brugge
3–1 HT 2–1
12 Apr
L
H Kortrijk
0–3 HT 0–3
06 Apr
W
A Beerschot VA
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
A OH Leuven
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Mar
W
H Beerschot VA
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Kortrijk
4–2 HT 2–1
01 Mar
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
H Club Brugge KV
2–2 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A Dender
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Feb
D
H Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
H Standard Liege
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Jan
W
A KVC Westerlo
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Jan
D
H Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
L
A Charleroi
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Anderlecht
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Dec
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
H Genk
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Dec
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–7 HT 0–3
23 Nov
W
H KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A Standard Liege
1–2 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
A Genk
2–3 HT 1–3
20 Oct
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
D
A Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
A Beerschot VA
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H OH Leuven
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Sep
D
A Kortrijk
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H Dender
3–3 HT 2–1
17 Aug
L
A Antwerp
1–6 HT 0–2
11 Aug
L
H Charleroi
1–4 HT 0–4
03 Aug
L
A Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jul
KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

W
A Cercle Brugge
3–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A Genk
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–2
01 Nov
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
H St. Truiden
1–3 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Charleroi
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
D
H Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H RAAL La Louvière
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
D
A Zulte Waregem
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jul
D
A Dender
2–2 HT 2–2
24 May
D
H Charleroi
1–1 HT 0–1
18 May
D
H Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A OH Leuven
2–1 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A KVC Westerlo
2–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H KVC Westerlo
2–3 HT 1–1
22 Apr
L
A Charleroi
0–3 HT 0–2
19 Apr
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Apr
W
H Dender
5–2 HT 4–0
04 Apr
D
A Standard Liege
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Mar
W
H Dender
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
A Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
D
H St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
A Union St. Gilloise
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H Gent
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A OH Leuven
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Anderlecht
1–4 HT 0–2
26 Jan
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
L
A Cercle Brugge
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Jan
D
H Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Antwerp
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Kortrijk
1–3 HT 0–2
29 Nov
W
H Beerschot VA
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
A St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A Dender
5–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Kortrijk
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H OH Leuven
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A Genk
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Sep
W
H Charleroi
5–2 HT 3–2
31 Aug
W
A Antwerp
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are St. Truiden and KV Mechelen in coming into this match?

St. Truiden have gone 20W 14D 20L in their last 54 games (1.37 PPG), while KV Mechelen have gone 20W 18D 16L in their last 54 (1.44 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — St. Truiden at home or KV Mechelen away?

St. Truiden's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — St. Truiden at home: 1.74 PPG; KV Mechelen away: 1.33 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 24 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: St. Truiden have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Apr 2026, when St. Truiden won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

St. Truiden's record when hosting KV Mechelen specifically: 5W 0D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

St. Truiden

9

St. Truiden

1

Draws

KV Mechelen

0

KV Mechelen

Recent Meetings

St. Truiden
3–0
24 May 26
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
1–4
26 Apr 26
St. Truiden
St. Truiden
1–0
21 Dec 25
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
1–3
04 Oct 25
St. Truiden
KV Mechelen
1–1
21 Feb 25
St. Truiden
St. Truiden
2–1
08 Nov 24
KV Mechelen
St. Truiden
2–1
12 May 24
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
2–3
05 Apr 24
St. Truiden
KV Mechelen
0–2
03 Dec 23
St. Truiden
St. Truiden
2–0
17 Sep 23
KV Mechelen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between St. Truiden and KV Mechelen?

From 10 meetings on record, St. Truiden have won 9, KV Mechelen have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did St. Truiden and KV Mechelen last play each other?

They last met on 24 May 2026, when St. Truiden 3-0 KV Mechelen.

Who has won more matches between St. Truiden and KV Mechelen?

St. Truiden have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

St. Truiden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

KV Mechelen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — St. Truiden 67%, KV Mechelen 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (St. Truiden) and 52% (KV Mechelen). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = St. Truiden home games / KV Mechelen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

St. Truiden St. Truiden Blended
Metric All
(54 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/54
(83.3%)
24/27
(88.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/54
(38.9%)
10/27
(37%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 17/54
(31.5%)
14/27
(51.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/54
(7.4%)
3/27
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/54
(14.8%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/54
(68.5%)
18/27
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/54
(61.1%)
17/27
(63%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/54
(29.6%)
9/27
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/54
(16.7%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 9/54
(16.7%)
4/27
(14.8%)
KV Mechelen KV Mechelen Blended
Metric All
(54 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/54
(77.8%)
22/27
(81.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/54
(31.5%)
10/27
(37%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 22/54
(40.7%)
10/27
(37%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/54
(9.3%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/54
(7.4%)
1/27
(3.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/54
(63%)
16/27
(59.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/54
(50%)
14/27
(51.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/54
(29.6%)
9/27
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 14/54
(25.9%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 9/54
(16.7%)
5/27
(18.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when St. Truiden play KV Mechelen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of St. Truiden's games and 59% of KV Mechelen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is St. Truiden vs KV Mechelen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of St. Truiden's matches and 52% of KV Mechelen's.

Do St. Truiden and KV Mechelen tend to score early?

St. Truiden have had a goal before half-time in 89% of their recent matches, KV Mechelen in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as St. Truiden edge out KV Mechelen 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

St. Truiden beat KV Mechelen 1-0 at Daio Wasabi Stayen, Regular Season - 19, in the Jupiler Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting St. Truiden 1.48 xG and KV Mechelen 1.43 xG, a combined 2.91. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. KV Mechelen landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of St. Truiden attack 1.15 / defence 1.06 against KV Mechelen attack 1.21 / defence 0.96, drawn from 48/48 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it St. Truiden 39% | Draw 25% | KV Mechelen 36%, with St. Truiden to win its most likely call at 39%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 79% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (St. Truiden 61%, KV Mechelen 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

St. Truiden's trading profile (54 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did not.

KV Mechelen's trading profile (54 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — St. Truiden 1.37 PPG, KV Mechelen 1.44 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the St. Truiden win broke the near-deadlock. St. Truiden (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.41 average — tighter than their form line. KV Mechelen (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.30 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 56% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 59% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 56% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.