Sign in Register

Cercle Brugge 2-3 KV Mechelen – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sat 13 Dec 2025

15:00

Venue

Jan Breydel Stadion

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates KV Mechelen at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Cercle Brugge host KV Mechelen at Jan Breydel Stadion in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 13 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Cercle Brugge — All Games: 0W 5D 5L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 0.50 points per game. Last five: L L L D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Cercle Brugge, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Cercle Brugge at Jan Breydel Stadion this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, KV Mechelen have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for KV Mechelen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

KV Mechelen's away record: 5W 3D 2L from 10 road trips in Jupiler Pro League this season (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. KV Mechelen are 1.00 PPG ahead (1.50 vs 0.50), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Cercle Brugge, 2 for KV Mechelen and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Sep 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Cercle Brugge trading profile (55 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

KV Mechelen trading profile (55 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Cercle Brugge 62% and KV Mechelen 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cercle Brugge 51% | KV Mechelen 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cercle Brugge 1.21 xG and KV Mechelen 1.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cercle Brugge attack 1.014 / defence 1.480 | KV Mechelen attack 1.163 / defence 0.903. League average goals — home 1.325 / away 1.034. Data: 47 Cercle Brugge games / 47 KV Mechelen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cercle Brugge 26% | Draw 23% | KV Mechelen 51%. Fair-value odds: Cercle Brugge 3.85 | Draw 4.35 | KV Mechelen 1.96. KV Mechelen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.99. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 2.99 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is KV Mechelen at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on KV Mechelen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.99 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 58% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: Cercle Brugge 90% | KV Mechelen 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form KV Mechelen lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Cercle Brugge Poisson xG (1.21) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form KV Mechelen Poisson xG (1.78) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Cercle Brugge 9/10, KV Mechelen 7/10) and Poisson model (58%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour KV Mechelen — KV Mechelen at 51% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Jan Breydel Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cercle Brugge 26% | Draw 23% | KV Mechelen 51% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 58% | xG Cercle Brugge 1.21 / KV Mechelen 1.78 • Poisson strength factors: Cercle Brugge attack 1.014 / def 1.480 | KV Mechelen attack 1.163 / def 0.903 | league avg home 1.325 / away 1.034 • Poisson stance: KV Mechelen (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.21

Cercle Brugge xG

Expected Goals

1.78

KV Mechelen xG

26%
23%
51%
Cercle Brugge Draw KV Mechelen

58%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen kick off?

Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 December 2025 at Jan Breydel Stadion.

What was the final score in Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?

Cercle Brugge 2 - 3 KV Mechelen.

Where is Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen being played?

The match is being played at Jan Breydel Stadion.

What competition is Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen part of?

Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?

Our statistical model gives Cercle Brugge a 26% chance of winning, KV Mechelen a 51% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making KV Mechelen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen will score (BTTS).

Will Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen?

Record (9 meetings): Cercle Brugge 3W | Draws 4 | KV Mechelen 2W.

What form are Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen in?

Cercle Brugge (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-D-L. KV Mechelen (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Cercle Brugge's attack rating (1.01) and KV Mechelen's defence rating (0.90), the model arrives at 1.21 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, KV Mechelen's attack versus Cercle Brugge's defence, projects 1.78 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 47/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.6%), 0-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

KV Mechelen Win

26%

Cercle Brugge

3.84

23%

Draw

4.29

51%

KV Mechelen

1.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.6%

Away win

0 – 1

8.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.21

Cercle Brugge xG

Total xG

2.99

1.78

KV Mechelen xG

26%
23%
51%
Cercle BruggeDrawKV Mechelen

3.84

26%

Home win

4.29

23%

Draw

1.97

51%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.71

42%

BTTS No

2.41

Clean Sheet

17%

Cercle Brugge

5.93

30%

KV Mechelen

3.36

Win to Nil

4%

Cercle Brugge

22.78

15%

KV Mechelen

6.64

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.0 8.9 7.9 4.7 2.1 0.7
1 6.1 10.8 9.6 5.7 2.5 0.9
2 3.7 6.6 5.8 3.5 1.5 0.5
3 1.5 2.7 2.4 1.4 0.6 0.2
4 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.213
λ Away (xG) 1.780
Total xG 2.993
League avg home goals 1.325
League avg away goals 1.034
Cercle Brugge attack strength 1.014
Cercle Brugge defence strength 1.480
KV Mechelen attack strength 1.163
KV Mechelen defence strength 0.903
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 47 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.

How many goals are Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen expected to score?

The model projects 1.21 expected goals for Cercle Brugge and 1.78 for KV Mechelen, a combined total of 2.99.

How confident is the prediction model for Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Cercle Brugge's recent record stands at 13W 19D 23L from 55 games, a 1.05 PPG return, with L-L-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for Cercle Brugge is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

KV Mechelen, meanwhile, have gone 19W 19D 17L across 55 games — 1.38 PPG, with L-D-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for KV Mechelen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Cercle Brugge on 1.05 PPG, KV Mechelen on 1.38. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Cercle Brugge have managed 9W 9D 9L from 27 games — 1.33 PPG in front of their own supporters.

KV Mechelen's away record stands at 9W 7D 11L across 27 trips, a 1.26 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Cercle Brugge are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.55 conceded per game recently; KV Mechelen are on 1.45 scored and 1.27 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Cercle Brugge have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; KV Mechelen in 62%.

Last 55 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cercle Brugge

Cercle Brugge

Blended
L L L D L
KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

Blended
L D W L W
55 Played 55
13/19/23 W / D / L 19/19/17
1.05 Points Per Game 1.38
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.45
1.55 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
2.76 Avg Goals / Game 2.73
10 Clean Sheets 15
34 BTTS 34
28 Over 2.5 Games 27
Cercle Brugge

Cercle Brugge

L
H Standard Liege
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
D
A Zulte Waregem
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H OH Leuven
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A RAAL La Louvière
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Zulte Waregem
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Genk
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
H Gent
2–4 HT 2–2
28 Sep
D
A KV Mechelen
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Charleroi
2–3 HT 0–2
14 Sep
D
H St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A Standard Liege
3–0 HT 3–0
23 Aug
W
H KVC Westerlo
4–1 HT 3–0
17 Aug
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
H Anderlecht
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
D
A Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
W
H Patro Eisden
3–1 HT 2–0
23 May
W
A Patro Eisden
5–1 HT 2–0
18 May
L
A Beerschot VA
2–4 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Kortrijk
0–2 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H St. Truiden
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
L
A St. Truiden
1–3 HT 1–2
12 Apr
W
H Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Kortrijk
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
L
A Anderlecht
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–3 HT 0–3
09 Mar
D
H Antwerp
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Kortrijk
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
H KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
L
A Genk
1–2 HT 1–2
08 Feb
D
H Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
A Dender
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
H KV Mechelen
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
D
A St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
H OH Leuven
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Dec
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
A Beerschot VA
2–3 HT 2–0
01 Dec
L
A Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Anderlecht
0–5 HT 0–1
10 Nov
W
H Charleroi
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Union St. Gilloise
3–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
D
H Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Antwerp
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Oct
D
H St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
W
H Gent
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A KV Mechelen
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
H Genk
2–3 HT 2–2
14 Sep
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Sep
D
A OH Leuven
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Aug
W
H Beerschot VA
4–1 HT 3–1
11 Aug
L
H Kortrijk
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Aug
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Jul
KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A Genk
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–2
01 Nov
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
H St. Truiden
1–3 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Charleroi
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
D
H Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H RAAL La Louvière
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
D
A Zulte Waregem
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jul
D
A Dender
2–2 HT 2–2
24 May
D
H Charleroi
1–1 HT 0–1
18 May
D
H Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A OH Leuven
2–1 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A KVC Westerlo
2–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H KVC Westerlo
2–3 HT 1–1
22 Apr
L
A Charleroi
0–3 HT 0–2
19 Apr
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Apr
W
H Dender
5–2 HT 4–0
04 Apr
D
A Standard Liege
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Mar
W
H Dender
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
A Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
D
H St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
A Union St. Gilloise
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H Gent
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A OH Leuven
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Anderlecht
1–4 HT 0–2
26 Jan
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
L
A Cercle Brugge
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Jan
D
H Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Antwerp
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Kortrijk
1–3 HT 0–2
29 Nov
W
H Beerschot VA
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
A St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A Dender
5–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Kortrijk
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H OH Leuven
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A Genk
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Sep
W
H Charleroi
5–2 HT 3–2
31 Aug
W
A Antwerp
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Aug
D
A Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen in coming into this match?

Cercle Brugge have gone 13W 19D 23L in their last 55 games (1.05 PPG), while KV Mechelen have gone 19W 19D 17L in their last 55 (1.38 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cercle Brugge at home or KV Mechelen away?

Cercle Brugge's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cercle Brugge at home: 1.33 PPG; KV Mechelen away: 1.26 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 13 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Cercle Brugge's record when hosting KV Mechelen specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Cercle Brugge

3

Cercle Brugge

4

Draws

KV Mechelen

3

KV Mechelen

Recent Meetings

Cercle Brugge
2–3
13 Dec 25
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
0–0
21 Sep 25
Cercle Brugge
Cercle Brugge
1–0
12 Jan 25
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
2–0
22 Sep 24
Cercle Brugge
Cercle Brugge
2–3
02 Mar 24
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
0–2
28 Oct 23
Cercle Brugge
KV Mechelen
1–1
23 Dec 22
Cercle Brugge
Cercle Brugge
0–0
13 Aug 22
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
2–2
26 Feb 22
Cercle Brugge
Cercle Brugge
3–1
27 Nov 21
KV Mechelen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen?

From 10 meetings on record, Cercle Brugge have won 3, KV Mechelen have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen last play each other?

They last met on 13 December 2025, when Cercle Brugge 2-3 KV Mechelen.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Cercle Brugge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

KV Mechelen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cercle Brugge 67%, KV Mechelen 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Cercle Brugge) and 48% (KV Mechelen).

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cercle Brugge home games / KV Mechelen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cercle Brugge Cercle Brugge Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/55
(80%)
20/27
(74.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/55
(41.8%)
12/27
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 14/55
(25.5%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/55
(9.1%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/55
(12.7%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/55
(61.8%)
18/27
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/55
(50.9%)
14/27
(51.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/55
(29.1%)
10/27
(37%)
Clean Sheet 10/55
(18.2%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 16/55
(29.1%)
6/27
(22.2%)
KV Mechelen KV Mechelen Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/55
(76.4%)
21/27
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/55
(30.9%)
9/27
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 21/55
(38.2%)
9/27
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/55
(9.1%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/55
(7.3%)
1/27
(3.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/55
(61.8%)
15/27
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/55
(49.1%)
13/27
(48.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/55
(29.1%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Clean Sheet 15/55
(27.3%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Failed to Score 10/55
(18.2%)
6/27
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cercle Brugge play KV Mechelen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Cercle Brugge's games and 56% of KV Mechelen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Cercle Brugge's recent games and 48% of KV Mechelen's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen tend to score early?

Cercle Brugge have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, KV Mechelen in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as KV Mechelen edge out Cercle Brugge 2-3.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

KV Mechelen beat Cercle Brugge 2-3 at Jan Breydel Stadion, Regular Season - 18, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cercle Brugge 1.21 xG and KV Mechelen 1.78 xG, a combined 2.99. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. KV Mechelen outscored their 1.78 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cercle Brugge attack 1.01 / defence 1.48 against KV Mechelen attack 1.16 / defence 0.90, drawn from 47/47 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cercle Brugge 26% | Draw 23% | KV Mechelen 51%, with KV Mechelen to win its most likely call at 51%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 58%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 35% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 58% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cercle Brugge 51%, KV Mechelen 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cercle Brugge's trading profile (55 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

KV Mechelen's trading profile (55 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cercle Brugge 1.05 PPG, KV Mechelen 1.38 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the KV Mechelen win broke the near-deadlock. Cercle Brugge (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.44 concession average — a leakier day than usual. KV Mechelen (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.19 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 58% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 58% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 50% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.