Karpaty vs Polessya – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Karpaty at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Karpaty vs Polessya fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 14 sees Polessya travel to Ukraina Stadium to take on Karpaty. The game is scheduled for Saturday 28 November 2026, 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, Karpaty have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: D L W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Karpaty, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Karpaty at Ukraina Stadium this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Ukraina Stadium.
Polessya — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Polessya, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Polessya have posted 5W 2D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Karpaty 1.70 PPG, Polessya 2.00 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
Polessya have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 3 of the last 4 encounters against Karpaty's 0 victories.
The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 2–3 with Polessya winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Polessya have won 3 of 4 previous encounters, and at 3.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
Karpaty trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.
Polessya trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Karpaty 40% versus Polessya 37%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Karpaty 42% | Polessya 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Karpaty 1.42 xG and Polessya 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Karpaty attack 1.145 / defence 0.935 | Polessya attack 1.169 / defence 0.915. League average goals — home 1.350 / away 1.092. Data: 38 Karpaty games / 38 Polessya games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Karpaty 40% | Draw 31% | Polessya 29%. Fair-value odds: Karpaty 2.50 | Draw 3.23 | Polessya 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Karpaty are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Karpaty offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.61 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Karpaty 40% | Polessya 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Karpaty vs Polessya | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Ukraina Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Karpaty 40% | Draw 31% | Polessya 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 55% | xG Karpaty 1.42 / Polessya 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Karpaty attack 1.145 / def 0.935 | Polessya attack 1.169 / def 0.915 | league avg home 1.350 / away 1.092 • Poisson stance: Karpaty (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.42
Karpaty xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Polessya xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Karpaty vs Polessya kick off?
Karpaty vs Polessya is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Ukraina Stadium.
Where is Karpaty vs Polessya being played?
The match is being played at Ukraina Stadium.
What competition is Karpaty vs Polessya part of?
Karpaty vs Polessya is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Karpaty vs Polessya?
Our statistical model gives Karpaty a 40% chance of winning, Polessya a 29% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Karpaty the favourite.
Will both teams score in Karpaty vs Polessya?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Karpaty and Polessya will score (BTTS).
Will Karpaty vs Polessya have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Karpaty and Polessya?
Record (4 meetings): Karpaty 0W | Draws 1 | Polessya 3W.
What form are Karpaty and Polessya in?
Karpaty (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-L-W-D-L. Polessya (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Karpaty's attack at 1.15x the league average against Polessya's defence at 0.92x — combine the two and it projects 1.42 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Polessya's attack versus Karpaty's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Karpaty Win
40%
2.53
31%
3.21
29%
3.41
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.4%
Home win
0 β 1
8.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.42
Karpaty xG
Total xG
2.61
1.19
Polessya xG
2.53
40%
Home win
3.21
31%
Draw
3.41
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.24
Clean Sheet
30%
3.30
24%
4.12
Win to Nil
12%
8.34
7%
14.05
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 8.8 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.4 | 12.4 | 7.4 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 8.8 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Karpaty vs Polessya?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Karpaty and Polessya expected to score?
The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Karpaty and 1.19 for Polessya, a combined total of 2.61.
How confident is the prediction model for Karpaty vs Polessya?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Karpaty come into this having played 38 games, going 14W 13D 11L for 1.45 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-D-L. The sample for Karpaty is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Polessya sit at 1.97 PPG from 38 outings (23W 6D 9L), a run that reads W-W-L-W-D across their last five. The sample for Polessya is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Polessya carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.52 PPG clear of Karpaty — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Karpaty's home form reads 6W 7D 6L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.32 PPG return.
Away from home, Polessya have taken 2.00 points per game from 19 outings (12W 2D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Polessya come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Karpaty are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 0.97 conceded per game recently; Polessya are on 1.76 scored and 0.76 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
Defensively: Karpaty have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games; Polessya in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Karpaty
Blended
Polessya
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Karpaty and Polessya in coming into this match?
Karpaty have gone 14W 13D 11L in their last 38 games (1.45 PPG), while Polessya have gone 23W 6D 9L in their last 38 (1.97 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Karpaty at home or Polessya away?
Polessya's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Karpaty at home: 1.32 PPG; Polessya away: 2.00 PPG.
Have Karpaty or Polessya been keeping clean sheets recently?
Karpaty have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, Polessya in 50%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 13 December 2025, roughly 10 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Polessya have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Karpaty's record when hosting Polessya specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Karpaty
1
Draws
3
Polessya
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Karpaty and Polessya?
From 4 meetings on record, Karpaty have won 0, Polessya have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Karpaty and Polessya last play each other?
They last met on 13 December 2025, when Polessya 3-2 Karpaty.
Who has won more matches between Karpaty and Polessya?
Polessya have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Karpaty see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Polessya are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Karpaty 47%, Polessya 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Karpaty) and 47% (Polessya).
On the defensive side: Karpaty keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Polessya in 53%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Karpaty home games / Polessya away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Karpaty play Polessya?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Karpaty's recent matches and 32% of Polessya's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Karpaty vs Polessya usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Karpaty's recent games and 47% of Polessya's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Karpaty and Polessya tend to score early?
Karpaty have had a goal before half-time in 58% of their recent matches, Polessya in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.