Servette FC 5-0 Grasshoppers – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Servette FC at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Servette FC vs Grasshoppers encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 31 as Servette FC welcome Grasshoppers to Stade de Genève. Kick-off is set for Saturday 21 March 2026 at 17:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Super League games this season, Servette FC have gone 2W 6D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: D D D W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Servette FC's home record at Stade de Genève: 2W 5D 3L from 10 Super League appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Grasshoppers stand at 1W 4D 5L from 10 Super League matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, Grasshoppers have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.
Servette FC are in the better shape of the two on current Super League data — 0.50 PPG ahead (1.20 vs 0.70). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Servette FC: 4 wins from 7 previous clashes against 0 for Grasshoppers, with 3 draws across those contests.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Dec 2025, ended 1–0 with Servette FC winning.
The historical record gives Servette FC a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Servette FC in-play and half-time data (68 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Grasshoppers in-play and half-time data (68 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Servette FC 72% and Grasshoppers 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Servette FC 62% | Grasshoppers 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Servette FC 1.77 xG and Grasshoppers 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Servette FC attack 0.891 / defence 1.021 | Grasshoppers attack 0.831 / defence 1.175. League average goals — home 1.690 / away 1.500. Data: 63 Servette FC games / 63 Grasshoppers games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Servette FC 46% | Draw 29% | Grasshoppers 25%. Fair-value odds: Servette FC 2.17 | Draw 3.45 | Grasshoppers 4.00. Servette FC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.04. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.04 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.77 / 1.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Servette FC at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Servette FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.04 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Servette FC 70% | Grasshoppers 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Servette FC vs Grasshoppers | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Stade de Genève • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Servette FC 46% | Draw 29% | Grasshoppers 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 62% | xG Servette FC 1.77 / Grasshoppers 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Servette FC attack 0.891 / def 1.021 | Grasshoppers attack 0.831 / def 1.175 | league avg home 1.690 / away 1.500 • Poisson stance: Servette FC (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.77
Servette FC xG
Expected Goals
1.27
Grasshoppers xG
62%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Servette FC vs Grasshoppers kick off?
Servette FC vs Grasshoppers kicked off at 17:00 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Stade de Genève.
What was the final score in Servette FC vs Grasshoppers?
Servette FC 5 - 0 Grasshoppers.
Where is Servette FC vs Grasshoppers being played?
The match is being played at Stade de Genève.
What competition is Servette FC vs Grasshoppers part of?
Servette FC vs Grasshoppers is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win Servette FC vs Grasshoppers?
Our statistical model gives Servette FC a 46% chance of winning, Grasshoppers a 25% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Servette FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Servette FC vs Grasshoppers?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Servette FC and Grasshoppers will score (BTTS).
Will Servette FC vs Grasshoppers have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and Grasshoppers?
Record (7 meetings): Servette FC 4W | Draws 3 | Grasshoppers 0W.
What form are Servette FC and Grasshoppers in?
Servette FC (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-D-W-L. Grasshoppers (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Servette FC's attack rating (0.89) and Grasshoppers's defence rating (1.18), the model arrives at 1.77 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Grasshoppers's attack versus Servette FC's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 63/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Servette FC Win
46%
2.15
29%
3.48
25%
4.02
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
1 β 0
8.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.77
Servette FC xG
Total xG
3.04
1.27
Grasshoppers xG
2.15
46%
Home win
3.48
29%
Draw
4.02
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.60
38%
BTTS No
2.66
Clean Sheet
28%
3.56
17%
5.86
Win to Nil
13%
7.68
4%
23.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.5 | 10.8 | 6.8 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Servette FC vs Grasshoppers?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.
How many goals are Servette FC and Grasshoppers expected to score?
The model projects 1.77 expected goals for Servette FC and 1.27 for Grasshoppers, a combined total of 3.04.
How confident is the prediction model for Servette FC vs Grasshoppers?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 68 outings, Servette FC have picked up 1.41 PPG on a 24W 24D 20L record — D-D-D-W-L across the most recent five.
Grasshoppers's form line: 15W 20D 33L from 68 games, 0.96 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-L.
Put side by side, Servette FC are the form team by 0.45 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Grasshoppers.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Servette FC have posted 1.47 PPG from 34 outings (12W 14D 8L).
On the road, Grasshoppers have gone 6W 8D 20L from 34 away games — 0.76 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Servette FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Servette FC are averaging 1.65 goals scored and 1.63 conceded per game recently; Grasshoppers are on 1.21 scored and 1.56 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Servette FC have seen both teams score in 72% of their recent games.
Last 68 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Servette FC
Current Season
Grasshoppers
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Servette FC and Grasshoppers in coming into this match?
Servette FC have gone 24W 24D 20L in their last 68 games (1.41 PPG), while Grasshoppers have gone 15W 20D 33L in their last 68 (0.96 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Servette FC at home or Grasshoppers away?
Servette FC's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Servette FC at home: 1.47 PPG; Grasshoppers away: 0.76 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Servette FC and Grasshoppers runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Servette FC have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Mar 2026, when Servette FC won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Servette FC's record when hosting Grasshoppers specifically: 4W 2D 0L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
7
Servette FC
3
Draws
0
Grasshoppers
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and Grasshoppers?
From 10 meetings on record, Servette FC have won 7, Grasshoppers have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Servette FC and Grasshoppers last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when Servette FC 2-1 Grasshoppers.
Who has won more matches between Servette FC and Grasshoppers?
Servette FC have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Servette FC 68%, Grasshoppers 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Servette FC) and 44% (Grasshoppers).
On the defensive side: Grasshoppers in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Servette FC home games / Grasshoppers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Servette FC play Grasshoppers?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Servette FC's games and 50% of Grasshoppers's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Servette FC vs Grasshoppers usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 62% of Servette FC's recent games and 44% of Grasshoppers's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Servette FC and Grasshoppers tend to score early?
Servette FC have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Grasshoppers in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Servette FC run riot with a 5-0 hammering of Grasshoppers.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Servette FC beat Grasshoppers 5-0 at Stade de Genève, Regular Season - 31, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Servette FC 1.77 xG and Grasshoppers 1.27 xG, a combined 3.04. The scoreboard read 5-0 for 5 actual goals. Servette FC beat their projection by 3.2 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Grasshoppers landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Servette FC attack 0.89 / defence 1.02 against Grasshoppers attack 0.83 / defence 1.18, drawn from 63/63 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Servette FC 46% | Draw 29% | Grasshoppers 25%, with Servette FC to win its most likely call at 46%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 36% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Servette FC 62%, Grasshoppers 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 65%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Servette FC's trading profile (68 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 72% of their matches — today it did not.
Grasshoppers's trading profile (68 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 26% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Servette FC arrived the stronger side — 1.41 PPG against 0.96. Form held, and they took the win. Servette FC (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.68 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.53 average — tighter than their form line. Grasshoppers (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.88 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 5 against a 1.76 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.