Halmstad vs Malmo FF – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Malmo FF (57%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Halmstad face Malmo FF.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Halmstad host Malmo FF at in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Wednesday 28 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Halmstad stand at 1W 2D 7L from 10 Allsvenskan matches — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L L L D W. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Halmstad, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at , Halmstad have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Malmo FF — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Allsvenskan fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Malmo FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Malmo FF have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Malmo FF are 1.40 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 0.50), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H
The previous 9 encounters between these sides heavily favour Malmo FF, who boast 7 victories compared to 0 for Halmstad.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 May 2026, ended 2–5 with Malmo FF winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Malmo FF have won 7 of 9 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
Halmstad in-play and half-time data (49 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
Malmo FF in-play and half-time data (49 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Halmstad 39% versus Malmo FF 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Halmstad 41% | Malmo FF 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Halmstad 0.66 xG and Malmo FF 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Halmstad attack 0.582 / defence 1.156 | Malmo FF attack 1.011 / defence 0.710. League average goals — home 1.596 / away 1.310. Halmstad's attack strength of 0.582 is below the league average — the 0.66 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Malmo FF's defence strength of 0.710 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 49 Halmstad games / 49 Malmo FF games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Halmstad 15% | Draw 28% | Malmo FF 57%. Fair-value odds: Halmstad 6.67 | Draw 3.57 | Malmo FF 1.75. The model has a clear lean to Malmo FF (57%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 2.19. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.19 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Malmo FF are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 28% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.19 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 39%. Form rates corroborate: Halmstad 40% | Malmo FF 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Halmstad vs Malmo FF | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: • Kick-off: Wednesday 28 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Halmstad 15% | Draw 28% | Malmo FF 57% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 39% | xG Halmstad 0.66 / Malmo FF 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Halmstad attack 0.582 / def 1.156 | Malmo FF attack 1.011 / def 0.710 | league avg home 1.596 / away 1.310 • Poisson stance: Malmo FF (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.66
Halmstad xG
Expected Goals
1.53
Malmo FF xG
39%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Halmstad vs Malmo FF kick off?
Halmstad vs Malmo FF is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Wednesday 28 October 2026.
What competition is Halmstad vs Malmo FF part of?
Halmstad vs Malmo FF is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win Halmstad vs Malmo FF?
Our statistical model gives Halmstad a 15% chance of winning, Malmo FF a 57% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Malmo FF the favourite.
Will both teams score in Halmstad vs Malmo FF?
Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Halmstad and Malmo FF will score (BTTS).
Will Halmstad vs Malmo FF have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Halmstad and Malmo FF?
Record (9 meetings): Halmstad 0W | Draws 2 | Malmo FF 7W.
What form are Halmstad and Malmo FF in?
Halmstad (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-D-W. Malmo FF (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Halmstad's attack at 0.58x the league average against Malmo FF's defence at 0.71x — combine the two and it projects 0.66 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Malmo FF's attack versus Halmstad's defence, projects 1.53 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-2 (13.1%), 1-1 (12.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Malmo FF Win
15%
6.67
28%
3.62
57%
1.74
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
17.1%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 2
13.1%
Away win
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.66
Halmstad xG
Total xG
2.19
1.53
Malmo FF xG
6.67
15%
Home win
3.62
28%
Draw
1.74
57%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
39%
BTTS Yes
2.58
61%
BTTS No
1.63
Clean Sheet
22%
4.62
52%
1.93
Win to Nil
3%
30.84
30%
3.37
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.2 | 17.1 | 13.1 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 11.3 | 8.6 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Halmstad vs Malmo FF?
Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.7%.
How many goals are Halmstad and Malmo FF expected to score?
The model projects 0.66 expected goals for Halmstad and 1.53 for Malmo FF, a combined total of 2.19.
How confident is the prediction model for Halmstad vs Malmo FF?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Halmstad come into this having played 49 games, going 12W 10D 27L for 0.94 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-D-W. The sample for Halmstad is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Malmo FF sit at 1.59 PPG from 49 outings (22W 12D 15L), a run that reads W-L-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Malmo FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Malmo FF carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.65 PPG clear of Halmstad — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Halmstad's home form reads 7W 5D 13L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.04 PPG return.
Away from home, Malmo FF have taken 1.76 points per game from 25 outings (12W 8D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Malmo FF come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Halmstad are averaging 0.76 goals scored and 1.73 conceded per game recently; Malmo FF are on 1.61 scored and 1.29 conceded.
Last 49 Results — Allsvenskan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Halmstad
Blended
Malmo FF
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Halmstad and Malmo FF in coming into this match?
Halmstad have gone 12W 10D 27L in their last 49 games (0.94 PPG), while Malmo FF have gone 22W 12D 15L in their last 49 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Halmstad at home or Malmo FF away?
Malmo FF's away record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Halmstad at home: 1.04 PPG; Malmo FF away: 1.76 PPG.
Have Halmstad or Malmo FF been keeping clean sheets recently?
Halmstad have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Malmo FF in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Halmstad and Malmo FF runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. They last met on 30 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Malmo FF go into this on the back of 7 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Jul 2024, when Malmo FF won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Halmstad's record when hosting Malmo FF specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 9 Meetings
0
Halmstad
2
Draws
7
Malmo FF
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Halmstad and Malmo FF?
From 9 meetings on record, Halmstad have won 0, Malmo FF have won 7, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Halmstad and Malmo FF last play each other?
They last met on 30 May 2026, when Malmo FF 5-2 Halmstad.
Who has won more matches between Halmstad and Malmo FF?
Malmo FF have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Halmstad see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.
Malmo FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Halmstad 36%, Malmo FF 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Halmstad) and 40% (Malmo FF).
On the defensive side: Halmstad keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Malmo FF in 44%; Halmstad have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Halmstad home games / Malmo FF away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Halmstad play Malmo FF?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Halmstad's recent matches and 48% of Malmo FF's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Halmstad vs Malmo FF usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Halmstad's recent games and 40% of Malmo FF's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Halmstad and Malmo FF tend to score early?
Halmstad have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Malmo FF in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.