Sign in Register

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Fri 23 Oct 2026

17:00

Venue

Borås Arena

Competition

Allsvenskan

Sweden

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates IF Elfsborg at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Allsvenskan encounter, Regular Season - 25 sees Malmo FF travel to Borås Arena to take on IF Elfsborg. The game is scheduled for Friday 23 October 2026, 17:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, IF Elfsborg stand at 7W 1D 2L from 10 Allsvenskan matches — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W L W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for IF Elfsborg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, IF Elfsborg have posted 5W 3D 2L at Borås Arena — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Borås Arena.

Across all Allsvenskan games this season, Malmo FF have recorded 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W D W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Malmo FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Allsvenskan this season, Malmo FF have posted 6W 1D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

IF Elfsborg are in the better shape of the two on current Allsvenskan data — 0.60 PPG ahead (2.20 vs 1.60). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, IF Elfsborg have won 4, Malmo FF 4, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 26 Jul 2026, ended 2–1 with IF Elfsborg winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

IF Elfsborg in-play tendencies (53 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

Malmo FF in-play tendencies (53 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 72% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — IF Elfsborg 53% versus Malmo FF 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (IF Elfsborg 57% | Malmo FF 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects IF Elfsborg 1.52 xG and Malmo FF 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: IF Elfsborg attack 1.189 / defence 0.752 | Malmo FF attack 0.927 / defence 0.873. League average goals — home 1.468 / away 1.296. IF Elfsborg's defence rating of 0.752 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 53 IF Elfsborg games / 53 Malmo FF games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: IF Elfsborg 52% | Draw 26% | Malmo FF 22%. Fair-value odds: IF Elfsborg 1.92 | Draw 3.85 | Malmo FF 4.55. IF Elfsborg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, IF Elfsborg are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on IF Elfsborg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.43 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: IF Elfsborg 50% | Malmo FF 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form IF Elfsborg lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 1.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Malmo FF Poisson xG (0.90) is below their form scoring rate (1.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour IF Elfsborg — IF Elfsborg at 52% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Borås Arena • Kick-off: Friday 23 Oct 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: IF Elfsborg 52% | Draw 26% | Malmo FF 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 47% | xG IF Elfsborg 1.52 / Malmo FF 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: IF Elfsborg attack 1.189 / def 0.752 | Malmo FF attack 0.927 / def 0.873 | league avg home 1.468 / away 1.296 • Poisson stance: IF Elfsborg (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.52

IF Elfsborg xG

Expected Goals

0.90

Malmo FF xG

52%
26%
22%
IF Elfsborg Draw Malmo FF

47%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF kick off?

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Friday 23 October 2026 at Borås Arena.

Where is IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF being played?

The match is being played at Borås Arena.

What competition is IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF part of?

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?

Our statistical model gives IF Elfsborg a 52% chance of winning, Malmo FF a 22% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making IF Elfsborg the favourite.

Will both teams score in IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF will score (BTTS).

Will IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF?

Record (10 meetings): IF Elfsborg 4W | Draws 2 | Malmo FF 4W.

What form are IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF in?

IF Elfsborg (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-W-W-W. Malmo FF (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates IF Elfsborg's attack at 1.19x the league average against Malmo FF's defence at 0.87x — combine the two and it projects 1.52 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Malmo FF's attack versus IF Elfsborg's defence, projects 0.90 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 53/53 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.9%), 0-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

IF Elfsborg Win

52%

IF Elfsborg

1.93

26%

Draw

3.87

22%

Malmo FF

4.47

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

2 – 0

10.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.52

IF Elfsborg xG

Total xG

2.43

0.90

Malmo FF xG

52%
26%
22%
IF ElfsborgDrawMalmo FF

1.93

52%

Home win

3.87

26%

Draw

4.47

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.15

53%

BTTS No

1.87

Clean Sheet

41%

IF Elfsborg

2.47

22%

Malmo FF

4.59

Win to Nil

21%

IF Elfsborg

4.76

5%

Malmo FF

20.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.8 8.0 3.6 1.1 0.2 –
1 13.5 12.2 5.5 1.7 0.4 0.1
2 10.3 9.3 4.2 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 5.2 4.7 2.1 0.6 0.1 –
4 2.0 1.8 0.8 0.2 0.1 –
5 0.6 0.5 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.524
λ Away (xG) 0.903
Total xG 2.427
League avg home goals 1.468
League avg away goals 1.296
IF Elfsborg attack strength 1.189
IF Elfsborg defence strength 0.752
Malmo FF attack strength 0.927
Malmo FF defence strength 0.873
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 53 / 53

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF expected to score?

The model projects 1.52 expected goals for IF Elfsborg and 0.90 for Malmo FF, a combined total of 2.43.

How confident is the prediction model for IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

IF Elfsborg's recent record stands at 23W 11D 19L from 53 games, a 1.51 PPG return, with W-L-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for IF Elfsborg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Malmo FF, meanwhile, have gone 24W 13D 16L across 53 games — 1.60 PPG, with W-D-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for Malmo FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: IF Elfsborg on 1.51 PPG, Malmo FF on 1.60. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, IF Elfsborg have managed 14W 5D 7L from 26 games — 1.81 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Malmo FF's away record stands at 12W 8D 6L across 26 trips, a 1.69 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

IF Elfsborg are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Malmo FF are on 1.58 scored and 1.25 conceded.

Defensively: Malmo FF in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 53 Results — Allsvenskan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

Blended
W L W W W
Malmo FF

Malmo FF

Blended
W D W L W
53 Played 53
23/11/19 W / D / L 24/13/16
1.51 Points Per Game 1.60
1.51 Avg Goals Scored 1.58
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
2.89 Avg Goals / Game 2.83
14 Clean Sheets 19
28 BTTS 29
30 Over 2.5 Games 29
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

W
H Halmstad
4–0 HT 2–0
12 Oct
W
A Djurgardens IF
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Kalmar FF
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Degerfors IF
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Vasteras SK FK
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A Mjallby AIF
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
W
A Malmo FF
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Jul
L
H Sirius
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
A Gais
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Jul
L
H Hammarby FF
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Jul
D
A Orgryte IS
2–2 HT 1–0
29 May
D
H BK Hacken
1–1 HT 0–1
25 May
D
H Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 1–0
21 May
D
A Halmstad
1–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
H AIK Stockholm
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A Kalmar FF
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Apr
W
H Djurgardens IF
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Vasteras SK FK
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H IFK Goteborg
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Hammarby FF
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
A Sirius
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
H Osters IF
5–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
A Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Degerfors IF
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Gais
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Malmo FF
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Sep
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
0–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Halmstad
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A IFK Norrkoping
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A BK Hacken
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
H IFK Goteborg
4–3 HT 1–3
28 Jul
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Jul
W
A IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 2–1
12 Jul
L
H BK Hacken
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Jul
D
A IFK Varnamo
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Jun
L
H Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–0
31 May
W
A Halmstad
4–1 HT 2–1
25 May
W
H Djurgardens IF
4–0 HT 2–0
19 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
4–3 HT 2–2
15 May
W
A Osters IF
1–0 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H Gais
2–0 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A AIK Stockholm
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
W
H Sirius
4–3 HT 2–1
23 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Apr
D
H Mjallby AIF
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Mar
Malmo FF

Malmo FF

W
H Kalmar FF
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Oct
L
A Vasteras SK FK
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H Orgryte IS
4–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
W
A Sirius
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Djurgardens IF
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
A Gais
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Degerfors IF
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
H IF Elfsborg
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Jul
D
A Kalmar FF
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Jul
W
H IFK Goteborg
4–0 HT 3–0
12 Jul
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
H Halmstad
5–2 HT 2–2
30 May
L
H Vasteras SK FK
2–3 HT 1–2
24 May
L
A Hammarby FF
1–4 HT 1–3
17 May
L
A BK Hacken
2–3 HT 2–3
10 May
L
H Mjallby AIF
2–3 HT 0–1
03 May
W
A AIK Stockholm
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
H Sirius
2–3 HT 0–1
23 Apr
W
A Djurgardens IF
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
H Gais
3–1 HT 3–0
12 Apr
D
A Orgryte IS
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Gais
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A BK Hacken
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Hammarby FF
1–3 HT 0–3
27 Oct
W
A IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Sirius
1–5 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H IFK Varnamo
3–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
H Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A IF Elfsborg
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Sep
D
H Degerfors IF
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
H IFK Goteborg
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Halmstad
4–0 HT 3–0
16 Aug
L
H Mjallby AIF
1–3 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
3–2 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
A Osters IF
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H IFK Norrkoping
3–1 HT 1–0
12 Jul
D
A Gais
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Jun
W
H BK Hacken
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Jun
L
A IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–0
25 May
D
H AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
22 May
W
H Halmstad
3–0 HT 2–0
18 May
D
A IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 2–1
15 May
W
A Degerfors IF
4–1 HT 2–0
11 May
L
H IF Brommapojkarna
1–2 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H Osters IF
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Apr
L
A Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Apr
D
H Sirius
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
A AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
W
A Djurgardens IF
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF in coming into this match?

IF Elfsborg have gone 23W 11D 19L in their last 53 games (1.51 PPG), while Malmo FF have gone 24W 13D 16L in their last 53 (1.60 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — IF Elfsborg at home or Malmo FF away?

IF Elfsborg's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — IF Elfsborg at home: 1.81 PPG; Malmo FF away: 1.69 PPG.

Have IF Elfsborg or Malmo FF been keeping clean sheets recently?

IF Elfsborg have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Malmo FF in 36%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. The two were last together as recently as 26 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 May 2023, when IF Elfsborg won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

IF Elfsborg's record when hosting Malmo FF specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

IF Elfsborg

4

IF Elfsborg

2

Draws

Malmo FF

4

Malmo FF

Recent Meetings

Malmo FF
1–2
26 Jul 26
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
2–2
14 Sep 25
Malmo FF
Malmo FF
2–1
07 Apr 25
IF Elfsborg
Malmo FF
2–1
28 May 24
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
3–1
05 May 24
Malmo FF
Malmo FF
1–0
12 Nov 23
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
3–0
28 May 23
Malmo FF
IF Elfsborg
3–2
04 Sep 22
Malmo FF
Malmo FF
1–1
11 Apr 22
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
0–1
22 Sep 21
Malmo FF

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF?

From 10 meetings on record, IF Elfsborg have won 4, Malmo FF have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF last play each other?

They last met on 26 July 2026, when Malmo FF 1-2 IF Elfsborg.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

IF Elfsborg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Malmo FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — IF Elfsborg 54%, Malmo FF 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (IF Elfsborg) and 38% (Malmo FF).

On the defensive side: IF Elfsborg keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Malmo FF in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = IF Elfsborg home games / Malmo FF away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

IF Elfsborg IF Elfsborg Blended
Metric All
(53 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/53
(69.8%)
20/26
(76.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/53
(32.1%)
10/26
(38.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/16
(93.8%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 16/53
(30.2%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/53
(5.7%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/53
(9.4%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/53
(52.8%)
14/26
(53.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/53
(56.6%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/53
(26.4%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Clean Sheet 14/53
(26.4%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Failed to Score 12/53
(22.6%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Malmo FF Malmo FF Blended
Metric All
(53 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/53
(66%)
17/26
(65.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/53
(35.8%)
9/26
(34.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/18
(72.2%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/18
(38.9%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 17/53
(32.1%)
11/26
(42.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/53
(7.5%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/53
(5.7%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/53
(54.7%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/53
(54.7%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/53
(37.7%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Clean Sheet 19/53
(35.8%)
11/26
(42.3%)
Failed to Score 10/53
(18.9%)
5/26
(19.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when IF Elfsborg play Malmo FF?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of IF Elfsborg's recent matches and 46% of Malmo FF's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of IF Elfsborg's recent games and 38% of Malmo FF's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF tend to score early?

IF Elfsborg have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Malmo FF in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.