Real Betis vs Levante – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Real Betis at 59% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Real Betis vs Levante encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Levante make the trip to Estadio de La Cartuja to face Real Betis in La Liga, Regular Season - 28. The match kicks off on Sunday 14 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Real Betis (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 La Liga fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Real Betis have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Estadio de La Cartuja, Real Betis have gone 5W 5D 0L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Levante have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W L L D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.60. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Levante have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Levante have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 2.00 PPG for Real Betis against 1.70 for Levante. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 5 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Real Betis, 1 for Levante and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.8 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2026, ended 2–5 with Levante winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Real Betis goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Levante goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Real Betis 63% versus Levante 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Real Betis 51% | Levante 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Real Betis 1.62 xG and Levante 0.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Real Betis attack 0.953 / defence 0.837 | Levante attack 0.777 / defence 1.067. League average goals — home 1.589 / away 1.121. Data: 41 Real Betis games / 41 Levante games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Real Betis 59% | Draw 25% | Levante 17%. Fair-value odds: Real Betis 1.69 | Draw 4.00 | Levante 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Real Betis (59%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Real Betis are the pick at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.35 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 4.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 41%. Form rates are neutral: Real Betis 60% | Levante 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Real Betis vs Levante | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Estadio de La Cartuja • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Real Betis 59% | Draw 25% | Levante 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 41% | xG Real Betis 1.62 / Levante 0.73 • Poisson strength factors: Real Betis attack 0.953 / def 0.837 | Levante attack 0.777 / def 1.067 | league avg home 1.589 / away 1.121 • Poisson stance: Real Betis (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.62
Real Betis xG
Expected Goals
0.73
Levante xG
41%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Real Betis vs Levante kick off?
Real Betis vs Levante is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 14 March 2027 at Estadio de La Cartuja.
Where is Real Betis vs Levante being played?
The match is being played at Estadio de La Cartuja.
What competition is Real Betis vs Levante part of?
Real Betis vs Levante is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Real Betis vs Levante?
Our statistical model gives Real Betis a 59% chance of winning, Levante a 17% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Real Betis the favourite.
Will both teams score in Real Betis vs Levante?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Real Betis and Levante will score (BTTS).
Will Real Betis vs Levante have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Real Betis and Levante?
Record (5 meetings): Real Betis 3W | Draws 1 | Levante 1W.
What form are Real Betis and Levante in?
Real Betis (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Levante (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Real Betis's attack at 0.95x the league average against Levante's defence at 1.07x — combine the two and it projects 1.62 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Levante's attack (0.78x) against Real Betis's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 0.73.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-0 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (12.8%), 2-0 (12.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Real Betis Win
59%
1.71
25%
4.05
17%
5.99
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.5%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
12.5%
Home win
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.62
Real Betis xG
Total xG
2.35
0.73
Levante xG
1.71
59%
Home win
4.05
25%
Draw
5.99
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.41
59%
BTTS No
1.71
Clean Sheet
48%
2.07
20%
5.03
Win to Nil
28%
3.54
3%
30.16
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.6 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 15.5 | 11.3 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.5 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Real Betis vs Levante?
Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Real Betis and Levante expected to score?
The model projects 1.62 expected goals for Real Betis and 0.73 for Levante, a combined total of 2.35.
How confident is the prediction model for Real Betis vs Levante?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Real Betis come into this having played 41 games, going 18W 14D 9L for 1.66 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Real Betis, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Levante sit at 1.12 PPG from 41 outings (12W 10D 19L), a run that reads W-L-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Levante, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Real Betis carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.54 PPG clear of Levante — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Real Betis's home form reads 12W 6D 3L across 21 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Levante have taken 0.81 points per game from 21 outings (4W 5D 12L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Real Betis come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Real Betis are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Levante are on 1.27 scored and 1.61 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Real Betis have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 41 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Real Betis
Early Season
Levante
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Real Betis and Levante in coming into this match?
Real Betis have gone 18W 14D 9L in their last 41 games (1.66 PPG), while Levante have gone 12W 10D 19L in their last 41 (1.12 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Real Betis at home or Levante away?
Real Betis's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Real Betis at home: 2.00 PPG; Levante away: 0.81 PPG.
Have Real Betis or Levante been keeping clean sheets recently?
Real Betis have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Levante in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Levante won 5-2 on 29 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Real Betis have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Levante — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
3
Real Betis
1
Draws
1
Levante
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Real Betis and Levante?
From 5 meetings on record, Real Betis have won 3, Levante have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Real Betis and Levante last play each other?
They last met on 29 August 2026, when Levante 5-2 Real Betis.
Who has won more matches between Real Betis and Levante?
Real Betis have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Real Betis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Levante are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Real Betis 52%, Levante 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Real Betis) and 48% (Levante).
On the defensive side: Real Betis keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Levante in 43%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Real Betis home games / Levante away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Real Betis play Levante?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Real Betis's recent matches and 43% of Levante's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Real Betis vs Levante usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Real Betis's recent games and 48% of Levante's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Real Betis and Levante tend to score early?
Real Betis have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Levante in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.