Espanyol 1-0 Rayo Vallecano – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Espanyol at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Rayo Vallecano make the trip to RCDE Stadium to face Espanyol in La Liga, Regular Season - 15. The match kicks off on Sunday 7 December 2025 at 17:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Espanyol have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W L L W W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Espanyol, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Espanyol's home record at RCDE Stadium: 6W 1D 3L from 10 La Liga appearances (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Espanyol are significantly better at RCDE Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Rayo Vallecano (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: W L D D D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Rayo Vallecano have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.40 PPG for Espanyol against 1.30 for Rayo Vallecano. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Espanyol lead 3W to 3W over the last 6 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2025, ended 4–0 with Espanyol winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Espanyol — key trading statistics (52 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).
Rayo Vallecano — key trading statistics (52 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Espanyol 54% versus Rayo Vallecano 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Espanyol 42% | Rayo Vallecano 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Espanyol 1.35 xG and Rayo Vallecano 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Espanyol attack 0.984 / defence 1.058 | Rayo Vallecano attack 0.908 / defence 0.994. League average goals — home 1.380 / away 1.123. Data: 52 Espanyol games / 52 Rayo Vallecano games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Espanyol 43% | Draw 27% | Rayo Vallecano 30%. Fair-value odds: Espanyol 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Rayo Vallecano 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Espanyol as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Espanyol if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.43 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 49%. Form rates corroborate: Espanyol 50% | Rayo Vallecano 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: RCDE Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Dec 2025, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Espanyol 43% | Draw 27% | Rayo Vallecano 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 49% | xG Espanyol 1.35 / Rayo Vallecano 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Espanyol attack 0.984 / def 1.058 | Rayo Vallecano attack 0.908 / def 0.994 | league avg home 1.380 / away 1.123 • Poisson stance: Espanyol (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.35
Espanyol xG
Expected Goals
1.08
Rayo Vallecano xG
49%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano kick off?
Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano kicked off at 17:30 on Sunday 7 December 2025 at RCDE Stadium.
What was the final score in Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano?
Espanyol 1 - 0 Rayo Vallecano.
Where is Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano being played?
The match is being played at RCDE Stadium.
What competition is Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano part of?
Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our statistical model gives Espanyol a 43% chance of winning, Rayo Vallecano a 30% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Espanyol the favourite.
Will both teams score in Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Espanyol and Rayo Vallecano will score (BTTS).
Will Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Espanyol and Rayo Vallecano?
Record (6 meetings): Espanyol 3W | Draws 0 | Rayo Vallecano 3W.
What form are Espanyol and Rayo Vallecano in?
Espanyol (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Espanyol's attack at 0.98x the league average against Rayo Vallecano's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 1.35 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rayo Vallecano's attack (0.91x) against Espanyol's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.08.
These ratings are built from 52/52 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.5%), 1-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Espanyol Win
43%
2.33
27%
3.68
30%
3.34
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.9%
Home win
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.35
Espanyol xG
Total xG
2.43
1.08
Rayo Vallecano xG
2.33
43%
Home win
3.68
27%
Draw
3.34
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.96
Clean Sheet
34%
2.94
26%
3.86
Win to Nil
15%
6.85
8%
12.90
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.8 | 9.5 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.9 | 12.8 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 8.7 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Espanyol and Rayo Vallecano expected to score?
The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Espanyol and 1.08 for Rayo Vallecano, a combined total of 2.43.
How confident is the prediction model for Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Espanyol come into this having played 52 games, going 18W 12D 22L for 1.27 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-W. The sample for Espanyol is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Rayo Vallecano sit at 1.33 PPG from 52 outings (17W 18D 17L), a run that reads W-L-D-D-D across their last five. The sample for Rayo Vallecano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.27 PPG for Espanyol against 1.33 for Rayo Vallecano. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Espanyol's home form reads 13W 7D 7L across 27 games on their own ground, a 1.70 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.27 PPG overall — Espanyol are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Rayo Vallecano have taken 1.33 points per game from 27 outings (10W 6D 11L).
Attack vs Defence
Espanyol are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Rayo Vallecano are on 1.04 scored and 1.15 conceded.
Last 52 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Espanyol
Blended
Rayo Vallecano
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Espanyol and Rayo Vallecano in coming into this match?
Espanyol have gone 18W 12D 22L in their last 52 games (1.27 PPG), while Rayo Vallecano have gone 17W 18D 17L in their last 52 (1.33 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Espanyol at home or Rayo Vallecano away?
Espanyol's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Espanyol at home: 1.70 PPG; Rayo Vallecano away: 1.33 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 23 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Espanyol won 0-4 on 4 Apr 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Espanyol have gone 2W 0D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Rayo Vallecano — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Espanyol
0
Draws
4
Rayo Vallecano
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Espanyol and Rayo Vallecano?
From 8 meetings on record, Espanyol have won 4, Rayo Vallecano have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Espanyol and Rayo Vallecano last play each other?
They last met on 23 April 2026, when Rayo Vallecano 1-0 Espanyol.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Espanyol are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Rayo Vallecano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Espanyol 63%, Rayo Vallecano 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Espanyol) and 41% (Rayo Vallecano).
On the defensive side: Rayo Vallecano in 33%; Rayo Vallecano in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Espanyol home games / Rayo Vallecano away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Espanyol play Rayo Vallecano?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 63% of Espanyol's recent matches and 41% of Rayo Vallecano's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Espanyol's recent games and 41% of Rayo Vallecano's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Espanyol and Rayo Vallecano tend to score early?
Espanyol have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Rayo Vallecano in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Espanyol edge out Rayo Vallecano 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Espanyol beat Rayo Vallecano 1-0 at RCDE Stadium, Regular Season - 15, in the La Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Espanyol 1.35 xG and Rayo Vallecano 1.08 xG, a combined 2.43. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Rayo Vallecano landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Espanyol attack 0.98 / defence 1.06 against Rayo Vallecano attack 0.91 / defence 0.99, drawn from 52/52 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Espanyol 43% | Draw 27% | Rayo Vallecano 30%, with Espanyol to win its most likely call at 43%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 70% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 41% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Espanyol 42%, Rayo Vallecano 40%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Espanyol's trading profile (52 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.
Rayo Vallecano's trading profile (52 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Espanyol 1.27 PPG, Rayo Vallecano 1.33 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Espanyol win broke the near-deadlock. Espanyol (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.11 average — tighter than their form line. Rayo Vallecano (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.96 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.