Sign in Register

Elche 1-1 Alaves – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 35

Kick-off

Sat 9 May 2026

13:00

Venue

Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Elche at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Elche vs Alaves fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 35 as Elche welcome Alaves to Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero. Kick-off is set for Saturday 9 May 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Elche — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W W W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

Elche's home record at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero: 5W 3D 2L from 10 La Liga appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Elche are significantly better at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero than their overall form suggests.

Across all La Liga games this season, Alaves have recorded 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D L W L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

On the road, Alaves have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (Elche) versus 1.00 (Alaves). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Elche register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Alaves in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Elche, 2 for Alaves and 0 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 3 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 5 Oct 2025, ended 1–3 with Alaves winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Elche in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

Alaves in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Elche 71% and Alaves 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Elche 62% | Alaves 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Elche 1.91 xG and Alaves 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Elche attack 1.033 / defence 1.110 | Alaves attack 1.113 / defence 1.191. League average goals — home 1.550 / away 1.165. Data: 34 Elche games / 72 Alaves games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Elche 49% | Draw 22% | Alaves 29%. Fair-value odds: Elche 2.04 | Draw 4.55 | Alaves 3.45. Elche hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.35. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.35 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.91 / 1.44) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Elche at 49% — moderate model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Elche offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.35 combined xG gives a 65% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 65% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Elche 60% | Alaves 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.35) both back Over 2.5 goals (65% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 65% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Elche 6/10, Alaves 7/10) and Poisson model (65%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 65% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Elche vs Alaves | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero • Kick-off: Saturday 9 May 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Elche 49% | Draw 22% | Alaves 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 65% | xG Elche 1.91 / Alaves 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: Elche attack 1.033 / def 1.110 | Alaves attack 1.113 / def 1.191 | league avg home 1.550 / away 1.165 • Poisson stance: Elche (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.91

Elche xG

Expected Goals

1.44

Alaves xG

49%
22%
29%
Elche Draw Alaves

65%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

65%

Over 2.5

43%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Elche vs Alaves kick off?

Elche vs Alaves kicked off at 13:00 on Saturday 9 May 2026 at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero.

What was the final score in Elche vs Alaves?

Elche 1 - 1 Alaves.

Where is Elche vs Alaves being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero.

What competition is Elche vs Alaves part of?

Elche vs Alaves is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Elche vs Alaves?

Our statistical model gives Elche a 49% chance of winning, Alaves a 29% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Elche the favourite.

Will both teams score in Elche vs Alaves?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Elche and Alaves will score (BTTS).

Will Elche vs Alaves have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.

What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Alaves?

Record (3 meetings): Elche 1W | Draws 0 | Alaves 2W.

What form are Elche and Alaves in?

Elche (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Alaves (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Elche's attack at 1.03x the league average against Alaves's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 1.91 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Alaves's attack versus Elche's defence, projects 1.44 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 34/72 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Elche Win

49%

Elche

2.06

22%

Draw

4.50

29%

Alaves

3.43

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

1 – 2

7.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.91

Elche xG

Total xG

3.35

1.44

Alaves xG

49%
22%
29%
ElcheDrawAlaves

2.06

49%

Home win

4.50

22%

Draw

3.43

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

65%

Over 2.5

1.54

35%

Under 2.5

2.86

43%

Over 3.5

2.33

57%

Under 3.5

1.75

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.54

35%

BTTS No

2.85

Clean Sheet

24%

Elche

4.22

15%

Alaves

6.73

Win to Nil

12%

Elche

8.69

4%

Alaves

23.07

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.5 5.1 3.6 1.8 0.6 0.2
1 6.7 9.7 7.0 3.3 1.2 0.3
2 6.4 9.2 6.6 3.2 1.1 0.3
3 4.1 5.9 4.2 2.0 0.7 0.2
4 1.9 2.8 2.0 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.907
λ Away (xG) 1.440
Total xG 3.347
League avg home goals 1.550
League avg away goals 1.165
Elche attack strength 1.033
Elche defence strength 1.110
Alaves attack strength 1.113
Alaves defence strength 1.191
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 34 / 72

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Elche vs Alaves?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.

How many goals are Elche and Alaves expected to score?

The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Elche and 1.44 for Alaves, a combined total of 3.35.

How confident is the prediction model for Elche vs Alaves?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Elche come into this having played 34 games, going 9W 11D 14L for 1.12 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-W-L.

On the other side, Alaves sit at 1.06 PPG from 34 outings (9W 9D 16L), a run that reads D-D-L-W-L across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Elche on 1.12 PPG, Alaves on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Elche's home form reads 8W 7D 2L across 17 games on their own ground, a 1.82 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.12 PPG overall — Elche are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Alaves have taken 0.71 points per game from 17 outings (3W 3D 11L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Elche come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Elche are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Alaves are on 1.18 scored and 1.56 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Elche have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games; Alaves in 65%.

Last 34 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Elche

Elche

Current Season
L W W W L
Alaves

Alaves

Current Season
D D L W L
34 Played 34
9/11/14 W / D / L 9/9/16
1.12 Points Per Game 1.06
1.32 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
1.56 Avg Goals Conceded 1.56
2.88 Avg Goals / Game 2.74
7 Clean Sheets 3
24 BTTS 22
21 Over 2.5 Games 18
Elche

Elche

L
A Celta Vigo
1–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
A Oviedo
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–2 HT 2–2
22 Apr
W
H Valencia
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Real Madrid
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
H Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A Athletic Club
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Osasuna
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
A Real Sociedad
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
H Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
A Levante
2–3 HT 1–0
23 Jan
D
H Sevilla
2–2 HT 1–0
19 Jan
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Villarreal
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
W
H Rayo Vallecano
4–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Mallorca
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
W
H Girona
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Getafe
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
D
H Real Madrid
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Athletic Club
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Alaves
1–3 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
W
H Oviedo
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
A Sevilla
2–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Levante
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
Alaves

Alaves

L
H Athletic Club
2–4 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
A Real Sociedad
3–3 HT 2–2
11 Apr
D
H Osasuna
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
A Celta Vigo
4–3 HT 1–3
22 Mar
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
A Valencia
2–3 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A Levante
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Girona
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Feb
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H Getafe
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Espanyol
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Jan
W
H Real Betis
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Villarreal
1–3 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Oviedo
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Osasuna
0–3 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Nov
L
H Celta Vigo
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Espanyol
2–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
H Valencia
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Mallorca
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Getafe
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
H Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Real Betis
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Levante
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Elche and Alaves in coming into this match?

Elche have gone 9W 11D 14L in their last 34 games (1.12 PPG), while Alaves have gone 9W 9D 16L in their last 34 (1.06 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Elche at home or Alaves away?

Elche's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Elche at home: 1.82 PPG; Alaves away: 0.71 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Elche and Alaves runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Elche's record when hosting Alaves specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Elche

1

Elche

1

Draws

Alaves

2

Alaves

Recent Meetings

Elche
1–1
09 May 26
Alaves
Alaves
3–1
05 Oct 25
Elche
Elche
3–1
05 Feb 22
Alaves
Alaves
1–0
26 Oct 21
Elche

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Alaves?

From 4 meetings on record, Elche have won 1, Alaves have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Elche and Alaves last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when Elche 1-1 Alaves.

Who has won more matches between Elche and Alaves?

Alaves have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Elche see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches.

Alaves see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Elche 59%, Alaves 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Elche) and 47% (Alaves).

On the defensive side: Elche keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Alaves in 41%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Elche home games / Alaves away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Elche Elche Current Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/34
(61.8%)
10/17
(58.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/34
(38.2%)
5/17
(29.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 6/34
(17.6%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/34
(5.9%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/34
(8.8%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/34
(70.6%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/34
(61.8%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/34
(44.1%)
7/17
(41.2%)
Clean Sheet 7/34
(20.6%)
7/17
(41.2%)
Failed to Score 5/34
(14.7%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Alaves Alaves Current Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/34
(64.7%)
10/17
(58.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/34
(26.5%)
4/17
(23.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 7/34
(20.6%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/34
(8.8%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/34
(8.8%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/34
(64.7%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/34
(52.9%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/34
(26.5%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Clean Sheet 3/34
(8.8%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Failed to Score 10/34
(29.4%)
7/17
(41.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Elche play Alaves?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Elche's games and 53% of Alaves's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Elche vs Alaves usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of Elche's recent games and 47% of Alaves's, pointing to a tighter contest.

📰

Elche and Alaves share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Elche and Alaves finished level at 1-1 at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero, Regular Season - 35, in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Elche 1.91 xG and Alaves 1.44 xG, a combined 3.35. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Elche fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Elche attack 1.03 / defence 1.11 against Alaves attack 1.11 / defence 1.19, drawn from 34/72 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Elche 49% | Draw 22% | Alaves 29%, with Elche to win its most likely call at 49%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 65%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. Over 3.5 was 43% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 65% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Elche 62%, Alaves 53%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 68%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Elche's trading profile (34 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did.

Alaves's trading profile (34 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Elche 1.12 PPG, Alaves 1.06 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 65% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 65% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 57% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.