FC Porto vs Maritimo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours FC Porto (59%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Porto face Maritimo.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Maritimo make the trip to to face FC Porto in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 25. The match kicks off on Sunday 7 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
FC Porto (all games): 9W 0D 1L across 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this term — 2.70 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.50 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.50 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. FC Porto have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC Porto have posted 8W 2D 0L at — 2.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per game. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at . At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Maritimo have collected 1.75 PPG across 4 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 1D 1L. Last five: W W D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.25. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Maritimo have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The form ledger tips toward FC Porto. A 0.95 PPG lead over Maritimo (2.70 vs 1.75) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Historically, FC Porto have had the better of this match-up — 3 wins from 4 meetings, with Maritimo managing just 0 victories and 1 draws shared.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 4 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Feb 2023, ended 2–0 with FC Porto winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FC Porto and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 3.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading & In-Play
FC Porto — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; they lead at the break 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they keep a clean sheet 100% of the time.
Maritimo — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Porto 0% versus Maritimo 75%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Porto 25% | Maritimo 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Porto 1.74 xG and Maritimo 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Porto attack 1.178 / defence 0.659 | Maritimo attack 0.981 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. FC Porto's defence rating of 0.659 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 38 FC Porto games / 4 Maritimo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Porto 59% | Draw 23% | Maritimo 17%. Fair-value odds: FC Porto 1.69 | Draw 4.35 | Maritimo 5.88. The model has a clear lean to FC Porto (59%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.56. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.56 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, FC Porto are the pick at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.56 combined xG gives a 47% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates are neutral: FC Porto 30% | Maritimo 75%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Porto vs Maritimo | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Porto 59% | Draw 23% | Maritimo 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 46% | xG FC Porto 1.74 / Maritimo 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: FC Porto attack 1.178 / def 0.659 | Maritimo attack 0.981 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: FC Porto (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.74
FC Porto xG
Expected Goals
0.81
Maritimo xG
46%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Porto vs Maritimo kick off?
FC Porto vs Maritimo is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 7 March 2027.
What competition is FC Porto vs Maritimo part of?
FC Porto vs Maritimo is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win FC Porto vs Maritimo?
Our statistical model gives FC Porto a 59% chance of winning, Maritimo a 17% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making FC Porto the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Porto vs Maritimo?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both FC Porto and Maritimo will score (BTTS).
Will FC Porto vs Maritimo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and Maritimo?
Record (4 meetings): FC Porto 3W | Draws 1 | Maritimo 0W.
What form are FC Porto and Maritimo in?
FC Porto (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Maritimo (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.25 | L5 W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates FC Porto's attack at 1.18x the league average against Maritimo's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.74 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Maritimo's attack (0.98x) against FC Porto's defence (0.66x) — and the away total comes out at 0.81.
These ratings are built from 38/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.1%), 2-0 (11.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Porto Win
59%
1.68
23%
4.28
17%
5.80
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.5%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
11.8%
Home win
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.74
FC Porto xG
Total xG
2.56
0.81
Maritimo xG
1.68
59%
Home win
4.28
23%
Draw
5.80
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.18
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
44%
2.26
18%
5.70
Win to Nil
26%
3.80
3%
33.06
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.8 | 6.3 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 13.5 | 11.0 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 11.8 | 9.6 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Porto vs Maritimo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are FC Porto and Maritimo expected to score?
The model projects 1.74 expected goals for FC Porto and 0.81 for Maritimo, a combined total of 2.56.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Porto vs Maritimo?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 4 outings, FC Porto have picked up 3.00 PPG on a 4W 0D 0L record — W-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Porto, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Maritimo's form line: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games, 1.75 PPG, last five W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Maritimo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, FC Porto are the form team by 1.25 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Maritimo.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC Porto are averaging 2.25 goals scored and 0.00 conceded per game recently; Maritimo are on 1.50 scored and 1.25 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Porto have seen both teams score in 0% of their recent games; Maritimo in 75%.
Defensively: FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 100% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 4 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Porto
Early Season
Maritimo
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Porto and Maritimo in coming into this match?
FC Porto have gone 4W 0D 0L in their last 4 games (3.00 PPG), while Maritimo have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 (1.75 PPG).
Have FC Porto or Maritimo been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 100% of their recent games, Maritimo in 25%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 1 February 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
There's a clear current trend here: FC Porto have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Porto won 5-1 on 6 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Porto have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Maritimo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
3
FC Porto
1
Draws
0
Maritimo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and Maritimo?
From 4 meetings on record, FC Porto have won 3, Maritimo have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Porto and Maritimo last play each other?
They last met on 1 February 2023, when Maritimo 0-2 FC Porto.
Who has won more matches between FC Porto and Maritimo?
FC Porto have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC Porto are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 75% of the time.
Maritimo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Porto 0%, Maritimo 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (FC Porto) and 75% (Maritimo).
On the defensive side: FC Porto keep a clean sheet in 100% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Porto home games / Maritimo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Porto play Maritimo?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of FC Porto's recent matches and 75% of Maritimo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Porto vs Maritimo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of FC Porto's recent games and 75% of Maritimo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Porto and Maritimo tend to score early?
FC Porto have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Maritimo in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.