Sign in Register

Sporting CP vs SC Braga – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sun 7 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Sporting CP at 52% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Sporting CP vs SC Braga encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Primeira Liga clash, Regular Season - 25 as Sporting CP welcome SC Braga to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 7 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Sporting CP have gone 6W 3D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.10 PPG return. Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Sporting CP have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Sporting CP at this season: 8W 1D 1L from 10 home games — 2.50 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.70 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, SC Braga stand at 4W 5D 1L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SC Braga have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

SC Braga away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 2.10 PPG (Sporting CP) versus 1.70 (SC Braga). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Sporting CP register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, SC Braga in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

Sporting CP hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 4 wins from 10 previous encounters compared to 1 for SC Braga, with 5 draws in between.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 7 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Sporting CP and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Profile

Sporting CP in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 82% of those occasions; they lead at the break 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

SC Braga in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sporting CP 61% versus SC Braga 56%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Sporting CP 75% | SC Braga 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sporting CP 2.07 xG and SC Braga 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sporting CP attack 1.504 / defence 1.035 | SC Braga attack 1.122 / defence 1.028. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Sporting CP carry an above-average attack strength of 1.504 — their λ of 2.07 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 38 Sporting CP games / 36 SC Braga games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sporting CP 52% | Draw 21% | SC Braga 27%. Fair-value odds: Sporting CP 1.92 | Draw 4.76 | SC Braga 3.70. Sporting CP hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.53. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.53 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.07 / 1.46) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Sporting CP are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean.

Poisson projects 3.53 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 68% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: Sporting CP 70% | SC Braga 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sporting CP hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sporting CP — H2H win rate 40% vs Poisson 52%.
Goals H2H (3.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.53) both back Over 2.5 goals (68% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 67% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Sporting CP Poisson xG (2.07) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form SC Braga Poisson xG (1.46) is below their form scoring rate (1.80) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.53) both support Over 2.5 goals at 68%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sporting CP 7/10, SC Braga 6/10) and Poisson model (67%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sporting CP vs SC Braga | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sporting CP 52% | Draw 21% | SC Braga 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 67% | xG Sporting CP 2.07 / SC Braga 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Sporting CP attack 1.504 / def 1.035 | SC Braga attack 1.122 / def 1.028 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Sporting CP (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.07

Sporting CP xG

Expected Goals

1.46

SC Braga xG

52%
21%
27%
Sporting CP Draw SC Braga

67%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

47%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sporting CP vs SC Braga kick off?

Sporting CP vs SC Braga is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 7 March 2027.

What competition is Sporting CP vs SC Braga part of?

Sporting CP vs SC Braga is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Sporting CP vs SC Braga?

Our statistical model gives Sporting CP a 52% chance of winning, SC Braga a 27% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Sporting CP the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sporting CP vs SC Braga?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Sporting CP and SC Braga will score (BTTS).

Will Sporting CP vs SC Braga have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and SC Braga?

Record (10 meetings): Sporting CP 4W | Draws 5 | SC Braga 1W.

What form are Sporting CP and SC Braga in?

Sporting CP (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. SC Braga (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Sporting CP's attack rating (1.50) and SC Braga's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 2.07 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, SC Braga's attack versus Sporting CP's defence, projects 1.46 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 2-2 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sporting CP Win

52%

Sporting CP

1.94

21%

Draw

4.71

27%

SC Braga

3.68

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.9%

Draw

2 – 2

6.7%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.07

Sporting CP xG

Total xG

3.53

1.46

SC Braga xG

52%
21%
27%
Sporting CPDrawSC Braga

1.94

52%

Home win

4.71

21%

Draw

3.68

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

47%

Over 3.5

2.13

53%

Under 3.5

1.89

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.49

33%

BTTS No

3.04

Clean Sheet

23%

Sporting CP

4.32

13%

SC Braga

7.90

Win to Nil

12%

Sporting CP

8.37

3%

SC Braga

29.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.9 4.3 3.1 1.5 0.6 0.2
1 6.1 8.9 6.5 3.2 1.2 0.3
2 6.3 9.2 6.7 3.3 1.2 0.3
3 4.3 6.3 4.6 2.3 0.8 0.2
4 2.2 3.3 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
5 0.9 1.3 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.067
λ Away (xG) 1.463
Total xG 3.530
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Sporting CP attack strength 1.504
Sporting CP defence strength 1.035
SC Braga attack strength 1.122
SC Braga defence strength 1.028
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sporting CP vs SC Braga?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.

How many goals are Sporting CP and SC Braga expected to score?

The model projects 2.07 expected goals for Sporting CP and 1.46 for SC Braga, a combined total of 3.53.

How confident is the prediction model for Sporting CP vs SC Braga?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Sporting CP come into this having played 36 games, going 26W 8D 2L for 2.39 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Sporting CP, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, SC Braga sit at 1.75 PPG from 36 outings (17W 12D 7L), a run that reads D-D-D-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for SC Braga, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Sporting CP carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.64 PPG clear of SC Braga — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Sporting CP's home form reads 14W 2D 2L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.44 PPG return.

Away from home, SC Braga have taken 1.67 points per game from 18 outings (8W 6D 4L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting CP come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Sporting CP are averaging 2.58 goals scored and 0.81 conceded per game recently; SC Braga are on 1.86 scored and 1.06 conceded. SC Braga's attacking output running into Sporting CP's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: Sporting CP have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Defensively: Sporting CP have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games; SC Braga in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sporting CP

Sporting CP

Early Season
W D W W W
SC Braga

SC Braga

Early Season
D D D D W
36 Played 36
26/8/2 W / D / L 17/12/7
2.39 Points Per Game 1.75
2.58 Avg Goals Scored 1.86
0.81 Avg Goals Conceded 1.06
3.39 Avg Goals / Game 2.92
14 Clean Sheets 13
22 BTTS 20
27 Over 2.5 Games 24
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 4–0
28 Aug
W
H Alverca
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 3–0
14 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H GIL Vicente
3–0 HT 2–0
16 May
W
A Rio Ave
4–1 HT 2–1
11 May
W
H Vitória SC
5–1 HT 3–0
04 May
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Apr
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Santa Clara
4–2 HT 3–1
03 Apr
W
A Alverca
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Mar
W
H Estoril
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Feb
W
A Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Casa Pia
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Jan
D
A GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
W
H Rio Ave
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
W
A Vitória SC
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Dec
W
H AVS
6–0 HT 3–0
13 Dec
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 3–0
30 Nov
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Alverca
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Nacional
4–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
SC Braga

SC Braga

W
H Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H Estrela
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
D
A Benfica
2–2 HT 0–0
11 May
D
H Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
A Casa Pia
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
H Arouca
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Moreirense
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
H Sporting CP
2–2 HT 1–2
07 Mar
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 2–1
21 Feb
L
A GIL Vicente
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Rio Ave
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
A AVS
4–0 HT 2–0
02 Feb
W
H Alverca
5–0 HT 4–0
25 Jan
W
A Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Estrela
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
D
H Benfica
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
L
A Estoril
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Dec
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Dec
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
A Arouca
4–0 HT 3–0
01 Dec
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Casa Pia
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
D
A Sporting CP
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Nacional
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H GIL Vicente
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Rio Ave
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Aug
D
H AVS
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
W
A Alverca
3–0 HT 3–0
17 Aug
W
H Tondela
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sporting CP and SC Braga in coming into this match?

Sporting CP have gone 26W 8D 2L in their last 36 games (2.39 PPG), while SC Braga have gone 17W 12D 7L in their last 36 (1.75 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sporting CP at home or SC Braga away?

Sporting CP's home record (2.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sporting CP at home: 2.44 PPG; SC Braga away: 1.67 PPG.

Have Sporting CP or SC Braga been keeping clean sheets recently?

Sporting CP have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, SC Braga in 36%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Sporting CP and SC Braga runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 Feb 2023, when Sporting CP won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Sporting CP's record when hosting SC Braga specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Sporting CP

4

Sporting CP

5

Draws

SC Braga

1

SC Braga

Recent Meetings

SC Braga
2–2
07 Mar 26
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
1–1
05 Oct 25
SC Braga
Sporting CP
1–1
07 Apr 25
SC Braga
SC Braga
2–4
10 Nov 24
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
5–0
11 Feb 24
SC Braga
SC Braga
1–1
03 Sep 23
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
5–0
01 Feb 23
SC Braga
SC Braga
3–3
07 Aug 22
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
1–2
22 Jan 22
SC Braga
SC Braga
1–2
14 Aug 21
Sporting CP

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and SC Braga?

From 10 meetings on record, Sporting CP have won 4, SC Braga have won 1, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Sporting CP and SC Braga last play each other?

They last met on 7 March 2026, when SC Braga 2-2 Sporting CP.

Who has won more matches between Sporting CP and SC Braga?

Sporting CP have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Sporting CP are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 61% of the time.

SC Braga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sporting CP 50%, SC Braga 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 83% for Sporting CP and 67% for SC Braga. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Sporting CP keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; SC Braga in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sporting CP home games / SC Braga away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sporting CP Sporting CP Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/36
(41.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 20/36
(55.6%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/36
(61.1%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/36
(75%)
15/18
(83.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/36
(41.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 14/36
(38.9%)
9/18
(50%)
Failed to Score 0/36
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
SC Braga SC Braga Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/36
(86.1%)
16/18
(88.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/36
(47.2%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/5
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/36
(47.2%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/36
(55.6%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/36
(66.7%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/36
(38.9%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 3/36
(8.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sporting CP play SC Braga?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Sporting CP's games and 61% of SC Braga's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sporting CP vs SC Braga usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of Sporting CP's matches and 67% of SC Braga's.

Do Sporting CP and SC Braga tend to score early?

Sporting CP have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, SC Braga in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.