Sign in Register

Maritimo vs Vitória SC – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sun 14 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Maritimo at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Maritimo vs Vitória SC encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Maritimo and Vitória SC meet at in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 26. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 14 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Maritimo have collected 1.75 PPG across 4 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 1D 1L. Last five: W W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.25 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Maritimo have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Vitória SC's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 3W 1D 6L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L L L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Vitória SC have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Vitória SC have posted 1W 1D 8L from 10 away outings — 0.40 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The points-per-game gap of 0.75 in Maritimo's favour (1.75 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H History

Vitória SC hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 4 wins from 4 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Apr 2023, ended 1–2 with Vitória SC winning.

It is worth noting that Vitória SC have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 4 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading

Maritimo half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.

Vitória SC half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Maritimo 75% versus Vitória SC 25%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Maritimo 75% | Vitória SC 25%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Maritimo 1.37 xG and Vitória SC 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Maritimo attack 0.901 / defence 1.099 | Vitória SC attack 0.876 / defence 1.134. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 4 Maritimo games / 38 Vitória SC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Maritimo 40% | Draw 26% | Vitória SC 33%. Fair-value odds: Maritimo 2.50 | Draw 3.85 | Vitória SC 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.58. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.58 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Vitória SC lead the H2H ledger, but Maritimo carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

Poisson rates Maritimo as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Maritimo if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.58 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Maritimo 75% | Vitória SC 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Vitória SC have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Vitória SC but Poisson model leans Maritimo — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Maritimo lead on PPG: 1.75 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 4 games.
Form Vitória SC Poisson xG (1.21) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Maritimo — Maritimo at 40% win probability.
Contradiction Vitória SC lead the H2H ledger, but Maritimo carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Maritimo vs Vitória SC | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Maritimo 40% | Draw 26% | Vitória SC 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 52% | xG Maritimo 1.37 / Vitória SC 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Maritimo attack 0.901 / def 1.099 | Vitória SC attack 0.876 / def 1.134 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Maritimo (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.37

Maritimo xG

Expected Goals

1.21

Vitória SC xG

40%
26%
33%
Maritimo Draw Vitória SC

52%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Maritimo vs Vitória SC kick off?

Maritimo vs Vitória SC is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 14 March 2027.

What competition is Maritimo vs Vitória SC part of?

Maritimo vs Vitória SC is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Maritimo vs Vitória SC?

Our statistical model gives Maritimo a 40% chance of winning, Vitória SC a 33% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Maritimo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Maritimo vs Vitória SC?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Maritimo and Vitória SC will score (BTTS).

Will Maritimo vs Vitória SC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and Vitória SC?

Record (4 meetings): Maritimo 0W | Draws 0 | Vitória SC 4W.

What form are Maritimo and Vitória SC in?

Maritimo (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.25 | L5 W-W-D-L. Vitória SC (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Maritimo's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against Vitória SC's defensive record (1.13x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.37. Flip it around — Vitória SC's attack (0.88x) against Maritimo's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.21.

These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.2%), 1-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Maritimo Win

40%

Maritimo

2.48

26%

Draw

3.79

33%

Vitória SC

3.01

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.4%

Home win

0 – 1

9.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.37

Maritimo xG

Total xG

2.58

1.21

Vitória SC xG

40%
26%
33%
MaritimoDrawVitória SC

2.48

40%

Home win

3.79

26%

Draw

3.01

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

30%

Maritimo

3.36

26%

Vitória SC

3.92

Win to Nil

12%

Maritimo

8.33

8%

Vitória SC

11.81

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.6 9.2 5.6 2.3 0.7 0.2
1 10.4 12.6 7.6 3.1 0.9 0.2
2 7.1 8.6 5.2 2.1 0.6 0.2
3 3.2 3.9 2.4 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.366
λ Away (xG) 1.213
Total xG 2.579
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Maritimo attack strength 0.901
Maritimo defence strength 1.099
Vitória SC attack strength 0.876
Vitória SC defence strength 1.134
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Maritimo vs Vitória SC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Maritimo and Vitória SC expected to score?

The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Maritimo and 1.21 for Vitória SC, a combined total of 2.58.

How confident is the prediction model for Maritimo vs Vitória SC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Maritimo come into this having played 4 games, going 2W 1D 1L for 1.75 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Maritimo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Vitória SC sit at 0.75 PPG from 4 outings (1W 0D 3L), a run that reads L-L-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Vitória SC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Maritimo carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.00 PPG clear of Vitória SC — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Maritimo are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Vitória SC are on 0.75 scored and 1.25 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Maritimo have seen both teams score in 75% of their recent games; Vitória SC in 25%.

Last 4 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Maritimo

Maritimo

Early Season
W W D L
Vitória SC

Vitória SC

Early Season
L L W L
4 Played 4
2/1/1 W / D / L 1/0/3
1.75 Points Per Game 0.75
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 0.75
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
2.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.00
1 Clean Sheets 1
3 BTTS 1
3 Over 2.5 Games 1
Maritimo

Maritimo

L
A Arouca
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
H Academico Viseu
2–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Casa Pia
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
Vitória SC

Vitória SC

L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
2–3 HT 0–3
14 Aug
L
H Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Maritimo and Vitória SC in coming into this match?

Maritimo have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 games (1.75 PPG), while Vitória SC have gone 1W 0D 3L in their last 4 (0.75 PPG).

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 29 April 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

Vitória SC have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Maritimo have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Vitória SC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Maritimo

0

Maritimo

0

Draws

Vitória SC

4

Vitória SC

Recent Meetings

Maritimo
1–2
29 Apr 23
Vitória SC
Vitória SC
1–0
13 Nov 22
Maritimo
Maritimo
0–1
13 Mar 22
Vitória SC
Vitória SC
2–1
22 Oct 21
Maritimo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and Vitória SC?

From 4 meetings on record, Maritimo have won 0, Vitória SC have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Maritimo and Vitória SC last play each other?

They last met on 29 April 2023, when Maritimo 1-2 Vitória SC.

Who has won more matches between Maritimo and Vitória SC?

Vitória SC have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Maritimo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Vitória SC see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Maritimo 75%, Vitória SC 25% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 75% (Maritimo) and 25% (Vitória SC).

On the defensive side: Vitória SC in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Maritimo home games / Vitória SC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Maritimo Maritimo Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Vitória SC Vitória SC Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Maritimo play Vitória SC?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 75% of Maritimo's recent matches and 25% of Vitória SC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Maritimo vs Vitória SC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 75% of Maritimo's recent games and 25% of Vitória SC's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Maritimo and Vitória SC tend to score early?

Maritimo have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Vitória SC in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.